FOLLOW LIVE: Regional 4-Day, Round 1
 

St John's, Antigua - Day 2 of the Round 1 Regional 4-Day match at Warner Park, featuring the Leeward Islands and the Combined Campuses & Colleges will bowl off a busy day of regional cricket today from 10am Eastern Caribbean Time.

Having been skittled out for 164 on Day 1, the Leewards are fighting to get back into the match with the CCC resuming their first innings on 90/2, trailing by 74 runs with eight wickets in hand.

Jamaica are firmly in control at Sabina Park after half centuries from Nkrumah Bonner and John Campbell on Day 2. Jamaica amassed a first innings score of 294, giving themselves a lead of 177 runs. Guyana resume their second innings on 32/1, still trailing by 145 runs. Day 2 of this match starts at 10am Jamaica Time (11am Eastern Caribbean Time).

The day/night fixture at the Beausejour Cricket Ground gets going at 2:30pm Eastern Caribbean Time after rain cut short the first day's play. The Windwards battled back against Barbados on Day 2. After Nelon Pascal took five wickets as Windwards bowled out Barbados for 213, the hosts declared on 252/9 late on Day 2. Barbados closed the day on 11/0, trailing the Windwards by 28 runs.

You can watch the matches live online or follow live updates.

FOLLOW LIVE: Windward Islands v Barbados (Day 1, Day 2)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Live Online Text Updates

-------------------------------------------------------------

Toss: Windward Islands won the toss and elected to field

Windward Islands XI: Liam Sebastien (Captain), Andre Fletcher, Alston Bobb, Johnson Charles, Lindon James, Delorn Johnson, Keddy Lesporis, Kenroy Peters, Devon Smith, Tyrone Theophile, Nelon Pascal

On The Bench: Mervin Matthew, Dalton Polius

Barbados XI: Kraigg Brathwaite (Captain), Sulieman Benn, Tino Best, Carlos Brathwaite, Rashidi Boucher, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Miguel Cummins, Shane Dowrich, Ashley Nurse, Kevin Stoute

On The Bench: Kenroy Williams, Shai Hope

Umpires: Leslie Reifer & Patrick Gustard

Standby Umpire: Francis Maurice

Match Referee: Patrick Felix

 

Live online text updates

===================================================

DAY 2 COMPLETED: Leeward Islands v CCC (Day 1)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Day 2 report

-------------------------------------------------------------

Toss: Leeward Islands won the toss and elected to bat

Leeward Islands XI: Devon Thomas (Captain), Sylvester Joseph, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Anthony Martin, Mali Richards, Lyndell Richardson, Gavin Tonge, Hayden Walsh, Kelbert Walters, Tonito Willett

On The Bench: Alzarri Joseph, Akeem Saunders

Combined Campuses & Colleges XI: Steven Jacobs (Captain), Anthony Alleyne, Ryan Austin, Kyle Corbin, Akeem Dewar, Kavem Hodge, Kevin McClean, Raymon Reifer, Shacaya Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Kesrick Williams

On The Bench: Jomel Warrican, Floyd Reifer

Umpires: Lennox Abraham & Zahid Bassarath

Standby Umpire: Wycliffe Mitchum

Match Referee: Calvin James

Live online text updates

===================================================

DAY 3 COMPLETED: Jamaica v Guyana (Day 1, Day 2)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Day 3 completed

-------------------------------------------------------------

Toss: Guyana won the toss and elected to bat first

Jamaica XI: Tamar Lambert (Captain), David Bernard Jr., Carlton Baugh, Jerome Taylor, Andre Russell, Sheldon Cotterell, Jermaine Blackwood, John Campbell, Nkrumah Bonner, Jamie Merchant, Horace Miller

On The Bench: Andrew Richardson, Andre McCarthy

Guyana XI: Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Assad Fudadin, Amir Khan, Narsingh Deonarine, Sewnarine Chattergoon, Veerasammy Permaul, Devendra Bishoo, Ronsford Beaton, Keon Joseph, Vishaul Singh

On The Bench: Ramnaresh Sarwan, Shivnarine Chanderpaul

Umpires: David Millns & Christopher Taylor

Standby Umpire: Athol Hamilton

Match Referee: Michael Hylton

Live online text updates

Date: 
Sun, 03/02/2014 - 02:05