WICB Regional U19 schedule announced

Georgetown, GuyanaDefending 3 Day champions Windward Islands will take on Barbados in the opening round of the WICB Regional Under 19 Tournament in Guyana starting on Monday July 18th.

The other two first round matches are Trinidad & Tobago v Jamaica and hosts Guyana going up against Leeward Islands.

The tournament, in its 44th year was won by the Windward Islands for the second time in 2010 after their initial triumph in 2000 when the tournament was also hosted in Guyana.

The 3 Day tournament which was inaugurated in 1968 has been won by Guyana on 13 occasions, followed by Barbados (9), Trinidad & Tobago and Jamaica (8 each), Leeward Islands (3), Windward Islands and Combined Islands (2 each).

The 50 over Tournament which was initiated in 1998 has been dominated by Trinidad & Tobago who have held the title on five occasions, one more than Jamaica while Barbados have won twice. Guyana, Leeward Islands and Windward Islands have never lifted the 50 over title.

The Trinidadians are defending 50 over champions.

Guyana has hosted the tournament on 13 previous occasions. In 1979 Guyana was joint host with St Lucia and in 1981 the South American country shared the hosting with neighbour Trinidad & Tobago. On the other 11 occasion Guyana was the sole host.

The Guyanese have won on six occasions while hosting the tournament and also hold a record for six consecutive title wins from 1992 to 1997. In 1994 though, Guyana shared the title with Jamaica.

 

West Indies Cricket Board Regional Under 19  Tournament 2011
Guyana - July 18 - August 15
3 DAY TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
TEAMS VENUE UMPIRES           MATCH REFEREE
JULY 17 - PRACTICE
ROUND 1 - JULY 18-20
Trinidad & Tobago v Jamaica Everest Cricket Club Nandkumar Shivsankar & Michael Morton (Matthew Kissoon) Grantley Culbard
Windward Islands v Barbados Police Sports Club Shannon Crawford & Colin Alfred (Patrick Garnath ) Colin Stuart
Guyana v Leeward Islands Guyana National Stadium Erickson Degalerie & Gyanandad Sukhdeo (Kenalyn Baker) Reon King
JULY 21 - PRACTICE
ROUND 2 - JULY 22-24
Jamaica v Guyana Bourda Nandkumar Shivsankar & Erickson Degalerie (Pritipaul George) Grantley Culbard
Barbados v Leeward Islands Demerara Cricket Club Gyanandad Sukhdeo & Colin Alfred (Zaheer Moakan) Reon King
Windward Islands v Trinidad & Tobago Guyana National Stadium Shannon Crawford & Michael Morton (Shawn Coonjah) Colin Stuart
JULY 25 - PRACTICE
ROUND 3 - JULY 26-28
Guyana v Trinidad & Tobago Everest Cricket Club Francis Maurice & Michael Morton (Imran Moakan) Colin Stuart
Barbados v Jamaica Police Sports Club Erickson Degalerie & Nandkumar Shivsankar (Gyanandad Sukhdeo) Reon King
Windward Islands v Leeward Islands Bourda Shannon Crawford & Coiln Alfred (Matthew Kissoon) Grantley Culbard
FRIDAY JULY 29  - DEVELOPMENT SEMINAR
JULY 30 - PRACTICE 
ROUND 4 - JULY 31 - AUGUST 2
Barbados v Trinidad & Tobago Demerara Cricket Club Francuis Maurice & Nandkumar Shivsankar (Patrick Garnath) Grantley Culbard
Guyana v Windward Islands Bourda Coiln Alfred & Shannon Crawford (Kenalyn Baker) Colin Stuart
Jamaica v Leeward Islands Everest Cricket Club Erickson Degalerie & Gyanandad Sukhdeo (Pritipaul George) Reon King
AUGUST 3 - PRACTICE
ROUND 5 - AUGUST 04-06
Jamaica v Windward Islands Demerara Cricket Club Gyanandad Sukhdeo & Nandkumar Shivsankar(Zaheer Moakan) Colin Stuart
Barbados v Guyana Everest Cricket Club Colin Alfred & Erickson Degalerie (Shawn Coonjah) Grantley Clubard
Trinidad & Tobago v Leeward Islands Bourda Francis Maurice & Shannon Crawford (Imran Moakan) Reon King
 
50 OVER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
AUGUST 7 - PRACTICE
AUGUST 8 - PRACTICE
ROUND 1 - AUGUST - 9 
Guyana v Trinidad & Tobago Bourda Patrick Gustard & Coiln Alfred (Mathew Kisson) Reon King
Barbados v Jamaica Guyana National Stadium Nandkumar Shivsankar & Shannon Crawford (Patrick Garnath) Grantley Culbard
Windward Islands v Leeward Islands Demerara Cricket Club Verdayne Smith & Gyanandad Sukhdeo (Kenalyn Baker) Coiln Stuart
ROUND 2 - AUGUST 10
Trinidad & Tobago v Jamaica Police Sports Club Coiln Alfred & Gyanandad Sukhdeo (Pritipaul George) Reon King
Windward Islands v Barbados  Guyana National Stadium Nandkumar Shivsankar & Verdayne Smith (Zaheer Moakan) Colin Stuart
Guyana v Leeward Islands Everest Cricket Club Patrick Gustard & Shannon Crawford (Imran Moakan) Grantley Culbard
AUGUST 11 - PRACTICE
ROUND 3 - AUGUST 12
Jamaica v Guyana Demerara Cricket Club Coiln Alfred & Gyanandad Sukhdeo (Shawn Coonjah) Colin Stuart
Barbados v Leeward Islands Everest Cricket Club Patrick Gustard & Nandkumar Shivsankar (Mathew Kissoon) Reon King
Windward Islands v Trinidad & Tobago Bourda Verdayne Smith & Shannon Crawford (Patrick Garnath) Grantley Culbard
ROUND 4  - AUGUST 13 
Jamaica v Windward Islands Guyana National Stadium Shannon Crawford & Nandkumar Shivsankar (Kenalyn Baker) Grantley Culbard
Barbados v Guyana Blairmont Community Centre Patrick Gustard & Gyanandad Sukhdeo (Zaheer Maokan) Reon King
Trinidad & Tobago v Leeward Islands Bourda Verdayne Smith & Coiln Alfred (Pritipaul George) Colin Stuart
AUGUST 14 - PRACTICE
ROUND 5  - AUGUST 15
Barbados v Trinidad & Tobago Demerara Cricket Club Coiln Alfed & Verdayne Smith (Imran Moakan) Grantley Clubard
Guyana v Windward Islands Guyana National Stadium Nandkumar Shivsankar & Patrick Gustard (Shawn Coonjah) Colin Stuart
Jamaica v Leeward Islands Everest Cricket Club Shannon Crawford & Gyanandad Sukhdeo (Mathew Kissoon) Reon King

 

West Indies Youth Championships
 
List of Winners
 
3 Day Champions
 
YEAR HOST WINNER
 
British American Tobacco Series
1968 Barbados Guyana
1969 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago
1970 Guyana Trinidad & Tobago
 
Benson & Hedges Series
1971 Jamaica Jamaica
1972 Barbados Combined Islands
1973 St Lucia Combined Islands
1974 Guyana Guyana
1975 Barbados Guyana
1976 Guyana Guyana
1977 St Vincent/St Lucia Leeward Islands
1978 Trinidad & Tobago/Barbados Jamaica
1979 Guyana/St Lucia Jamaica
 
Milo Championship
1980 Barbados/Jamaica Jamaica
1981 Guyana/Trinidad & Tobago Barbados/Trinidad & Tobago
1982 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago
 
Neal & Massay Series
1983 Jamaica Barbados
 
Nortel Networks Championship
1984 Barbados Barbados
1985 Guyana Guyana
1986 Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago
1987 Jamaica Trinidad & Tobago
1988 Barbados Barbados
1989 Guyana Leeward Islands
1990 Trinidad & Tobago Jamaica
1991 Jamaica Barbados
1992 Guyana Guyana
1993 St Kitts & Nevis Guyana
1994 Barbados Guyana/Jamaica
1995 Grenada Guyana
1996 Jamaica Guyana
1997 Guyana Guyana
1998 Trinidad & Tobago No competition (rain)
1999 Barbados Barbados
2000 Guyana Windward Islands
 
West Indies Youth Cup
2001 Guyana Leeward Islands
2002 Jamaica Barbados
 
TCL Group Championship
2003 Guyana Trinidad & Tobago
2004 Jamaica Jamaica
2005 St Vincent Trinidad & Tobago
2006 Guyana Guyana
2007 St Kitts Guyana
2008 Barbados Barbados
2009 Jamaica Jamaica
2010 St Lucia Trinidad & Tobago
2011 Guyana  
 
50 Over Champions
Nortel Networks Championship
1998 Trinidad & Tobago Jamaica
1999 Barbados Jamaica
2000 Guyana No competition (rain)
 
West Indies Youth Trophy
2001 Guyana Barbados
2002 Jamaica Trinidad & Tobago
 
TCL Group Championship
2003 Guyana Trinidad & Tobago
2004 Jamaica Barbados
2005 St Vincent Trinidad & Tobago
2006 Guyana No competition
2007 St Kitts Jamaica
2008 Barbados Trinidad & Tobago
2009 Jamaica Jamaica
2010 St Lucia Trinidad & Tobago
2011 Guyana  
News Images: