Tribute to the Trail Blazer Part 4
 

Kaieteur News article.

Georgetown, Guyana - The last time the West Indies (B) team toured Zimbabwe was October/November, 1989.

On the three previous tours, the West Indies traveled with Fourteen (14) players but on this occasion, the Zimbabwe Cricket Council granted the WICB permission for one more player.  

The additional player included in the Brian Lara led Squad was Grenadian Wicketkeeper, Junior Murray who was David Williams’ under study.

The highlight of this tour was the 219 scored by the pugnacious Guyanese opener, Clayton Lambert in one of the four day fixtures.

Strange enough, Lambert’s feat is still the only double century by a West Indies batsman in (B) or (A) Team, Test’s.

The most consistent batsman on tour was Vincentian Dawnley Joseph whose 149 in the four-day Test, remains his career best.

Skipper Lara, who was only age 20 at the time also scored a century in one of the 4-day Test match. In the bowling department, Trinidadian Anthony Gray had an outstanding tour.

He was well supported by fellow speedster, Guyanese Lynden Joseph who also contributed admirably with the bat.

Leg spinner Rajendra Dhanraj was also a consistent performer; the wicket keeping of David Williams who was on his second tour to Zimbabwe was phenomenal.

50-overs match October 8, Harare Sport Club

Result: West Indies ‘B’ won by 27 runs

Toss: Zimbabwe

Umpires: J. H. Hampshire and K. Kanjee

West Indies ‘B’ 194 for 4 from 50 overs

Dawnley Joseph 68 not out, Brian Lara 46, James Adams 39 not out.

Bowling for Zimbabwe: E.A. Brandes 1 for 21 from 10 overs, K.G. Duers 1 for 33, M.P. Jarvis 1 for 38.

Zimbabwe: 167 all out in 47.4 overs, skipper Dave Houghton 48, Andy Flower 28, E.A. Brandes 24.

Bowling for West Indies ’B’: Ian Allen 3 for 27 from 10 overs, Lynden Joseph 2 for 28 from 8.4 overs

Three-day match October 10, 11, 12 Harare Sports Club

Result: Draw

Toss: Zimbabwe

Umpires: J.H. Hampshire and I.D. Robinson

Zimbabwe 1st Innings 344 for 9 dec. from 122 overs

Dave Houghton 165, D.G. Goodwin 58, Andy Flower 39

Bowling for West Indies: Anthony Gray 5 for 70, Lynden Joseph 4 for 128

West Indies 1st Innings 396 all out from 104.5 overs

Brain Lara 145, Dawnley Joseph 87, Delroy Morgan 31

Bowling for Zimbabwe: E.A. Brandes 5 for 117, A.J Raicos 2 for 61, R.G. Duers 2 for 70  Zimbabwe Second Innings 156 for 3  from 54 overs

Dave Houghton 56 not out, Andy Flower 44 not out, R.D. Brown 34

Bowling for West Indies: Lynden Joseph 2 for 58, Anthony Gray 1 for 21

50-overs match October 15 Harare Sports Club

Result: Zimbabwe won by 5 wickets

Toss: Zimbabwe

Umpires: J.H. Hampshire and I.D. Robinson

West Indies 168 all out in 46 overs

Dawnley Joseph 48, David Williams 29, Anthony Gray 24 not out, Brian Lara 21

Bowling for Zimbabwe: E.A. Brandes 3 for 29 from 10 overs, M.P. Jarvis 2 for 33 from 8 overs

Zimbabwe 169 for 5 in 47.5 overs: Dave Houghton 44 not out, C.M. Robertson 43

Bowling for West Indies: Ian Allen 2 for 36 from 10 overs

50- overs match October 22 Mutare Sports Club

Result: No result due to bad light and rain which prevented play

Toss: West Indies

Umpires: J.H. Hampshire and K. Kanjee

Zimbabwe 231 for 4  50 overs: K.J. Arnott 75, Andy Flower 58, Dave Houghton 40 not out

Bowling for West Indies: Carl Hooper 2 for 52 from 10 overs, Ian Allen 2 for 57 from 10 overs

West Indies in reply: 45 without loss, Clayton Lambert 29 not out, Delroy Morgan not out

Three-day match October 24 – 26 Harare Sports Club

Result: West indies won by an innings and 230 runs

Umpires: J.H. Hampshire and I.D. Robinson

Zimbabwe First Innings: 106 all out in 38.3 overs: Dave Houghton 36, C.M. Robertson 28 Bowling for West Indies: Anthony Gray 7 for 30, Rajendra Dhanraj 2 for 30

West Indies first innings 438 all out in 116.5 overs: Clayton Lambert 219, Carl Hooper 86, Brian Lara 35, James Adams 31

Bowling for Zimbabwe: E.A. Brandes 3 for 105, M.P Jarvis 2 for 78, K. G. Duers 2 for 110

Zimbabwe second innings 102 all out: Dave Houghton 48

Bowling for West Indies: Carl Hooper 3 for 10, Anthony Gray 3 for 24, Rajendra Dhanraj 3 for 29

50-overs match October 29 Bulawayo Athletic Club

Result: West Indies won by 62 runs

Toss: Zimbabwe

Umpires: E. Gilmour and J.H. Hamp Shire

Result: West Indies ‘B’ won by 62 runs

West Indies 313 for 6  50 overs: Clayton Lambert 105, Delroy Morgan 42, Carl Hooper 42, Sudesh Dhaniram 36, Dawnley Joseph 29, James Adams 26 not out

Bowling for Zimbabwe: I.P Butchart 4 for 97 from 10 overs

Zimbabwe in reply 251 all out from 49 overs: Andy Flower 83, A. C. Waller 75, Dave Houghton 35

Bowling for West Indies: Sudesh Dhaniram 3 for 56 from 10 overs, Carl Hooper 2 for 34 from 9 overs, Anthony Gray 2 for 34 from 8 overs

Three-day match October 31 – November 2 Harare Sports Club

Result: West Indies won by an innings and 56 runs

Umpires: J.H. Hampshire and E. Gilmour toss Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe first innings 106 all out 35.5 overs: A. C. Waller 29, D.G. Goodwin 19

Bowling for West Indies: Carl Hooper 3 for 19, Lynden Joseph 3 for 37, Rajendra Dhanraj 2 for 13

West Indies first innings 344 all out in 75 overs: Dawnley Joseph 149, Lynden Joseph 67, James Adams 35, Clayton Lambert 29

Bowling for Zimbabwe: D.F. Dolphin 3 for 59, A. J. Traicos 2 for 69, E.A. Brandes 2 for 82  Zimbabwe second innings 182 all out in 94 overs: Andy Flower 43, R.D. Brown 32, D.G. Goodwin 28

Bowling for West Indies: Rajendra Dhanraj 6 for 79 from 41 overs, Nehemiah Perry 3 for 61  31 overs

50-overs match  November 5 Harare Sports Club

Result: West Indies ‘B’ won by 37 runs

Toss: West Indies ‘B’

Umpires: J.H. Hampshire and I.D. Robinson

West Indies 246 for 9 in 50 overs: Dawnley Joseph 59, Brian Lara 55, Clayton Lambert 32, Lynden Joseph 28, Carl Hooper 27

Bowling for Zimbabwe: E.A. Brandes 5 for 34 from 10 overs, K. G. Duers 2 for 68 from 10 overs

Zimbabwe 209 all out in 46.5 overs: A. C. Waller 54, Andy Flower 51, D. G. Goodwin 38

Bowling for West Indies: Rajendra Dhanraj 3 for 39 from 10 overs, Carl Hooper 3 for 22 from 8 overs, Lynden Joseph 2 for 33 from 8 overs

West Indies (B) to Zimbabwe 1989

Brian Lara (Captain) - Trinidad

Anthony Gray - Trinidad

Rajendra Dhanraj - Trinidad

David Williams (WK) - Trinidad

Carl Hooper (Vice Captain) - Guyana

Clayton Lambert - Guyana

Sudesh Dhaniram - Guyana

Lynden  Joseph - Guyana

Delroy Morgan - Jamaica

Patrick Patterson - Jamaica

James Adams - Jamaica

Nehemiah Perry - Jamaica

Dawnley Joseph - Windward Islands

Ian Allen - Windward Islands

Junior Murray - Windward Islands

Please note that the above mentioned matches is first class and list (A) matches only. 

First Published By Kaieteur News.

Date: 
Sun, 10/13/2013 - 04:40