LOC announces Under-19 venue changes
 

WICB Media Release.

GEORGETOWN, Guyana – The West Indies Cricket Board announced on Wednesday that the local organising committee of the Regional Under-19 Tournament has changed the venues for three matches in the One-day competition currently taking place here.

First, the third round match between hosts Guyana and Trinidad & Tobago carded for Thursday, August 7 will now be played at Bourda Oval, the historic former international venue here.

Secondly, the fourth round match between T&T and Jamaica scheduled for Saturday, August 9, will now be played at the Demerara Cricket Club.

And finally, the seventh and final round match between Windward Islands and the Jamaicans set for Wednesday, August 13, will also be played at Bourda Oval.

SQUADS

BARBADOS: Joshua Drakes (captain), Chad Williams (vice captain), Leniko Boucher, Alex Fergusson, Lee-Germon Gaskin, Akil Greenidge, Keon Harding, Matthew Jones,

Nicholas Kirton, Neil Persaud, Tarik Shorey, Shamar Springer, Jafari Toppin, Dikembe Wilson

GUYANA: Brian Sattaur (captain), Sharaz Ramcharran (vice captain), Balchan Baldeo, Daniel Basdeo, Tagenarine Chandrapaul, Shimron Hetmyer, Askay Homray, Keon Morris, Keemo Paul, Steven Sankar, Kemol Sevory, Niall Smith, Daimon Waldron, Akel Wallace

ICC AMERICAS: Vibhav Altekar, Onias Bascome, Arsh Buch, Nikhil Dutta, Stephan Joseph, Aniket Joshi, Armaan Kapoor, Tre Manders, Muhammad Farhan Malik, Muhammad Khan, Arjun Parikh, Keifer Phill, Delray Rawlins, Trevis Ross, Micah Simons; (NOTE: Captaincy will rotate as a development opportunity).

JAMAICA: Ramaal Lewis (captain), Nicholas Walters (vice captain), Ryon Burnett, Shahid Crooks, Ramone Francis, Leroy Lugg, Abijai Mansingh, Odaine McCatty, Romaine Morris, Mark Parchment, Odean Smith, Oshane Thomas, George Walker, Malcolm Whyte

LEEWARD ISLANDS: Jeremiah Louis (captain), Alzarri Joseph (vice captain), Colin Archibald, Therone Bussue, Kacey Carty, Jaeel Clarke, Mohit Hingorani, Asharn Hodge, Shaquille Martina, Ross Powell, Kenrick Scott, Mrinal Wadwha, Dion West, Saeed Williams

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Jeremy Solozano (captain), Amir Jangoo (vice captain), Jesse Bootan,

Camillo Carimbocas, Brian Christmas, Tevin Jadoo, Brandon Jaggernauth, Justin Joseph, Keron Kanhai, Jemeel Maniram, Anderson Phillip, Samuel Roopnarine, Akil Seetal, Shane Smith

WINDWARD ISLANDS: Roland Cato (captain), Kershaskie Jno Lewis (vice captain), Doran Edwards, Melvin Gordon, Kharmal Hamilton, Sherman Hooper, Deron Hypolite, Ryan John, Anson Latchman, Sherman Lewis, Obed McCoy, Craig Phillip, Gidron Pope, Tonis Simon

RESULTS OF MATCHES

3-Day Tournament

July 22 to 24

Jamaica beat Barbados by 6 wickets – Everest

Windwards beat Trinidad & Tobago by an innings and 21 runs – Enmore

Guyana drew with Leeward Islands – National Stadium

July 26 to 28

Trinidad & Tobago drew with Barbados – National Stadium

Leeward Islands beat Jamaica by 2 wickets – Demerara Cricket Club

Guyana beat Windward Islands by 4 wickets – Everest

July 30 to August 1

Barbados beat Leeward Islands by 8 wickets – Enmore

Guyana beat Trinidad & Tobago by an innings and 41 runs – Bourda Oval

Jamaica drew with Windward Islands – National Stadium

1-Day Tournament

August 4

Trinidad & Tobago beat ICC Americas by 164 runs – Demerara Cricket Club

Jamaica beat Barbados by 8 wickets – Bourda Oval

Guyana beat Leeward Islands by 76 runs – Enmore

(Windward Islands bye)

August 5

Barbados beat Windward Islands by 2 wickets – Demerara Cricket Club

Guyana beat ICC Americas by 49 runs – Bourda Oval

Jamaica vs Leeward Islands, no result – Wales

(Trinidad & Tobago bye)

August 7

Guyana vs Trinidad & Tobago – Bourda Oval

Leeward Islands vs Windward Islands – Enmore

Jamaica vs ICC Americas – Everest

(Barbados bye)

August 9

Leeward Islands vs Barbados – Everest

Trinidad & Tobago vs Jamaica – Demerara Cricket Club

ICC Americas vs Windward Islands – Wales

(Guyana bye)

August 10

Guyana vs Jamaica – Bourda Oval

Barbados vs ICC Americas – Demerara Cricket Club

Windward Islands vs Trinidad & Tobago – Enmore

(Leeward Islands bye)

August 12

ICC Americas vs Leeward Islands – National Stadium

Guyana vs Windward Islands – Albion

Trinidad & Tobago vs Barbados – Everest

(Jamaica bye)

August 13

Windward Islands vs Jamaica – Bourda Oval

Leeward Islands vs Trinidad & Tobago – Demerara Cricket Club

Guyana vs Barbados – National Stadium

(ICC America bye)

August 15

The Final

WICB Media Release.

Date: 
Wed, 08/06/2014 - 11:29