Punishers stun Cavaliers in Southern cricket
 

Trinidad & Tobago Newsday article.

Port of Spain, Trinidad - Led by an unbeaten 104 by Darrol Marchan, bottom club Punishers shocked leaders Cavaliers in their Division One match in the General Earth Movers Limited-sponsored Southern Sports Sunday Cricket League.

Cavaliers had first knock and with Brandon Jugmohan scoring 50 and Dianand Mahase 36, they posted a competitive 229 for eight wickets off their 30 overs. 

But Marchan with help from Errol Khan who scored 79 overhauled that total for the loss of just one wicket, winning by an emphatic nine wickets. 

Two batsmen scored centuries for All Apaches in their imposing total of 327 for four against Commonwealth Sports in Championship Division action. 

The in-form Ihley Smith struck 133 and Richie Richardson 112, then the Apaches routed Commonwealth for 109 with Jeron Joseplh taking five for 30 and Ramcharan Ramroop two for 16, for a 218-run victory. 

Another batsman to reach a century was Geno Balram who scored 102 in Metronomes Sports 232 for five, while Hollis Pajotte got 44, before restricting Rock Road United Youths to 161 for nine. 

But Brandon Maraj missed scoring a century by just one run, scoring 99 in his team La Romain All Stars total of 229 for eight. Brian Maraj got 56. 

And by a quirk of fate, Amateurs batsman Javed Ghanny failed to reach his century in the same match, being out for 97 in his team’s 182 for seven reply, losing beaten by 47 runs. 

Here are other summarised scores: Championship Division - OROPOUCHE SOUTH TRACE 234/8 - Desmond Mohammed 81, Alvin Sookdeo 46, Rajendra Dilraj 3/19 vs PREYSAL MATRIX 219/7 - Desmond Ramkissoon 51, Sheriff Mohammed 40, Randall Seepersad 3/38, Narendra Sookdeo 2/44. 

OROPOUCHE won by 15 runs. 

Division One - POND BOYS 161/4 - Alvin Mohammed 74, Naveed Mohammed 37, Munesh Beepath 2/12, David Kumar 2/31 vs GREEN ARROW 162/7 - Tareeq Abdool 32, Munesh Beepath 28, Alim Mohammed 3/26, Rqavi Maharaj 2/38. 

GREEN ARROW won by three wickets. 

GOLCONDA UNITED 99 - S Maharaj 4/44, K Maharaj 3/16 vs RENEGADES 88 - Stephon Sandy 6/47, Kevin Seepaul 3/16. 

GOLCONDA won by 10 runs. 

VALLEYLINE UNITED 228/8 - Rooplal Bissoon 53, A Gayapersad 52 vs NO 1 STRIKERS 158 - Wendell Alleyne 38, N Gopaul 32, Joel 3/27, Aneal Mohan 3/23. 

VALLEYLINE UNITED won by 70 runs. 

HARDBARGAIN SPORTS 235/8 - K Jackson 81, Abraham Mohammed 3/41, Atiba Brown 2/58 vs CITY BOYS 214 - Richard Nazodeen 75, Fareed Mohammed 31, I Khan 4/30, K Jackson 4/49. 

HARDBARGAIN won by 21 runs. 

Division Two - SOUTHSIDE OUTLAWS 134 - Chris Sookram 50, Shivan Ragoonanan 3/20, Devon Harrinanan 2/25 vs HILLPIECE SPORTS 135/3 - Shivan Ragoonanan 59, Satchya Ramlal 53, Rohit Kissoon 3/32. 

HILLPIECE won by seven wickets. 

SURPRISE SPORTS 165 - Shazard Mohammed 52, Adrian Subran 3/22, Prem Moham 3/31 vs KNIGHT RIDERS 169/8 - Adrian Subran 47, Prem Mohan 34, Sahadeo Ramoudit 3/25, Hamid Khan 2/36. 

KNIGHT RIDERS won by two wickets. 

HARD DRIVE 201/9 - Kumar Daniel 78 Marlon George 67, A Cazabo 4/57, A Ramkalawan 3/60 vs LA FORTUNE SPORTS 194 - A Cazabo 31, S Sookdeo 43, Adesh Lalla 4/39 

HARD DRIVE won by seven runs. 

GANDHI UNITED 130/9 - Neil Sonny 37, Bishnu Narine 34, Kevon Teluck 5/17 vs SUNRISE SPORTS 131/7 - Hamesh Maharaj 25, Kevon Teluck 21, Sunil Bachoo 3/21, Kenny Ramkissoon 2/32. 

SUNRISE SPORTS won by three wickets.

First Published In The Trinidad & Tobago Newsday.

Date: 
Sat, 03/08/2014 - 00:16