MCYS / NSC / Al Sport Primary Schools Windball Cricket C/ships…Countrywide Schools Windball Cricket continues
 

Kaieteur News article.

GEORGETOWN, GUYANA - Redeemer is just one game shy of making it to the final for the first time after registering wins against West Ruimveldt and Mae’s as play in the Ministry of Culture, Youth & Sports (MCYS) / National Sports Commission (NSC) / Al Sport & Tour Promotions Primary Schools Windball Cricket Championships continued recently, at the National Park.

In results of the matches played:

Girls- Redeemer beat West Ruimveldt by 8 wickets.

West Ruimveldt batted first and scored 36-3, Atiba Jeffrey 13, Aliya Mc Lennon 10.

Shania Phillips grabbed 2 wickets bowling for Redeemer, who replied with 44-2, Natasha Thomas 21 not out, Tenesha Gladd 16. Shellon Bobb bagged 2wkts.

Mae’s then defeated St. Agnes by 10 wickets.

St. Agnes 34-4, Jemeela Jones 14.  Mae’s replied with 38-0, Aliaya Wade 12, Safiya Bumbury 10.

St. Pius eased to a comfortable 9 wickets triumph over North Georgetown.

North Georgetown 38-5.  Jessica Jemmott captured 4 wkts.  St. Pius 42-1, J Memmott 22 not out off 5 balls 4x4s & 1×6.

St. Agnes beat West Ruimveldt by 5 runs.

St. Agnes 45-1, Deslyn Leitch 20, Jeemela Jones 14.  West Ruimveldt replied with 40-1, Shelion Bobb 13.

Redeemer the defeated Mae’s by 17 runs.

Redeemer after being invited to bat first made 55-1, with Cindy Mohamed 24 not out, Tenesha Gladd 18, Natasha Thomas 15.

Mae’s in their turn at the crease was restricted to 38-5, Safiya Bumbury 21.  Bowling for Redeemer, N. Thomas and S. Phillips grabbed 2 wkts apiece.

In the U-13 five match series between Tutorial High and Queenstown Secondary, Tutorial enjoys a 2-1 lead.

Tutorial beat Queenstown by 6 wickets.

Queenstown after electing to bat first made 63-3, Amaranta Stoll 17, Annie Westford 13 & Afeeza Sutton 12.

Tutorial replied with 64-4, Mary Grant 19.

The Girls Semi Finals Redeemer Primary will come up against West Ruimveldt, while last year 4th place team St. Agnes plays St. Pius.

Action starts at 14:00 hrs at the National Park Tarmac today.

Meanwhile, at Timehri Red Ground in the Upper East Bank Zone Final:

Girls- St. Mary’s defeated Timehri by 10 wickets.

Timehri after being invited to bat first made 38-3, Rahanna Roopnarine 10. Tia Henry 2wkts.

St. Mary’s replied with 39-0, Tia Henry 19, Tamara Henry 11.

Boys- Timehri then beat St. Mary’s by 8 wickets to retain the title.

St. Mary’s batted first and scored 41-2, Sean Ramjag 20.

Timehri in reply, ended on 42-2, Shawn Steel 11 & Deandra Sam 11. S. Ramjag 2 wkts.

First Published On Kaieteur News.

Date: 
Sat, 06/08/2013 - 04:14

Category: