Gandhi United win ninth in a row
 

Trinidad & Tobago Newsday article.

Port of Spain, Trinidad - Gandhi United scored an emphatic six-wicket victory over Amateurs Sports to move into the Top 32 of the General Earth Movers Limited-sponsored Southern Sports Sunday Cricket League.

Action in the Top 32 will begin on April 13 with Gandhi United as one of the seeds after their ninth consecutive win in as many games. In last Sunday’s Division One game, Amateurs with Javed Ghany scoring 51 and Darron Rampersad 35 reached 177 for eight wickets in their 30 overs. 

But Brandon Gopielal 54 and Vijay Sookraj 36, guided the Gandhi team to 181 for four and a six-wicket victory. There were three batsmen scoring centuries on Sunday, led by Rohan David who belted 135 for Preysal Matrix who scored 243 for four wickets against Nazarites Sports who were bowled out for 198, despite Curtis Smith’s 54 in their Champions Division. Other century makers were Miguel; Bernard (All Apaches) 109 in the Saturday T20 and teammate Ihiley Smith 106 in another game against Hardbargain. 

Here are the summarised scores. 

Champions Division: SUGAR ROAD YOUTHS 144 - Esas Mohammed 49, M Rambharath 3/36, N Sookdeo 3/17 vs OROPOUCHE SOUTH TRACE 106 - Adrian Mohammed 3/16, Areon Mohammed 3/34. 

SUGAR ROAD YOUTHS won by 38 runs. 

SUGAR ROAD 143/8 - Adrian Mohammed 32, Kareem Mohammed 4/21, Fazard Rojan 2/39 vs D A TEAM 121/8 - Akeil Remy 61Kazeem Mohammed 2/9, Suresh Goomansingh 2/10. 

SUGAR ROAD won by 22 runs. 

CARAPICHAIMA UNITED 179/8 - Amardeo Lutchman 56, Ivan Seenathsingh 3/20, Krishna Narine 2/27 vs METRONOMES SPORTRS 180/4 - Holllister Pajotte 63,Krishna Narine 61, Nigel Ali 2/33, Pooran Ramdass 2/35. 

METRONOMES SPORTS won by six wickets. 

SMASHAZ 250/4 - James Trim 74, Kiron Bennie 57 vs CARAPICHAIMA UNITED 256/7 - Lawrence Pooran 57, Joseph George 38, Kishore Lalchan 2/33, Alvarado Bryce 2/46. 

CARAPICHAMIA won by three wickets. 

PREYSAL MATRIX 243/4 - Rohan David 135, Sharif Mohammed 51 vs NAZARITES 198 - Curtis Smith 54, Simba Mohammed 33, Imtiaz Ali 3/39, Rajendra Dilraj 2/25. 

PREYSAL MATRIX won by 45 runs. 

Division One: INDEPENDENCE 204/7 - Hemraj Jakaran 50, Anthony Ramroop 36, Navin Rajkumar 2/42, Maurice Heeraman 2/28 vs GAME CHANGERS 206/6 - Maurice Heeraman 66, Dillon Motilal 31, Boodial Lutchman 3/28, Ravi Seetaram 2/35. 

GAME CHANGERS won by four wickets. 

NO 1 STRIKERS 231 - Ryan Chance 57, Wendel Alleyne 40, Kenrick Channan 5/55, Shane Katwaroo 2/25 vs GOLCONDA UNITED 215 - Nicholas Sookram 45, Jessie Sookoo 42, McDermot Rahim 3/43, Vincent Brown 3/64. 

NO 1 STRIKERS won by 16 runs. 

AMATEURS 177/8 - Javed Ghany 51, Darron Rampersad 35, Ryan Gopielal 2/23, Brandon Gopielal 2/34 vs GHANDI UNITED 181/4 - Brandon Gopielal 54, Vijay Sookraj 36, M Ramesh 38. 

GANDHI UNITED won by six wickets. 

HAPPY HITS 237/7 - Rishi Singh 88, Wesley Michan 38, Rakesh Ramgobin 3/27, Davindra Ramai 2/41 vs HARDBARGAIN 181/4 - Hansraj Dass 45, Tommy Smith 34, Harripersad Bunsee 3/14, Rohan Berog 2/27. 

HAPPY HITS won by 53 runs. 

REFORM YOUTHS 227/7 - Navin Singh 49, Laqrry Bainey 35, Terence Gangoo 3/48, Vinod persad 2/31 vs STARWARS 209/9 - Ravi Maraj 47, Rmdhanie Amarsingh 37, Venkat Lochan 4/41, Derick Bainey 3/24. 

REFORM YOUTHS won by 18 runs. 

SURVIVORS SPORTS 126 - Keeshan Samaroo 34, Anil Maharaj 3/25, Kendel Gopie 3/30 vs LA ROMAIN ALL STARS 128/2 - Brandon Maharaj 50, Rakesh Julipsingh 33. 

LA ROMAIN ALL STARS won by eight wickets. 

REFORM YOUTHS 223/9- Larry Beiney 61, Navin Singh 45, Vijay harding 5/46, Jason Jennings 2/29 vs PUNISHERS 227/6 - Darrel Marchan 90, Sharzan Ali 44, Samuel Ramjattan 3/43, Sherzan Ali 2/22. 

PUNISHERS won by four wickets. 

SURVIVORS 226 - Kishan Samaroo 34, Azard Ali 3/24, Anil Maharaj 3/25 vs LA ROMAIN ALL STARS 128/2 - Brandon Maraj 50, Rakish Julipsingh 33, Ryan Seepersad 2/11. 

LA ROMAIN ALL STARS won by eight wickets. 

Division Two: COOPER GRNGE 210 - Himraj Bedassie 38, Emile Khan 32 Hamid Khan 3/10, Jammie Seecharan 3/27 vs SURPRISE 143/9 - Fazal Latchman 3/24, Deodath Roopchand3/30. 

COOPER GRANGE won by 67 runs. 

HARD DRIVE 115 - Akeel Mohammed 31, Craig Sookhan 2/18, Alex Sookhan 2/27 vs EVERGLADS 117/3 - Akeel Mohammed 3/33. 

EVERGLADS won by seven wickets. 

ALL APACHES 204/8 - Kenrick Kallifharan 73, Dillon Ali 49, Boodram Sonny 3/21, Sailesh Sankar 2/6 vs GANDHI UNITED UNITED 156 - Rooney Deochan 50, Allan Sonnilal 32, Curtis Lessey 3/27, Alif Ali 2/16. 

ALL APACHES won by 48 runs. 

LOTHIANS 147/9 - Shiva Nanan 37, Wazim Juman 35, Akeel Mohammed 3/22, Kumar Daniel 2/19 vs HARD DRIVE 148/9 - Adesh Lalla 32, Shiva Nanan 3/25, Ronald Boodoo 2/22. 

HARD DRIVE won by one wicket. 

SUNRISE SPORTS 182/9 - Jameel Mohammed 32, Curtis Lessey 3/15, Vishnue Bhola 2/41 vs ALL APACHES 185/7 - Dharam Ramsamooj 38, Curtis Lessey 34.

ALL APACHES won by three wickets. 

TAROUBA SPORTS 204/7 - Surindra Dookie 37, L Bachan 2/19, Damian Solomon 2/19 vs KNIGHT RIKDERS 207/7 - A Subran 55, P Mohan 35, Kevin Seepersad 2/24, Lolly Dookie 2/37. 

KNIGHT RIDERS won by three wickets. 

Saturday T20: GANDHI UNITED 218/8 - Ronnie Siewjattan 45, Nicholas Toolsie 45, Stephon Ganga 6/23Azrudeen Mohammed 2/39 vs ALL APACHES 223/5 - Miguel Bernard 109, Sadiqque Ambrally 56, Navin Singh 2/11. 

ALL APACHES won by five wickets. 

GANDHI UNITED 235/8 - Ronnie Siewjattan 86, Vijay Sookraj 38, Dianand Mahase 3/26, Shiva Mahase 2/47 vs CAVALIERS 218 - Adrian Mangroo 59, Brandon Jagmohan 51, Mukesh Sookraj 4/44, Navin Singh 3/20. 

GANDHI UNITED won by 17 runs. 

ALL APACHES 195/9 - Ihiley Smith 106, Anand Ramgobin 3/23, Mark Pascall 3/39 vs HARDBARGAIN 178/8 - Brian Soman 51, Anand Ramgobin 45, Stephon Ganga 3./27, Ikena Mitchell 2/23. 

ALL APACHES won by 17 runs. 

Under 23 Division: LOWER BARRACKPORE 119/7 - Kanta Sammy 21, Kevin Seepaul 3/22, Nadir Mohammed 2/18 vs LA ROMAIN 123/6 - B Ganga 38, Kanta Samny 3/26, Samuel Roopnarine 3/28. 

LA ROMAIN won by four wickets. 

GREEN ARROW 166/4 — Jabari Mills 62, Shiva Singh 50, Mickel Maraj 2/45 vs LA ROMAIN 169/6 - Jonathan Boysie 55, Vinod persad 2/28, O Ramdhanie 2/31.

LA ROMAIN won by four wickets.

First Published In The Trinidad & Tobago Newsday.

Date: 
Sun, 04/06/2014 - 06:34