Regional 4-Day Tournament, Round II
 

WICB Media Release.

ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – This year’s Regional 4-Day Tournament continues on Friday with a full slate of matches.

Windward Islands, one of three sides that won their first round match, will be looking to create a piece of history when they travel to Port of Spain to face Trinidad & Tobago at Queen’s Park Oval.

The Windwards have had little success in the two-island republic, winning just four matches in the history of the modern Regional 4-Day Tournament, dating back to 1966.

Their previous victory came eight years ago, when they claimed an 86-run victory at Shaw Park in Scarborough, Tobago, the other half of the republic.

They have not won in Trinidad since prevailing by nine wickets 21 years ago at Guaracara Park in Pointe-A-Pierre and their previous and only victory at the Oval came 32 years ago by two wickets.

Jamaica, with whom the Windwards share the lead on the points table, will be looking to continue their dominance over Leeward Islands, the other first round winning side – and mark the occasion of the first ever floodlit, first-class match at Warner Park in St. Kitts with their fourth straight victory there.

Guyana and Barbados, two of the beaten sides from the first round, will renew their long-standing rivalry in the other match of the round at the Guyana National Stadium in Providence, Guyana.

A victory for the Guyanese would be a piece of history. They have not beaten the Barbadians on home soil for three decades – during which period they have collected three wins in their opponents’ backyard.

Squads

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO (from): Rayad Emrit (captain), Jonathan Augustus, Adrian Barath, Darren Bravo, Yannic Cariah, Shannon Gabriel, Akeal Hosein, Kavesh Kantasingh, Stephen Katwaroo, Imran Khan, Evin Lewis, Jason Mohammed, Marlon Richards

WINDWARD ISLANDS (from): Liam Sebastien (captain), Sunil Ambris, Alston Bobb, Romel Currency, Lindon James, Delorn Johnson, Keddy Lesporis, Mervin Matthew, Nelon Pascal, Kenroy Peters, Dalton Polius, Devon Smith, Tyrone Theophile

LEEWARD ISLANDS (from): Kieran Powell (captain), Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Alzarri Joseph, Sylvester Joseph, Anthony Martin, Mali Richards, Akeem Saunders, Devon Thomas, Gavin Tonge, Hayden Walsh Jr, Kelbert Walters, Tonito Willett

JAMAICA (from): Tamar Lambert (captain), Carlton Baugh Jr, David Bernard Jr, Jermaine Blackwood, Nkrumah Bonner, John Campbell, Damion Jacobs, Andre McCarthy, Jamie Merchant, Horace Miller, Nikita Miller, Andrew Richardson, Jerome Taylor

GUYANA (from): Christopher Barnwell, Devendra Bishoo, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Sewnarine Chattergoon, Narsingh Deonarine, Assad Fudadin, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Raun Johnson, Keon Joseph, Amir Khan, Veerasammy Permaul, Vishaul Singh

BARBADOS (from): Kraigg Brathwaite (captain), Sulieman Benn, Tino Best, Carlos Brathwaite, Rashidi Boucher, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Miguel Cummins, Shane Dowrich, Shai Hope, Ashley Nurse, Kevin Stoute, Kenroy Williams

Points standings after Round 1

Results of matches

ROUND 1

Friday, February 28 to Monday, March 3

Windward Islands beat Barbados by 9 wickets – Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Jamaica beat Guyana by 7 wickets – Sabina Park, Jamaica

Saturday, March 1 to Tuesday, March 4

Leeward Islands beat Combined Campuses & Colleges by 72 runs – Warner Park, St. Kitts

Schedule of matches

(All scheduled start times are local times; NOTE–Jamaica is 1 hour behind the Eastern Caribbean)

ROUND 2

Friday, March 7 to Monday, March 10

Trinidad & Tobago vs Windward Islands – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad (10 am daily)

Guyana vs Barbados – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana (3 pm daily)

Leeward Islands vs Jamaica – Warner Park, St. Kitts (3 pm daily)

ROUND 3

Thursday, March 13 to Sunday, March 16

Guyana vs Windward Islands – Guyana National Stadium (10 am daily)

Friday, March 14 to Monday, March 17

Combined Campuses & Colleges vs Barbados – Three Ws Oval, Barbados (3 pm daily)

Trinidad & Tobago vs Leeward Islands – Queen’s Park Oval (3 pm daily)

ROUND 4

Friday, March 21 to Monday, March 24

Combined Campuses & Colleges vs Guyana – Three Ws Oval (3 pm daily)

Jamaica vs Windward Islands – Sabina Park (10 am daily)

Barbados vs Trinidad & Tobago – Kensington Oval, Barbados (10 am daily)

ROUND 5

Friday, March 28 to Monday, March 31

Jamaica vs Barbados – Sabina Park (10 am daily)

Trinidad & Tobago vs Combined Campuses & Colleges – Queen’s Park Oval (3 pm daily)

Windward Islands vs Leeward Islands – Queen’s Park, Grenada (10 am daily)

ROUND 6

Friday, April 4 to Monday, April 7

Trinidad & Tobago vs Jamaica – Queen’s Park Oval (3 pm daily)

Windward Islands vs Combined Campuses & Colleges – Arnos Vale Multiplex, St. Vincent (10 am daily)

Leeward Islands vs Guyana – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua (10 am daily)

ROUND 7

Friday, April 11 to Monday, April 14

Guyana vs Trinidad & Tobago – Guyana National Stadium (10 am daily)

Leeward Islands vs Barbados – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground (3 pm daily)

Combined Campuses & Colleges vs Jamaica – Three Ws Oval (10 am daily)

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, April 19 to Tuesday, April 22

Semi-final 1: 1st vs 4th – To be hosted in the territory of 1st

Semi-final 2: 2nd vs 3rd – To be hosted in the territory of 2nd

THE FINAL

Friday, April 25 to Monday, April 28

Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 – To be hosted by higher placed team from the preliminary round

NOTES

Follow live tweet updates on Twitter: @WindiesRegional

Match reports and other tournament details available here: www.windiescricket.com

Photographs from selected matches – for editorial use only – available here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/windiescricket/

Video streaming

To view T&T vs Windwards, click here: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/wimatchthree

To view Leewards vs Jamaica, click here: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/wimatchtwo

To view Guyana vs Barbados, click here: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/wimatchone

WICB Media Release.

Date: 
Thu, 03/06/2014 - 12:47