Inspire Sports/NSC Under-13 limited overs tournament, Series 2, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2014 Inspire Sports/National Sports Council Under-13 35-over tournament on Sunday, January 19:

ZONE A

At Boscobelle:

Dover Juniors beat BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy by 44 runs.

Dover Juniors 191 all out (33.3 overs) (Nyeem Young 92 (52 balls, 6x6, 6x4), Tremaine Boyce 21; Kemar Jordan 3-35, Akeem Phillips 2-26).

BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy 147 all out (28.5 overs) (Akeem Phillips 40, Shaquan Glasgow 38, Matthew Forde 23, Ramon Toppin 18; Theo Skinner 5-9, Nyeem Young 2-31).

Points: Dover Juniors 6, Northern Cricket Academy 0.

At Market Hill:

Mark’s Auto Spares Market Hill Young Blazers beat Ellerton Juniors by three wickets.

Ellerton Juniors 107 all out (29 overs) (Shem Harris 44 not out; Tre Riley 3-19, Laquan Smith 3-16, Kevin Wickham 2-9).

Market Hill Young Blazers 108-7 (28.4 overs) (Shaquan Waldron 38 not out, Tre Riley 19; Shem Harris 2-17, Kodi Brathwaite 2-24).

Points: Young Blazers 6, Ellerton Juniors 0.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers ‘A’ beat St. Catherine Juniors by seven wickets.

St. Catherine Juniors 148 all out (33.3 overs) (Kastun Stoute 20, Latrelle Greenidge 30, Jonathan Griffith 13 Nigel Desriveres 10; Nico Reifer 3-23, Jake Hart 3-23, Kairos Haynes 2-12).

Wanderers ‘A’ 152-3 (21 overs) (Mikhail Marshall 67 (11x4, 1x6), Nico Reifer 43 not out).

Points: Wanderers ‘A’ 6, St. Catherine Juniors 0.

At Crab Hill:

North Stars Juniors beat The Mill Wall Saints by 169 runs.

North Stars Juniors 186-9 (32 overs) Kemoi Slocombe 40, Dashawn Toppin 24, Joshua Hinds 18, Michael Chandler 16 not out; Tyrese Payne 2-14, Daniel Babb 2-24).

The Mill Wall Saints 17 all out (9.5 overs) (Kemoi Slocombe 6-3 including a hat-trick).

Points: North Stars Juniors 6, The Mill Wall Saints 0.

ZONE B

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Fusionz Boutique Passage United beat Police Juniors by 38 runs.

Passage United 54 all out (22.1 overs) (Antonio Morris 4-14, Tyreke Small 3-13, Justin Meil 3-13).

Police Juniors 16 all out (11.3 overs) (Indal Persaud 6-5, Shemar Persaud 2-5).

Points: Passage United 6, Police Juniors 0.

At Briar Hall:

CounterPoint Wanderers ‘B’ beat The Hardware Store St. Philip Juniors by four wickets.

St. Philip Juniors 177-5 (35 overs) (Jonlhi Jordan 85 not out (91 balls, 6x4), Micah Stuart 20, Daniel Willings 11; Daniel Evelyn 2-11).

Wanderers ‘B’ 178-6 (33.4 overs) (Jai Clarke 62 (104 Balls, 7x4), Damel Evelyn 23, Nikhil Uttamchandani 17 not out, Ashan Branch 10; Maleik Small 2-43).

Points: Wanderers ‘B’ 6, St. Philip Juniors 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton Juniors beat Community Cricket League by three wickets.

Community Cricket League 91 all out (28.4 overs) (Ajani Ince 27 not out; Kai Rollins 2-10, Savio Fergusson 2-14, Rishon Goodman 2-24).

Carlton Juniors 93-7 (25.5 overs) (Jonathan Doughlin 19, Savio Fergusson 16 not out, Rishon Goodman 10; Azan Holligan 5-12).

Points: Carlton Juniors 6, Community Cricket League 0.

At KMV Oval:

Isolation Cavaliers beat Empire Juniors by 47 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 127-5 (23 overs) (Seth Agard 51 not out, Kris Quintyne 14, Jaquan Marshall 10 not out; Reshawn Worrell 2-35).

Empire Juniors 80 all out (21 overs) (Kobi Waithe 10 not out, Harley Moseley 10, Seth Agard 6-19, Kris Quintyne 3-10).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 6, Empire Juniors 0.

Standings (After Series 2) (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A : Dover Juniors 12 (2), Northern Cricket Academy 6 (2), Wanderers ‘A’ 6 (1), North Stars Juniors 6 (2), Market Hill Young Blazers 6 (1), Ellerton Juniors 0 (1), St. Catherine Juniors 6 (1), The Mill Wall Saints 0 (2).

ZONE B: Carlton Juniors 12 (2), Isolation Cavaliers 6 (1), Passage United 6 (1), Wanderers ‘B’ 6 (2), St. Philip Juniors 0 (1), Community Cricket League 0 (1), Police Juniors 1 (0), Empire Juniors 0 (1).

Series 1 rescheduled (Home teams mentioned first) January 21:

Zone A: Ellerton Juniors v St. Catherine Juniors @ Byde Mill

Zone B: Fusion Boutique Passage United v Isolation Cavaliers Juniors.

Series 3 (Home teams mentioned first) January 26:

ZONE A: Dover Juniors v Ellerton Juniors, St. Catherine Juniors v Mark’s Auto Spares Market Hill Young Blazers, CounterPoint Wanderers ‘A’ v The Mill Wall Saints, North Stars Juniors v BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy.

ZONE B: Fusionz Boutique Passage United v The Hardware Store St. Philip Juniors, Community Cricket League v CounterPoint Wanderers ‘B’, Carlton Juniors v Empire Juniors, Isolation Cavaliers Juniors v Police Juniors.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Mon, 01/20/2014 - 07:37