Officials for ICC Twenty20 World Cup

LONDON, England -- The ICC on Wednesday announced details of the umpire and match referee appointments for the group stage of the upcoming ICC World Twenty20 in England, which will take place from 5 to 21 June.

The match referees’ responsibilities throughout the tournament, including men’s and women’s matches to be staged from 11 to 16 June in Taunton, will be shared between Ranjan Madugalle, Chris Broad and Alan Hurst of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees.

Madugalle, who has overseen 18 T20Is, was also one of the three match referees in the inaugural tournament in South Africa two years ago along with Broad who has led the playing control team in 26 T20Is. For Hurst, who has refereed two T20Is, it will be his first ICC World Twenty20 tournament.

The on-field responsibilities will be shared by all the 12 umpires from the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires, namely: Mark Benson, Billy Bowden, Aleem Dar, Steve Davis, Asoka de Silva, Billy Doctrove, Ian Gould, Daryl Harper, Tony Hill, Rudi Koertzen, Asad Rauf and Simon Taufel.

The 12 elite panel umpires will be joined by Marais Erasmus, Nigel Llong, Amish Saheba and Rod Tucker of the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires.

Meanwhile, appointments have also been made for the men’s and women’s warm-up matches for the ICC World Twenty20. The men’s warm-up matches will be staged from 1 to 3 June and will be played at Lord’s, The Oval and Trent Bridge while the women’s matches will be held on 8 and 9 June at Kings College and Taunton Vale. None of these matches will carry official Twenty20 International status.

Ten warm-up matches (marked with an x below) will be televised by the ICC’s broadcast partner ESPN STAR Sports.

Appointments for the remainder of the tournament will be announced in due course.

ICC World Twenty20 Warm-ups (men’s)
Monday 1 June: Ireland v Netherlands (1330-1630), Lord’s – Rod Tucker and Marais Erasmus, Steve Malone (third)
Monday 1 June: Australia v Bangladesh (1330-1630), Trent Bridge – Amish Saheba and Nigel Llong, Andy Hicks (third)
Monday 1 June: India v New Zealand, Lord’s (1730-2030) – Rod Tucker and Marais Erasmus, Steve Malone (third)
Monday 1 June: Pakistan v South Africa, Trent Bridge (1730-2030) – Amish Saheba and Nigel Llong, Andy Hicks (third)
Tuesday 2 June: Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Trent Bridge (1330-1630) – Amish Saheba and Nigel Llong, Steve Gale (third)
Tuesday 2 June: Ireland v West Indies, The Oval (1330-1630) – Rod Tucker and Marais Erasmus, Steve O’Shaughnessy (third)
Tuesday 2 June: England v Scotland, Trent Bridge (1730-2030) – Amish Saheba and Nigel Llong, Steve Gale (third)
Tuesday 2 June: Australia v New Zealand, The Oval (1730-2030) – Rod Tucker and Marais Erasmus, Steve O’Shaughnessy (third)
Wednesday 3 June: Sri Lanka v South Africa, Lord’s (1330-1630) – Tony Hill and Simon Taufel, Marais Erasmus(third )
Wednesday 3 June: Netherlands v Scotland, The Oval (1330-1630) – Billy Bowden and Daryl Harper, Asad Rauf  (third)
Wednesday 3 June: England v West Indies, Lord’s (1730-2030) – Asoka de Silva and Steve Davis, Tony Hill (third)
Wednesday 3 June: India v Pakistan, The Oval (1730-2030) – Asad Rauf and Billy Doctrove, Rod Tucker (third)
 
ICC World Twenty20 Warm-ups (women’s)
Monday 8 June: England v New Zealand, Kings College (1200-1500) – Steve Davis and Marais Erasmus, Tony Hill (third)
Monday 8 June: South Africa v Sri Lanka, Taunton Vale (1200-1500) – Aleem Dar and Mark Benson, Rudi Koertzen (third)
Monday 8 June: Australia v India, Kings College (1600-1900)  – Tony Hill and Marais Erasmus, Asoka de Silva (third)
Monday 8 June: Pakistan v West Indies, Taunton Vale (1600-1900) – Aleem Dar and Rudi Koertzen, Rod Tucker (third)
Tuesday 9 June: Pakistan v South Africa, King College (1200-1500) – Mark Benson and Tony Tucker, Rudi Koertzen (third)
Tuesday 9 June: India v New Zealand, Taunton Vale (1200-1500) – Steve Davis and Asoka de Silva, Tony Hill (third)
Tuesday 9 June: Sri Lanka v West Indies, Kings College (1600-1900) – Aleem Dar and Rudi Koertzen, Rod Tucker (third)
Tuesday 8 June: Australia v England, Taunton Vale (1600-1900) – Asoka de Silva and Marais Erasmus, Steve Davis (third)
 
ICC World Twenty20 (men’s) (group stage)
Friday, 5 June: England v Netherlands, Lord’s (1730-2030) – Steve Davis, Asoka de Silva, Tony Hill (third), Marais Erasum (fourth), Alan Hurst (referee)
Saturday, 6 June: New Zealand v Scotland, The Oval (1000-1300) – Daryl Harper and Billy Doctrove, Rudi Koertzen (third), Mark Benson (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Saturday, 6 June: Australia v West Indies, The Oval (1330-1630) – Asad Rauf and Aleem Dar, Mark Benson (third), Rod Tucker (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Saturday, 6 June: Bangladesh v India, Trent Bridge (1730-2030) – Simon Taufel, Billy Bowden, Nigel Llong (third), Ian Gould (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Sunday, 7 June: Scotland v South Africa, The Oval (1330-1630) – Asad Rauf and Amish Saheba, Daryl Harper (third), Billy Doctrove (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Sunday, 7 June: England v Pakistan, The Oval (1730-2030) – Daryl Harper and Billy Doctrove, Amish Saheba (third), Asad Rauf (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Monday, 8 June: Bangladesh v Ireland, Trent Bridge (1330-1630) – Simon Taufel, Nigel Llong, Ian Gould (third), Asad Rauf (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Monday, 8 June: Australia v Sri Lanka, Trent Bridge (1730-2030) – Billy Bowden and Ian Gould, Nigel Llong (third), Billy Bowden (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Tuesday, 9 June: Netherland v Pakistan, Lord’s (1330-1630) – Amish Saheba and Billy Doctrove, Daryl Harper (third), Simon Taufel (fourth), Alan Hurst (referee)
Tuesday, 9 June: New Zealand v South Africa, Lord’s (1730-2030) – Asad Rauf and Daryl Harper, Amish Saheba (third), Billy Doctrove (fourth), Alan Hurst (referee)
Wednesday, 10 June: Sri Lanka v West Indies, Trent Bridge (1330-1630) – Billy Bowden and Simon Taufel, Ian Gould (third), Nigel Llong (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)
Wednesday, 10 June: India v Ireland, Trent Bridge (1730-2030) – Nigel Llong and Ian Gould, Billy Bowden (third), Simon Taufel (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

ICC World Twenty20 (women’s) (group stage)
Thursday, 11 June: South Africa v West India, Taunton (1200-1500) – Asad Rauf and Amish Saheba, Daryl Harper (third), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Thursday, 11 June: India v England, Taunton (1600-1900) – Daryl Harper and Billy Doctrove, Asad Rauf (third), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Friday, 12 June: Australia v New Zealand, Taunton (1200-1500) – Nigel Llong and Ian Gould, Billy Bowden (third), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Friday, 12 June: Pakistan v Sri Lanka, Taunton (1600-1900) – Billy Bowden and Nigel Llong, Ian Gould (third), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)
Saturday, 13 June: New Zealand v West Indies, Taunton (1200-1500) – Simon Taufel and Nigel Llong, Billy Bowden (third), Chris Broad (referee)
Saturday, 13 June: India v Pakistan, Taunton (1600-1900) – Billy Bowden and Simon Taufel, Ian Gould (referee), Chris Broad (referee)
Sunday, 14 June: Australia v West Indies, Taunton (1200-1500) – Asad Rauf and Amish Saheba, Daryl Harper (third), Chris Broad (referee)
Sunday, 14 June: England v Sri Lanka, Taunton (1600-1900) – Daryl Harper and Billy Doctrove, Asad Rauf (third), Chris Broad (referee)
Monday, 15 June: New Zealand v South Africa, Taunton (1200-1500) – Amish Saheba and Daryl Harper, Billy Doctrove (third), Alan Hurst (referee)
Monday, 15 June: India v Sri Lanka, Taunton (1600-1900), Billy Doctrove and Asad Rauf, Amish Saheba (third), Alan Hurst (referee)
Tuesday, 16 June: Australia v South Africa, Taunton (1200-1500) – Tony Hill and Asoka de Silva, Amish Saheba (third), Alan Hurst (referee)
Tuesday, 16 June: England v Pakistan, Taunton (1500-1900) – Tony Hill and Asoka de Silva, Marais Erasmus (third), Alan Hurst (referee)