Inspire Sports/NSC Under-13 competition, Series 7, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - The preliminary rounds of the Inspire Sports/National Sports Council Under-13 competition were completed on Sunday, February 23 and the match-ups for the quarter-finals have been decided.

Among the teams through to the knock-out round to be contested on Sunday, March 1 are champions Dover Juniors. They will meet Police Juniors at Dover; Counterpoint Wanderers Juniors ‘A’ oppose Isolation Cavaliers Juniors at Dayrells Road; Fusionz Boutique Passage United entertain St. Catherine Juniors at Passage Road and Carlton Juniors host BWUCCU Northern Academy at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Summarised scores and results of the seventh and final series of matches in the 2014 Inspire Sports/National Sports Council Under-13 35-over tournament on Sunday, February 23:

ZONE A

At Dover:

Dover Juniors beat The Mill Wall Saints by 257 runs.

Dover Juniors 276-5 (32 overs) (Nyeem Young 105, Naje Bishop 62, Theo Skinner 30, Tramaine Boyce 11; Karim Cozier 2-50).

The Mill Wall Saints 19 all out (13 overs) (Rikeem Headley 5-1 (5-4-1-5), Nathan Goddard-McCarthy 3-5, Niyim Joseph 2-3).

Points: Dover Juniors 6, The Mill Wall Saints 0.

At Ellerton:

CounterPoint Wanderers ‘A’ beat Ellerton Juniors by five wickets.

Ellerton 146-7 (35 overs) (Shem Harris 41, Dicarlo Cox 21, Kodi Brathwaite 17, Tyreke Holder 12; Daquan Alleyne 2-16, Jake Hart 2-31).

CounterPoint Wanderers ‘A’ 150-5 (25.4 overs) (Nico Reifer 40 not out, Michael Watts 38 not out, Cliff Gooding-Edghill 17, Mekhail Marshall 12; Tyreke Holder 2-27, Shem Harris 2-28).

Points: Wanderers ‘A’ 6, Ellerton Juniors 0.

At Bayfield:

St. Catherine Juniors beat BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy by six wickets.

Northern Cricket Academy 71 all out (21.2 overs) (Ramon Simmons 13 not out, Shaquan Glasgow 12, Roland Husbands 11; Tyreak Williams 6-12).

St. Catherine 72-4 (22.3 overs) (Latrelle Greenidge 25 not out out, Rashawn Ramsay 19; Ramon Simmons 2-6).

Points: St. Catherine 6, Northern Cricket Academy 0.

At Market Hill:

North Stars Juniors beat Mark’s Auto Spare Young Blazers by 59 runs.

North Stars Juniors 162-8 (34 overs) (Kemoi Slocombe 31, Tyreke Archer 16, Dario Williams 15, Deshawn Toppin 12, Jevere Cumberbatch 12, Michael Chandler 12, Joshua Hinds 10; T. Riley 3-25, Z. Nicholls 2-24).

Market Hill Young Blazers 103 all out (24.1 overs) (A Rice 16, B. Ruck 14, S Walrond 11; Kemoi Slocombe 4-25, Dario Williams 3-20, Deshawn Toppin 2-25).

Points: North Stars 6, Market Hill Young Blazers 0.

ZONE B

At Passage Road:

Fusionz Boutique Passage United beat Empire Juniors by 74 runs.

Passage United 199-9 (35 overs) (Indal Persaud 75, Shemar Persaud 46, Edwin Barnett 10; Rico Baker 4-29, Justin Greenidge 2-30, Akeel Oxley 2-44).

Empire Juniors 125 all out (31.5 overs) (Akeel Okley 30, Justin Greenidge 17, Amari Greenidge 14, Shemar Persaud 3-15, Jayden Hoyte 2-15.

Points: Passage United 6, Empire Juniors 0.

-

At King George V Memorial Park:

Carlton Juniors beat The Hardware Store St. Philip Juniors by four wickets.

St. Philip Juniors 144-6 (35 overs) (Johnli Jordan 35 not out, Micah Stuart 34, Renico Alleyne 20, Daniel Willings 13; Zidane Clarke 3-36).

Carlton Juniors 145-6 (34.4 overs) (Zidane Clarke 61 not out, Jonathan Doughlin 20, Kai Rollins 15, Amari Waithe 14, Nico Blackman 11; Micah Stuart 2-7).

Points: Carlton Juniors 6, St. Philip Juniors 0.

-

At Bennetts:

Police Juniors beat Community Cricket League by 12 runs.

Police Juniors 132-8 (35 overs) (Shareeq Belle 29, Cody Scott 25, Tyreke Small 17, Ethan Welch 14; Azan Holligan 2-10).

Community Cricket League 120 all out (34.1 overs) (Azan Holligan 38; Cody Scott 2-3, Tyreke Small 2-32).

Points: Police Juniors 6, Community Cricket League 0.

-

At Briar Hall:

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors beat CounterPoint Wanderers ‘B’ by 54 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 167-7 (34 overs) (Seth Agard 43, Jaquan Marshall 35, Rueben Agard 21 not out, Rachad Haynes 15, Jaydon Holligan 10; Jai Clarke 5-23).

Wanderers ‘B’ 113-8 (34 overs) (Daniel Evelyn 24, Leonard O’Garro 15 not out; Rueben Agard 4-28, Kodie Ramsey 2-11).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 6, Wanderers ‘B’ 0.

-

Final Standings after Seventh and final Series: (Net Run Rate in brackets where applicable)

ZONE A: Dover Juniors 42, Wanderers ‘A’ 31, Northern Cricket Academy 24 (+1.157), St. Catherine Juniors 24 (+0.351), Market Hill Young Blazers 19, North Stars Juniors 18, Ellerton Juniors 6, The Mill Wall Saints 0.

ZONE B: Passage United 42, Carlton Juniors 36, Isolation Cavaliers 24 (- 0.043), Police Juniors 24 (-0.181), Community Cricket League 13, CounterPoint Wanderers ‘B’ 12, St. Philip Juniors 2, Empire Juniors 1.

===============================

Quarter- finals: Sunday, March 1.

Dover Juniors v Police Juniors at Dover.

Wanderers Juniors ‘A’ v Isolation Cavaliers Juniors at Dayrells Road.

Passage United v St. Catherine Juniors at Passage Road.

Carlton Juniors v Northern Academy at Desmond Haynes Oval.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 02/25/2014 - 19:34