WICB Regional Under-17 begins on Tuesday
 

WICB Media Release.

SCARBOROUGH, Tobago – Holders Trinidad & Tobago will battle traditional sports rivals Barbados at Louidore when the Regional Under-17 Tournament opens on Tuesday here.

Jamaica face Windward Islands at Shaw Park and Guyana meet Leeward Islands at Bon Accord in the other first round matches of the tournament.

The Regional Under-17 Tournament – in its third year – will be contested under a round-robin format, featuring five rounds of 50 overs-a-side matches with the team accumulating the most points being declared champions.

T&T captured the second edition of the Tournament staged last year here, by topping the points table following victories over Leewards, Windwards, Barbados and Guyana. Their only loss came against Jamaica. The Barbadians narrowly edged out the Windwards for second spot, with Leewards, inaugural champions Jamaica and Guyana following.

Squads

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Bryan Boodram (captain), Keagan Simmons (vice captain), Dejourn Charles, Emilo Gopaul, Kirstan Kallicharan, Brandon Maharaj, Nathaniel McDavid, Keron Persad, Jarlarnie Seales, Sachin Seecharan, Dexter Sween, Jordan Warner, Daniel Williams, David Williams

BARBADOS: Leniko Boucher (captain), Nicholas Kirton (vice captain), Kevon Bartlett, Tashawn Boyce, Deswin Currency, Dominic Drakes, Jadeja Edwards, Yvan Grant, Tremaine Harris, Najee Holder, Hasani Newton, Limar Pierce, Shamar Springer, Dikembe Wilson

WINDWARD ISLANDS: Darel Cyrus (captain), Christian Charlery (vice captain), Alick Athanaze, Deon Burton, Vincent Cupid, Nick Elibox, Vernelius Gabriel, Ryan John, Brian Joseph, Anil Matthew, Joshua Mann, Shane Roberts, Narun Singh, Emmanuel Stewart

JAMAICA: Michael Frew (captain), Javelle Glenn (vice captain), Andre Bailey, Brad Barnes, Kashawn Beale, Tyrone Daley, Javar Harrison, Rahvin Harvey, Jordan Hill, Orane Pearson, Devaraine Rowe, Orlando Rowe, Rashini Roye, Malik Thompson

GUYANA: Travis Persaud (captain), Renaldo Ali-Mohamed (vice captain), Akenie Adams, Ramnarine Chatura, Richie Looknauth Timothy McAlmont, Keemo Paul, Raymond Perez, Brandon Prasad, Ronaldo Rene, Sherfane Rutherford, Kelvin Shewprasad, Adrian Sukwah, Ratash Umrao

LEEWARD ISLANDS: Ross Powell (captain), Tyrone Williams (vice captain), Dmitri Adams, Jaeel Clarke, Zubin Deyal, Karima Gore, Eseph Hodge, Kofi James, Michael Lewis, Jerrickson Louis, Cameron Pennyfeather, Jaidel Richardson, Mrinal Wadwha, Philo Wallace

Schedule of matches

Tuesday, July 8

Jamaica vs Windward Islands – Shaw Park

Barbados vs Trinidad & Tobago – Louidore

Guyana vs Leeward Islands – Bon Accord

Wednesday, July 9

Trinidad & Tobago vs Jamaica – Bon Accord

Leeward Islands vs Windward Islands – Shaw Park

Guyana vs Barbados – Louidore

Friday, July 11

Jamaica vs Leeward Islands – Louidore

Trinidad & Tobago vs Guyana – Shaw Park

Windward Islands vs Barbados – Bon Accord

Sunday, July 13

Guyana vs Jamaica – Bon Accord

Barbados vs Leeward Islands – Shaw Park

Trinidad & Tovago vs Windward Islands – Louidore

Tuesday, July 15

Jamaica vs Barbados – Shaw Park

Guyana vs Windward Islands – Mount Pleasant

Trinidad & Tobago vs Leeward Islands – Bon Accord

WICB Media Release.

Date: 
Sun, 07/06/2014 - 12:30