NBS Second Division 40 Overs Cricket …
 

Kaieteur News article.

Georgetown, Guyana - Young Warriors of Cumberland, Canje defeated Police in their final Zone F preliminary round match to complete a clean sweep of that zone, thus earning a place in the last 16 playoffs of the New Building Society Second Division 40 over competition in Berbice.

Leading them to victory were opener Kevin Ramdeen who slammed 101 (7×4 3×6) and Hubern Evans who made 42, the Warriors posting 242 for 5 in 40 overs. When Police replied, left-arm spinner Anil Beharry picked up 4 for 12 from 7 overs to engineer their collapse and eventual total of 132 all out in 35.3 overs.

Wiruni Conquerors held their noses above water to edge out Ibini Ranch Raiders by a mere four runs, ending as winners of the Berbice River Zone, Zone D, thus earning their playoff spot.

Colvin Sam scored 54 and took 4 for 40 for Sisters but Tameshwar Ramdeen and Jerome Andrews each recorded half centuries while Gurudat Prakash took 4 for 4 to help Edinburg defeat them by 89 runs.

Other half centuries were scored by Harrinarine Chattergoon of Port Mourant and Derick Cadogan of Hopetown United.

Collated scores from the matches played:

Young Warriors beat Police by 110 runs – Young Warriors 242 for 5 in 40 overs; Kevin Ramdeen 101, Hubern Evans 42, Anil Beharry 34, Michael Campbell 2 for 12. Police 132 in 35.3 overs; Michael Campbell 41, Clifton Lindee 37, Anil Beharry 4 for 12 and Kassim Khan 2 for 23.

At Ibini Stock Farm: Wiruni Conquerors got past Ibini Ranch Raiders by 4 runs – Wiruni Conquerors 120 in 24.4 overs; Andrew King 33. Ibini Ranch Raiders 116 in 26.4 overs; John Leacock 26.

At Edinburg: Edinburg beat Sisters by 89 runs – Edinburg 221 for 8 in 35 overs; Tameshwar Ramdeen 57, Jerome Andrews 55, Gurudat Prakash 33, Calvin Sam 4 for 40 and Laikram Balkumar 2 for 39. Sisters 132 in 23.5 overs; Colvin Sam 54, Gurudat Prakash 4 for 4, Tameshwar Ramdeen 3 for 24 and Deonarine Seepersaud 2 for 8.

At Letterkenny: Port Mourant thumped Letterkenny Young Star by 91 runs – Port Mourant 229 for 8 in 35 overs; Harrinarine Chattergoon 89, Vijai Seonarine 37, Sunil Narinedat 34 and Jaipersaud Baijnauth 2 for 39. Letterkenny Young Star 138 in 33 overs; Parasram Tilkuram 29 and Balram Persaud 3 for 25.

At Bush Lot, West Berbice: Hopetown United defeated Bush Lot Challengers by 18 runs: Hopetown United 205 for 8 in 30 overs; Derick Cadogan 85 and Delon Wayne 36. Bush Lot Challengers 187 in 28 overs; Rajbance Hemraj 41, Kelwyn Bennett 4 for 20, Emerson Benjamin 3 for 19 and Carwyn Wayne 3 for 26.

At Sisters, Kortheberaadt Seventh Day Adventist nailed Overwinning Bible Church by 8 wickets: Overwinning Bible Church 102 in 16.5 overs; Richard Henry 26, Travis Campbell 4 for 18 and Osmond Gilead 2 for 28. Kortheberaadt Seventh Day Adventist 104 for 2 in 10.3 overs; Desmond Duncan 36 not out.

At No.5, Shieldstown was better than No.5 by 35 runs: Shieldstown 117 in 28 overs; Heeralall Bridgelall 39 and Travis Perry 3 for 21. No.5 82 in 23.4 overs; Reaz Imam 4 for 18, Mark Anthony 3 for 20 and Aftar Gani 2 for 8.

At Albion, Fyrish took care of Albion Community Centre by 2 wickets: Albion Community Centre 93 for 5 in 30 overs; David Latchaya 32 and Kevin Subramanie 2 for 21. Fyrish 94 for 8 in 29.3 overs; Saif Latchana 2 for 5, David Latchaya 2 for 13 and Sharaz Ramcharran 2 for 16.

First Published By Kaieteur News.

Date: 
Fri, 11/01/2013 - 14:11

Category: