Squads For NAGICO Super50 2014
 

WICB Media Release.

PORT-OF-SPAIN, Trinidad – Please see below the squads for the upcoming NAGICO Super50 tournament to be played in Trinidad & Tobago from January 30 to February 15:

Zone A: Windward Islands, Jamaica, Guyana, Ireland

Zone B: Trinidad & Tobago, Barbados, Leeward Islands, Combined Campuses & Colleges

GUYANA: Christopher Barnwell (captain), Shiv Chanderpaul (vice captain), Anthony Bramble (wicket-keeper), Robin Bacchus, Trevon Griffith, Leon Johnson, Narsingh Deonarine, Royston Crandon, Assad Fudadin, Devendra Bishoo, Veerasammy Permaul, Ronsford Beaton, Paul Wintz, Ramnaresh Sarwan; Esuan Crandon (coach)

IRELAND: William Porterfield (captain), Alex Cusack, George Dockrell, John Mooney, Tim Murtagh, Andrew McBrine, Kevin O’Brien, Niall O’Brien, Andrew Poynter, Max Sorensen, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Gary Wilson, Craig Young; Phil Simmons (coach)

JAMAICA: David Bernard Jr (captain), Nikita Miller (vice captain), Andre Russell, Carlton Baugh Jr (wicket-keeper), Tamar Lambert, Andrew Richardson, Horace Miller, John-Ross Campbell, Jermaine Blackwood, Andre McCarthy, Sheldon Cottrell, Jerome Taylor, Nkrumah Bonner, Kenar Lewis; Junior Bennett (coach)

WINDWARD ISLANDS: Liam Sebastien (captain), Andre Fletcher (vice captain), Johnson Charles (wicket-keeper), Tyron Theophille, Mervin Matthew, Craig Emmanuel, Garey Mathurin, Keddy Lesporis, Devon Smith, Dalton Polius, Delorn Johnson, Kenroy Peters, Romel Currency, Alston Bobb; Ian Allen (coach)

BARBADOS: Kevin Stoute (captain), Sulieman Benn, Tino Best, Rashidi Boucher, Carlos Brathwaite, Kraigg Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Shane Dowrich (wicket-keeper), Fidel Edwards, Kirk Edwards, Jason Holder, Ashley Nurse, Dwayne Smith, Kenroy Williams; Hendy Springer (coach)

COMBINED CAMPUSES & COLLEGES: Steven Jacobs (captain), Anthony Alleyne, Ryan Austin, Kyle Corbin, Akeem Dewar, Kavem Hodge, Kyle Mayers, Kristopher Ramsaran, Wayne Morgan, Shacaya Thomas, Raymon Reifer, Chadwick Walton (wicket-keeper), Kesrick Williams, Floyd Reifer (player/coach)

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Dwayne Bravo (captain), Adrian Barath, Evin Lewis, Lendl Simmons, Darren Bravo, Jason Mohammed, Denesh Ramdin (wicket-keeper), Rayad Emrit, Sunil Narine, Ravi Rampaul, Imran Khan, Yannick Ottley, Shannon Gabriel, Kevon Cooper; Kelvin Williams (coach)

LEEWARD ISLANDS: To be named on Monday, January 27

MATCH SCHEDULE

January

Thursday, 30th: Windwards vs Jamaica at Queen’s Park Oval

Friday, 31st: Guyana vs Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval

February

Saturday, 1st: Leewards vs CCC at Queen’s Park Oval

Sunday, 2nd: T&T vs Barbados at Queen’s Park Oval

Monday, 3rd: Jamaica vs Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval

Tuesday, 4: Guyana vs Windwards at Queen’s Park Oval

Wednesday, 5th: Leewards vs T&T at Shaw Park

Thursday, 6th: CCC vs Barbados at Shaw Park

Friday, 7th: Ireland vs Windwards at Queen’s Park Oval

Saturday, 8th: Guyana vs Jamaica at Queen’s Park Oval

Sunday, 9th: CCC vs T&T at Queen’s Park Oval

Monday, 10th: Barbados vs Leewards at Queen’s Park Oval 

Wednesday, 12th: Semi-final 1 – Zone A winner vs Zone B second at Queen’s Park Oval

Thursday, 13th: Semi-final 2 – Zone B winner vs Zone A second at Queen’s Park Oval

Saturday 15th: FINAL – Winner of Semi-final 1 vs Winner of Semi-final 2 at Queen’s Park Oval

WICB Media Release.

Date: 
Sat, 01/25/2014 - 04:59