G4S Masters limited overs tournament, Series 6, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2014 G4S Masters 35-over tournament on Saturday, February 15:

ZONE A

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat Wibix by seven wickets.

Wibix 134-7 (30 overs) (Brian Forde 58, M. Knight 30; Ian Williams 3-41, R. Lavine 2-23).

Police 136-3 (19.3 overs) (K. Marshall 37, T. Straker 36, T. Giffith 32 not out).

Points: Police 4, Wibix 0.

-

At Dover:

Carlton beat Old Brigand Dover by four wickets.

Dover 187-8 (24 overs) (M. Powlett 45, D. Harris 37, V. Greene 24, A. Straughn 21, R. Thornton 19; T. Codrington 2-15, D. Lovell 2-54).

Carlton 191-6 (22.1 overs) (Roger Moore 57 not out, D. Lovell 48, J. Boyce 37, H. Thompson 18; M. Powlett 2-29).

Points: Carlton 4, Dover 0.

-

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor UWI beat Lords by 16 runs.

UWI 195-9 (31 overs) (Anthony Young 55, N. Burnham 35, D. Marshall 22, A. Towler 18, Allan Young 16, L. Padmore 14, H. Beckles 13; D. Greaves 3-22, W. Collymore 2-42).

Lords 179-9 (31 overs) (J. Gibbons 40, B. Agard 30, E. Riley 25, J. Collymore 18, D. Johnson 17, D. Greaves 13, D. Bynoe 12; H. Beckles 3-47).

Points: UWI 4, Lords 0.

-

BYE: King’s Park. 

ZONE B 

At Content:

BRC beat Wilfred Abrahams Rockville by four wickets.

Rockville 158-7 (35 overs) (E. Culpepper 39, A. Archer 24 not out, R. Alleyne 22, S. Broomes 22; C. Small 3-35, O. Maynard 2-26).

BRC 159-6 (23 overs) (O. Maynard 44, L. Garraway 37, P. Gilkes 27, G. Small 15, C. Small 12; S. Ellis 2-18).

Points: BRC 4, Rockville 0.

At Wildey:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Wotton by eight wickets. 

Wotton 123-9 (35 overs) (V. Best 29, C. Alleyne 17, G. Small 13, D. Richardson 10; L. Applewaithe 2-21, K. Rouse 2-29).

Pickwick 124-2 (22.3 overs) (George Harris 63 not out, M. Matthews 34 not out, R. Browne 12).

Points: Pickwick 4, Wotton 0.

At Dayrells Road:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Inspire Sports Wanderers by six wickets.

Wanderers 121 all out (32 overs) (W. Fields 25, B. Frost 24, S. Armstrong 21 not out; J. Brathwaite 3-17, A. Campbell 2-16, T. Toppin 2-24).

North Stars 122-4 (26 overs) (J. Gibbons 32, A. Griffith 22, A. Campbell 20 not out, T. Toppin 16, L. Austin 15 not out; S. Armstrong 2-31).

Points: North Stars 4, Wanderers 0.

-

At Old Coleridge:

Oran/Carib Bristol beat St. John Baptist by 26 runs.

Bristol 132-9 (33 overs) (S. Vaughn 48, T. Reece 18, A. Babb 11; H. Skinner 4-30, A. Ifill 3-20).

St. John Baptist 106 all out (26 overs) (J. Scott 28, F. Stephenson 13, H. Skinner 11; S. Callender 4-28, S. Vaughn 2-13, O. Phillips 2-18, D. Carrington 2-28).

Points: Bristol 4, St. John Baptist 0.

ZONE C

At Vaucluse:

Republic St. Catherine beat Central by four wickets.

Central 135 all out (29.4 overs) (C. Browne 46, P. Agard 18 not out, R. Greene 11; F. Skeete 4-37, C. Baptiste 3-11).

St. Catherine 139-6 (23 overs) (D. Clarke 27, O. Sargeant 23, R. Fleming 22 not out, T. Connell 21 not out, R. Watson 16, T. Watson 11; B. Murrell 2-33).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Central 0.

At Queen’s Park:

ICBL Empire beat Super Centre Spartan by four runs.

Empire 193-8 (25 overs) (Sherlon Greaves 70, R. Parris 21, M. Inniss 19, S. Skeete 14, E. King 13; D. Marshall 2-29, R. Alleyne 2-51).

Spartan 189-8 (25 overs) (Dexter Toppin 67, D. Marshall 31, L. Puckerin 23, R. Griffith 21; S. Greaves 3-41, M. Blagrove 2-35).

Points: Empire 4, Spartan 0.

-

At Drax Hall:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat QCVM/Automotive Art by 61 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 142-5 (24 overs) (D. Atherley 41, M. Phillips 34, T. Clarke 20, K. Vaughan 15 not out; T. Greene 2-38).

Transport Board 81-6 (24 overs) (R. Cox 28, G. Johnson 14, A. Doyle 11 not out; Blackman 4-21).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Transport Board 0.

BYE: BCL

ZONE D

At Briar Hall:

LIME beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by six wickets.

Maxwell 154-8 (35 overs) (Wayne Squires 50, F Archer 20 not out; W. Straker 2-18).

LIME 158-4 (20.2 overs) B. Johnson 44 not out, R. Bates 36, P. Bridgeman 27, W. Lashley 21, D. Estwick 11 not out).

Points: LIME 4, Maxwell 0.

At Bridgefield:

Banks Wildey beat Earthworks Melrose by two wickets.

Melrose 137-9 (31 overs) (C. Inniss 28, V. Patrick 26, R. Roach 18, Cordell Best 15, Carlisle Best 15; G. Alleyne 4-15, W. Reid 2-30).

Banks/Wildey 138-8 (29.5 overs) (W. Coppin 44, O. Bostic 44, D. Jackman 10; Cordell Best 2-24, O. Gibson 2-30, R. Inniss 2-33) 

Points: Banks Wildey 4, Melrose 0.

-

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Windward beat Benfica by 20 runs.

Windward 122 all out (31.5 overs) (W. Warren 41, A. Archer 31, C. Leach 15; G. Griffith 4-13, S. Burrowes 2-18, E. Marshall 2-28).

Benfica 102 all out (27.2 overs) (P. Barrow 24, S. Howard 14, W. Trotman 11, P. Bryan 10; Richard Cox 5-24, A. Archer 3-15).

Points: Windward 4, Benfica 0.

-

At Paragon:

BDF beat St. Joseph Cultural by 84 runs.

BDF 218-6 (35 overs) (Elson Douglas 57 not out, Norman Willoughby 54, R. Benn 42, B. Kinch 19, M. Bailey 2-25, O. Clarke 2-37).

St. Joseph Cultural 134 all out (27 overs) (Ormond Clarke 61, D. Burrowes 30; N. Alleyne 3-24, L. Brathwaite 2-28)

Points: BDF 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

Standings (After Series 6) (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: UWI 22 (6), Lords 16 (5), Police 12 (5), King’s Park 8 (5), Wibix 6 (5), Carlton 6 (5) Dover 2 (5).

NB: UWI has completed all of their matches.

ZONE B: Pickwick 20 (6), Bristol 16 (5), BRC 16 (6), North Stars 14 (6), Wanderers 12 (6), St. John Baptist 8 (6), Rockville 4 (6), Wotton 2 (5).

NB: Wotton v Oran/Carib Bristol Series 2 match to be rescheduled.

ZONE C: Empire 20 (5), St. Catherine 14 (5), Isolation Cavaliers 12 (5), Transport Board 10 (6), Spartan 8 (5), Central 6 (5), BCL 2 (5).

NB: Transport Board has competed all of their matches.

ZONE D: Banks 24 (6), LIME 22 (6), Melrose 14 (6), BDF 10 (6), Maxwell 8 (6), Benfica 8 (6), St. Joseph Cultural 6 (6), Windward 0 (5).

Seventh and final series of matches (Home teams mentioned first), Saturday February 22:

ZONE A: Wibix v Carlton; Dover v Police; Lords v King’s Park, BYE: UWI. 

ZONE B: Rockville v Wotton; Pickwick v BRC; St. John Baptist v North Stars; Wanderers v Bristol.

ZONE C: Isolation Cavaliers v BCL; St. Catherine v Spartan; Empire v Central; BYE: Transport Board. 

ZONE D: LIME vs Banks Wildey; Melrose vs Maxwell; BDF vs Windward; St. Joseph Cultural vs Benfica.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Thu, 02/20/2014 - 13:01