JAGUARS AIM TO WRAP UP FIFTH STRAIGHT TITLE
ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – The final phase of the 2018-19 West Indies Championship begins when the eighth round of matches start today.
Front-runners Guyana Jaguars will be aiming to put their hands firmly on the Headley/Weekes Trophy, the symbol of supremacy in the Championship, for the fifth straight season, when they travel to face Jamaica Scorpions in the key match of the round at Sabina Park.
- For “live” scores the matches, visit the Match Centre on the Cricket West Indies website and click the “DOMESTIC” tab: http://cricketwestindies.org/index.php/match-centre/
- Webcasts of matches are available on the Windies YouTube Channel, https://bit.ly/2E2nEbN, and you can subscribe to receive pre-play alerts
At the same time – Leeward Islands Hurricanes will be seeking to stay in the hunt, in the event of a Jags slip-up, when they meet Trinidad & Tobago Red Force at Warner Park.
And, Windward Islands Volcanoes will be looking to complete the season sweep against Barbados Pride at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex.
Scorpions vs Jaguars in Kingston, Jamaica
The Jags will be aiming to collect a bag of points, extend their lead and put themselves out of reach of the chasing pack.
In the previous round of matches when the two sides faced each other, the Jaguars coasted to a seven-wicket victory to break a losing streak.
They will be hoping to find the same form and complete the season sweep in their opponents’ backyard.
Squads:
SCORPIONS (from) – Paul Palmer (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Dennis Bulli, Akim Frazer, Assad Fudadin, Derval Green, Brandon King, Reynard Leveridge, Jerome Taylor, Aldaine Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Kenroy Williams, Oraine Williams
IN–Frazer; OUT–Rovman Powell
JAGUARS (from) – Leon Johnson (captain), Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Keon Joseph, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Clinton Pestano, Raymon Reifer, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Vishaul Singh
Unchanged
UMPIRES – Patrick Gustard, Zahid Bassarath (Trinidad & Tobago)
MATCH REFEREE – Denovan Hayles
RESERVE UMPIRE – Christopher Wright
Hurricanes vs Red Force in Basseterre, St. Kitts
Hurricanes logged a confidence-boosting victory over Volcanoes in the previous round in a low-scoring affair, at the same time that Red Force were upstaged by an outstanding hundred from Jonathan Carter that led the Pride to a stunning, come-from-behind victory.
When the two sides met earlier in the season, Hurricanes claimed a big win on their opponents’ turf and will be seeking a season sweep against Red Force.
Squads:
HURRICANES (from) – Kieran Powell (captain), Sheno Berridge, Quinton Boatswain, Nelson Bolan, Keacy Carty, Rahkeem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Damion Jacobs, Alzarri Joseph, Jaison Peters, Devon Thomas, Terance Warde
IN–Joseph; OUT–Kian Pemberton
RED FORCE (from) – Denesh Ramdin (captain), Yannic Cariah, Bryan Charles, Joshua Da Silva, Imran Khan, Jason Mohammed, Khary Pierre, Jeremy Solozano, Odean Smith, Anderson Phillip, Lendl Simmons, Daniel St. Clair, Tion Webster
IN–Webster; OUT–Ravi Rampaul
UMPIRES – Johnathan Blades (Barbados), Jacqueline Williams (Jamaica)
MATCH REFEREE – Stewart Rawlins
RESERVE UMPIRE – Shannon Crawford (Guyana)
Volcanoes vs Pride in Arnos Vale, St. Vincent
The two sides had contrasting results in the previous round with Volcanoes losing and Pride winning.
But the Volcanoes may hold the psychological edge over the Pride, after they went to their opponents’ territory and cruised to a major win.
Volcanoes too, will be looking to complete a season sweep against a side with whom they have had some titanic battles.
Squads:
VOLCANOES (from) – Sunil Ambris (captain), Alick Athanaze, Roland Cato, Larry Edward, Tarryck Gabriel, Kavem Hodge, Ray Jordan, Obed McCoy, Kimani Melius, Denis Smith, Devon Smith, Emmanuel Stewart, Josh Thomas
IN–Melius, Stewart; OUT–Kirk Edwards, Delorn Johnson
PRIDE (from) – Jonathan Carter (captain), Rashidi Boucher, Miguel Cummins, Jonathan Drakes, Chemar Holder, Aaron Jones, Nicholas Kirton, Marquino Mindley, Shayne Moseley, Ashley Nurse, Shamar Springer, Kevin Stoute, Tevyn Walcott
IN–Brooks, Harding, Holder, Warrican; OUT–Jonathan Drakes, Chemar Holder, Ashley Nurse, Kevin Stoute
UMPIRES – Deighton Butler, Christopher Taylor (Jamaica)
MATCH REFEREE – Michael Ragoonath (Trinidad & Tobago)
RESERVE UMPIRE – Roger Davis