Inspire Sports/NSC Under-13 limted overs tournament, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2014 Inspire Sports/National Sports Council Under-13 35-over tournament on Sunday, February 16:

ZONE A

At Bayfield:

Dover Juniors beat St. Catherine Juniors by five wickets.

St. Catherine Juniors 77 all out (19.2 overs) (Romario Alleyne 12; Rikeem Headley 4-16, Nyeem Young 2-20, Theo Skinner 2-8, Renaldo Bailey 2-9).

Dover Juniors 78-5 (13.2 overs) (Nyeem Young 30, Naje Bishop 13, Theo Skinner 11). 

Points: Dover Juniors 6, St. Catherine Juniors 0.

-

At Mahaica:

BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy beat Ellerton Juniors by 101 runs.

Northern Cricket Academy 207 all out (31 overs) (Shaquon Glasgow 91 (12x4, 1x6), Jade Yearwood 17, Nathaniel Knight 14, Ramon Toppin 13, Akeem Phillips 12; Laquon Bascombe 4-21, Shewyn Harris 3-38).

Ellerton Juniors 106 all out (23.5 overs) (Shewyn Harris 27, D. Cox 10, Akeem Phillips 3-26, Sachin Clarke 2-15).

Points: Northern Cricket Academy 6, Ellerton Juniors 0.

At Boscobelle:

The Mill Wall Saints v Mark’s Auto Spares Market Hill Young Blazers.

NB: Match to be played Saturday, February 22.

-

At Crab Hill:

CounterPoint Wanderers ‘A’ beat North Stars Juniors by 99 runs.

CounterPoint Wanderers ‘A’ 165-4 (35 overs) (Nico Reifer 82 not out (9x4, 1x6), Jacob Bethell 23, Mekhail Marshall 11; Deshawn Toppin 3-16).

North Stars Juniors 66 all out (23.3 overs) A Griffith 10; Jake Hart 3-8, Mekhail Marshall 3-14, Kairof Haynes 2-17).

Points: Wanderers ‘A’ 6, North Stars Juniors 0.

ZONE B

At Bennetts:

Fusionz Boutique Passage United beat Community Cricket League by 35 runs.

Passage United 154 all out (31.5 overs) (Indal Persaud 35,Thierry Walcott 16, Rivaldo Clarke 14, Tyler Small 13, Shemar Persaud 12; Malik Young 3-13, Che Simmons 3-40).

Community Cricket League 119 all out (32 overs) (Demetrius Richards 37, Hans Campbell 27; Indal Persaud 6-21).

Points: Passage United 6, Community Cricket League 0.

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police Juniors beat The Hardware Store St. Philip Juniors by 25 runs.

Police Juniors 109 all out (23 overs) (Jonathan Dowrich 13, Tyreke Small 13, Johann Layne 12, Antonio Morris 12; Tyreque Nurse 3-11, Jonlhi Jordan 3-27, Dalvin Bennett 2-14). 

St. Philip Juniors 84-6 (35 overs), Jonhli Jordan 37 not out; Antonio Morris 3-5).

Points: Police Juniors 6, St. Philip Juniors 0.

-

At Bank Hall:

CounterPoint Wanderers ‘B’ beat Empire Juniors by two wickets.

Empire Juniors 83-9 (25.3 overs) (Romi Holder 11; Nitin Mahtani 3-4, Jordan Knight 3-12).

Wanderers ‘B’ 84-8 (31.5 overs) (Jai Clarke 14, Kurt Lambert 10 not out; Cody Clarke 3-11, Amari Good ridge 2-16, Rico Baker 2-19).

Points: Wanderers ‘B’ 6, Empire Juniors 0.

-

At KMV Oval:

Carlton Juniors beat Isolation Cavaliers Juniors by 93 runs.

Carlton Juniors 178-9 (33 overs) (Zidane Clarke 54 not out, Jonathan Douglin 22, Savio Fergusson 17, Kai Rollins 11, Seth Agard 2-22, Renico Smith 2-40).

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 85-8 (33 overs) Reuben Agard 22, Jermaine Hall 15, Krisna Quintyne 14, Jonathan Douglin 2-3).

Points: Carlton Juniors 6, Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 0.

Standings (After Series 6) (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: Dover Juniors 36 (6), Wanderers ‘A’ 25 (6), Northern Cricket Academy 24 (6), St. Catherine Juniors 18 (6), Market Hill Young Blazers 13 (5), North Stars Juniors 12 (6), Ellerton Juniors 6 (6), The Mill Wall Saints 0 (5).

NB: The Mill Wall Saints v Mark’s Auto Spares Market Hill Blazers Series 6 match to be replayed Saturday, February 22.

ZONE B: Passage United 36 (6), Carlton Juniors 30 (6), Isolation Cavaliers 18 (5), Police Juniors 18 (6), Community Cricket League 13 (5), CounterPoint Wanderers ‘B’ 12 (6), St. Philip Juniors 1 (5), Empire Juniors 0 (5).

NB: The Hardware Store St. Philip Juniors v Empire Juniors and Community Cricket League v Isolation Cavaliers Juniors Series 5 matches to be replayed, Saturday February 22.

========================

Seventh and final series (Home teams mentioned first), Sunday, February 23rd.

ZONE A: Dover Juniors v The Mill Wall Saints; Ellerton Juniors v Wanderers ‘A’, St. Catherine Juniors v Northern Cricket Academy; Market Hill Young Blazers v North Stars Juniors.

Zone B: Passage United v Empire Juniors; St. Philip Juniors v Carlton Juniors, Community Cricket League v Police Juniors; Wanderers ‘B’ v Isolation Cavaliers Junior.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 02/18/2014 - 11:43