QPCC in Merry Boys’ way in premier decider
 

Trinidad Express article.

Port of Spain, Trinidad - Merry Boys Sports Club can clinch the Shanghai Construction Group (SCG) Premier Division title this weekend if they can overcome a resurgent Queen’s Park Cricket Club in the penultimate round of the competition bowling off today at 10 a.m. at Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain.

Merry Boys (209 points) lead the standings with the Parkites (187) in second place, just 22 points behind and defending champions PowerGen Penal virtually out of the title race, 38 points adrift of the leaders.

Both sides have strong bowling attacks with national players, but the Parkites will feel they have an edge after left-arm spinner Akeal Hosein’s prolific performance in the previous round when he took a hat-trick in both innings against Caldrac at the Oval.

Merry Boys also have a good bowling unit led by national skipper Rayad Emrit, left-arm spinner Ricky Jaipaul and pacers Marlon Richards and Atiba Allert.

A victory for the Parkites will keep the title race open heading into the final round next weekend.

Meanwhile the Championship Division winners will definitely be crowned this weekend.

The final round bowls off today at 10 a.m. with a title-deciding clash in the North Central Division between leaders QPCC 2 (175 points) and Esperanza Sports (168) at Esperanza Ground.

All matches bowl off at 10 a.m. today and continues tomorrow from 9.30 a.m.

SCG Premier Division fixtures

Round 10: May 17-18

Caldrac Club vs Munroe Road Cricket Club, Gilbert Park

Moosai Sports vs Alescon Comets, NCC

Jenexcon Tableland vs First Citizens Clarke Road, Tableland

QPCC vs Merry Boys, Queen’s Park Oval

Seenath’s Auto Bamboo Sports vs Esmeralda Sports Club, Bamboo

PowerGen Penal vs CLICO Preysal, Syne Village

Championship Division fixtures

East North-East

Agents vs Cunaripo, Agents Ground

Prison Sports vs UWI Cricket Club, Sir Frank Worrell Ground

Barataria Ball Players vs UTT, Barataria

EYM vs Fulham Sports, EYM Ground

HKL Aranjuez vs Young Defenders, Aranjuez

North Central

Felicity Sports vs Petrotrin, Felicity

Aronco Couva Sports vs Central Sports, Couva

Esperanza Sports vs QPCC 2, Esperanza Ground

Police Sports vs Harvard, Police Ground

South Championship

Clarke Rochard vs F&E Diamond United, Clarke Rochard Ground

Yorkshire Club vs PowerGen 2, Cunjal

Victoria Sports vs Point Fortin Sports, Barrackpore West Secondary

Rahamut’s Evergreen vs Valiants Sports, Evergreen Ground

Rousillac United vs Valley Boys, Rousillac

First Published In The Trinidad Express.

Date: 
Sat, 05/17/2014 - 04:30