FOLLOW LIVE: #WS50 – Match Day 1
 

Today is the opening day of the Women’s Regional Super50 Tournament in St. Vincent.

Reigning champions Trinidad & Tobago, led by former West Indies Women’s captain Merissa Aguilleira, will face Barbados, whose line-up includes explosive all-rounder Deandra Dottin, in the feature match of the opening round at Sion Hill in one of the fiercest rivalries in the regional game.

Elsewhere, hosts Windward Islands meet Guyana at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex, and Jamaica, led by incumbent West Indies Women’s captain Stafanie Taylor, tackle Leeward Islands at Park Hill.

Barbados vs Trinidad & Tobago

(AT SION HILL)

BARBADOS (from): Shakera Selman (captain), Kycia Knight (vice-captain), Aaliyah Alleyne, Shaunte Carrington, Shamilia Connell, Deandra Dottin, Kelia Elliott, Rashida Goring, Reshelle Griffith, Kyshona Knight, Hayley Matthews, Alisa Scantlebury, Charlene Taitt, Shanna Thompson

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO (from): Merissa Aguilleira (captain), Anisa Mohammed (vice-captain), Kirbyina Alexander, Reniece Boyce, Britney Cooper, Caneisha Isaac, Stacy Ann King, Lee Ann Kirby, Shenelle Lord, Shanice Pascall, Kamara Ragoobar, Karishma Ramharack, Rachael Vincent, Felicia Walters

UMPIRES: Deighton Butler, Jacqueline Williams

MATCH REFEREE: Selwyn Allen

RESERVE UMPIRE: Cornelius Edwards

Leeward Islands vs Jamaica

(AT PARK HILL)

LEEWARD ISLANDS (from): Shawnisha Hector (captain), Saneldo Willett (vice-captain), Jasmine Clarke, Davnna Claxton, Amanda Edwards, Kiaye Hanley, Sherma Jackson, Dawn-Marie Layne, Rozel Liburd, Tynetta McKoy, Terez Parker, Grace Persaud, Jenisen Richards, Eldora Sylvester

JAMAICA (from): Stafanie Taylor (captain), Chedean Nation (vice-captain), Karla Cohen, Shanel Daley, Keneshia Ferron, Chinelle Henry, Natasha McLean, Jodian Morgan, Roshana Outar, Tameka Sanford, Neisha-Ann Waisome, Jerona Walcott, Vanessa Watts, Rashida Williams

UMPIRES: Roger Davis, Kellman Kowlessar

MATCH REFEREE: Reon King

RESERVE UMPIRE: Michael St. Hilaire

Windward Islands vs Guyana

(AT THE ARNOS VALE SPORTS COMPLEX)

WINDWARD ISLANDS: Afy Fletcher (captain), Juliana Nero (vice-captain), Stacy Ann Adams, Holly Charles, Roylin Cooper, Nerissa Crafton, Aria Fortune, Krisani Irish, Cordel Jack, Quiana Joseph, Akeira Peters, Rosilia Registe, Glendeen Turtin, Swayline Williams

GUYANA: Tremayne Smartt (captain), Shemaine Campbelle (vice-captain), Shakiba Gajnabi, Erva Giddings, Melanie Henry, Mandy Mangru, Katana Mentore, Plaffiana Millington, Subrina Munroe, June Ogle, Kaysia Shultz, Heema Singh, Lashuna Toussaint, Akaze Thompson

UMPIRES: Jermaine Lindo, Kevin Sisnett

MATCH REFEREE: Romel Currency

RESERVE UMPIRE: Colbert Mcdowald

You can view “live” scorecards here - http://svgcricket.org/wi-women/

Date: 
Thu, 04/20/2017 - 10:09