Series
/
2009/10
/
Champions League (2009/10)

2009/10 Champions League

    Oct 08 2009

  • Group C Cape Cobras won by 5 wickets with 2 balls remaining
    M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    180/4 (20 ov)
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    vs
    Cape Cobras
    Cape Cobras
    184/5 (19.4/20 ov)
  • Oct 09 2009

  • Group B New South Wales won by 53 runs
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    Eagles (South Africa)
    91/9 (20 ov)
    vs
    New South Wales
    New South Wales
    144/6 (20 ov)
  • Oct 09 2009

  • Group D Victoria won by 7 wickets with 20 balls remaining
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    Delhi Daredevils
    98/8 (20 ov)
    Delhi Daredevils
    vs
    Victoria
    Victoria
    100/3 (16.4/20 ov)
  • Oct 10 2009

  • Cape Cobras
    193/4 (20 ov)
    Cape Cobras
    vs
    Otago
    Otago
    139 (17.1/20 ov)
  • Oct 10 2009

  • Group A Somerset won by 1 wicket with 0 balls remaining
    Deccan Chargers
    153/9 (20 ov)
    vs
    Somerset
    Somerset
    157/9 (20 ov)
  • Oct 11 2009

  • Group B New South Wales won by 35 runs
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    New South Wales
    130/2 (20 ov)
    New South Wales
    vs
    Sussex
    Sussex
    95/8 (20 ov)
  • Oct 11 2009

  • Group D Delhi Daredevils won by 50 runs
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    Delhi Daredevils
    170/5 (20 ov)
    Delhi Daredevils
    vs
    Wayamba
    120/7 (20 ov)
  • Oct 12 2009

  • Group A Trinidad and Tobago won by 44 runs
    M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
    Somerset
    106 (20 ov)
    Somerset
    vs
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidad and Tobago
    150/9 (20 ov)
  • Oct 12 2009

  • Group C Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 80 runs
    M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    188/2 (20 ov)
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    vs
    Otago
    Otago
    108 (17.5/20 ov)
  • Oct 13 2009

  • Group D Wayamba won by 15 runs
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    Victoria
    103/4 (20 ov)
    Victoria
    vs
    Wayamba
    118/9 (20 ov)
  • Oct 13 2009

  • Group B Match tied (Eagles (South Africa) won by one-over eliminator)
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    Eagles (South Africa)
    119/4 (20 ov)
    vs
    Sussex
    Sussex
    119/7 (20 ov)
  • Oct 14 2009

  • Group A Trinidad and Tobago won by 3 runs
    Deccan Chargers
    146/9 (20 ov)
    vs
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidad and Tobago
    149/7 (20 ov)
  • Oct 15 2009

  • League B Victoria won by 7 wickets with 25 balls remaining
    M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    127/6 (20 ov)
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    vs
    Victoria
    Victoria
    133/3 (15.5/20 ov)
  • Oct 16 2009

  • League A Eagles (South Africa) won by 5 wickets with 8 balls remaining
    Eagles (South Africa)
    133/5 (18.4/20 ov)
    vs
    Somerset
    Somerset
    132/8 (20 ov)
  • Oct 16 2009

  • League A Trinidad and Tobago won by 4 wickets with 9 balls remaining
    New South Wales
    170/4 (20 ov)
    New South Wales
    vs
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidad and Tobago
    171/6 (18.3/20 ov)
  • Oct 17 2009

  • League B Cape Cobras won by 8 wickets with 6 balls remaining
    M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
    Cape Cobras
    129/2 (16/17 ov)
    Cape Cobras
    vs
    Victoria
    Victoria
    125/5 (17/17 ov)
  • Oct 17 2009

  • League B Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 8 wickets with 29 balls remaining
    M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    139/2 (15.1/20 ov)
    Royal Challengers Bangalore
    vs
    Delhi Daredevils
    Delhi Daredevils
    138/6 (20 ov)
  • Oct 18 2009

  • League A New South Wales won by 6 wickets with 49 balls remaining
    New South Wales
    112/4 (11.5/20 ov)
    New South Wales
    vs
    Somerset
    Somerset
    111/7 (20 ov)
  • Oct 18 2009

  • League A Trinidad and Tobago won by 24 runs
    Eagles (South Africa)
    189/5 (20 ov)
    vs
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidad and Tobago
    213/4 (20 ov)
  • Oct 19 2009

  • League B Delhi Daredevils won by 30 runs
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    Delhi Daredevils
    114/6 (20 ov)
    Delhi Daredevils
    vs
    Cape Cobras
    Cape Cobras
    84 (18.3/20 ov)
  • Oct 21 2009

  • Semi-Final New South Wales won by 79 runs
    Arun Jaitley Stadium (Feroz Shah Kotla), Delhi
    New South Wales
    169/7 (20 ov)
    New South Wales
    vs
    Victoria
    Victoria
    90/9 (20 ov)
  • Oct 22 2009

  • Semi-Final Trinidad and Tobago won by 7 wickets with 4 balls remaining
    Cape Cobras
    175/5 (20 ov)
    Cape Cobras
    vs
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidad and Tobago
    178/3 (19.2/20 ov)
  • Oct 23 2009

  • Final New South Wales won by 41 runs
    New South Wales
    159/9 (20 ov)
    New South Wales
    vs
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Trinidad and Tobago
    118 (15.5/20 ov)
No related articles
No related photos
No related videos

List A Twenty20

Batting

Player Team Span Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF RR DR 100s 50s 0s 4s 6s Bnd% Dot Dot%
JP Duminy CapeC 2009-2009 5 5 3 224 99* 112.00 160 8.40 80.0 0 2 0 16 10 16.25 45 28.1
DA Warner NSW 2009-2009 6 6 0 207 63 34.50 147 8.44 24.5 0 1 0 28 7 23.80 65 44.2
PJ Hughes NSW 2009-2009 6 6 1 202 83 40.40 187 6.48 37.4 0 2 0 22 3 13.36 79 42.2
LRPL Taylor RCB 2009-2009 4 4 2 152 65 76.00 80 11.40 40.0 0 2 0 12 11 28.75 23 28.7
KA Pollard T&T 2009-2009 6 5 1 146 54* 36.50 74 11.83 18.5 0 1 0 8 14 29.72 26 35.1
H Davids CapeC 2009-2009 5 5 1 137 69* 34.25 124 6.62 31.0 0 1 0 13 4 13.70 56 45.1
AG Puttick CapeC 2009-2009 5 5 1 135 104* 33.75 97 8.35 24.2 1 0 0 17 3 20.61 35 36.0
V Sehwag DD 2009-2009 3 3 0 134 66 44.66 86 9.34 28.6 0 1 0 20 2 25.58 25 29.0
WKD Perkins T&T 2009-2009 6 6 0 129 38 21.50 99 7.81 16.5 0 0 1 18 5 23.23 51 51.5
RR Rossouw EagSAf 2009-2009 4 4 0 123 65 30.75 94 7.85 23.5 0 1 0 13 6 20.21 43 45.7
MC Henriques NSW 2009-2009 6 6 1 119 51* 23.80 88 8.11 17.6 0 1 0 6 6 13.63 28 31.8
D Ganga T&T 2009-2009 6 5 1 118 44* 29.50 97 7.29 24.2 0 0 1 4 6 10.30 28 28.8
RV Uthappa RCB 2009-2009 4 4 0 115 51 28.75 91 7.58 22.7 0 1 0 15 4 20.87 42 46.1
SM Katich NSW 2009-2009 6 4 1 113 53 37.66 84 8.07 28.0 0 1 0 12 5 20.23 37 44.0
AB Barath T&T 2009-2009 3 3 0 106 63 35.33 63 10.09 21.0 0 1 0 10 7 26.98 26 41.2

Bowling

Player Team Span Mat Inns Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10 Dot Dot% 4s 6s Bnd%
DJ Bravo T&T 2009-2009 6 6 132 190 12 4/23 4/23 15.83 8.63 11.0 1 0 0 55 41.6 21 7 21.21
MC Henriques NSW 2009-2009 6 5 99 116 10 3/11 3/11 11.60 7.03 9.9 0 0 0 48 48.4 11 6 17.17
CJ McKay Vic 2009-2009 5 5 120 120 10 3/17 3/17 12.00 6.00 12.0 0 0 0 54 45.0 11 2 10.83
SR Clark NSW 2009-2009 6 6 137 112 9 3/12 3/12 12.44 4.90 15.2 0 0 0 62 45.2 7 1 5.83
AB McDonald Vic 2009-2009 5 5 114 114 9 4/21 4/21 12.66 6.00 12.6 1 0 0 44 38.5 10 1 9.64
DP Nannes DD 2009-2009 4 4 90 79 9 4/24 4/24 8.77 5.26 10.0 1 0 0 52 57.7 10 0 11.11
B Lee NSW 2009-2009 6 6 126 79 8 2/10 2/10 9.87 3.76 15.7 0 0 0 86 68.2 9 0 7.14
NM Hauritz NSW 2009-2009 6 6 96 100 7 2/23 2/23 14.28 6.25 13.7 0 0 0 42 43.7 3 6 9.37
RK Kleinveldt CapeC 2009-2009 5 5 98 158 6 3/24 3/24 26.33 9.67 16.3 0 0 0 31 31.6 20 4 24.48
SM Harwood Vic 2009-2009 5 5 114 123 6 3/14 3/14 20.50 6.47 19.0 0 0 0 53 46.4 16 1 14.91
CM Willoughby Somer 2009-2009 4 4 90 138 6 3/35 3/35 23.00 9.20 15.0 0 0 0 38 42.2 21 2 25.55
AC Thomas Somer 2009-2009 4 4 93 90 6 2/20 2/20 15.00 5.80 15.5 0 0 0 52 55.9 12 1 13.97
S Ganga T&T 2009-2009 6 6 120 132 6 2/16 2/16 22.00 6.60 20.0 0 0 0 59 49.1 15 3 15.00
CJD de Villiers EagSAf 2009-2009 3 3 66 73 6 4/17 4/17 12.16 6.63 11.0 1 0 0 41 62.1 9 3 18.18
A Kumble RCB 2009-2009 4 4 89 114 5 3/20 3/20 22.80 7.68 17.8 0 0 0 38 42.6 6 5 12.35

Group A

  Team name M W L No Result Tied Points Adj NRR Bat bonus Bowl bonus Bonus points Drawn
1 Trinidad and Tobago 2 2 0 0 None 4 None 1.175 - - - -
2 Somerset 2 1 1 0 None 2 None -1.000 - - - -
3 Deccan Chargers 2 0 2 0 None 0 None -0.175 - - - -

Group B

  Team name M W L No Result Tied Points Adj NRR Bat bonus Bowl bonus Bonus points Drawn
1 New South Wales 2 2 0 0 None 4 None 2.200 - - - -
2 Eagles (South Africa) 2 1 1 0 None 2 None -1.325 - - - -
3 Sussex 2 0 2 0 None 0 None -0.875 - - - -

Group C

  Team name M W L No Result Tied Points Adj NRR Bat bonus Bowl bonus Bonus points Drawn
1 Cape Cobras 2 2 0 0 None 4 None 1.529 - - - -
2 Royal Challengers Bangalore 2 1 1 0 None 2 None 1.839 - - - -
3 Otago 2 0 2 0 None 0 None -3.350 - - - -

Group D

  Team name M W L No Result Tied Points Adj NRR Bat bonus Bowl bonus Bonus points Drawn
1 Delhi Daredevils 2 1 1 0 None 2 None 0.700 - - - -
2 Victoria 2 1 1 0 None 2 None 0.136 - - - -
3 Wayamba 2 1 1 0 None 2 None -0.875 - - - -

League A

  Team name M W L No Result Tied Points Adj NRR Bat bonus Bowl bonus Bonus points Drawn
1 Trinidad and Tobago 3 3 0 0 None 6 None 1.378 - - - -
2 New South Wales 3 2 1 0 None 4 None 1.843 - - - -
3 Eagles (South Africa) 3 1 2 0 None 2 None -1.110 - - - -
4 Somerset 3 0 3 0 None 0 None -2.005 - - - -

League B

  Team name M W L No Result Tied Points Adj NRR Bat bonus Bowl bonus Bonus points Drawn
1 Victoria 3 2 1 0 None 4 None 0.911 - - - -
2 Cape Cobras 3 2 1 0 None 4 None -0.219 - - - -
3 Royal Challengers Bangalore 3 1 2 0 None 2 None -0.114 - - - -
4 Delhi Daredevils 3 1 2 0 None 2 None -0.398 - - - -