FOLLOW LIVE: Regional 4-Day, Round 1
 

St John's, Antigua - The Regional 4-Day season got going today with two matches across the Caribbean and an overall three matches in Round 1.

In the day match, Jamaica took on Guyana. That match started at 11am Eastern Caribbean Time (10am Jamaica Time) at Sabina Park and Day 1 was completed this afternoon.

The Windward Islands host Barbados in a day/night game at the Beausejour Cricket Ground. Day 1 started at 3pm Eastern Caribbean Time (2pm Jamaica Time).

You can watch the matches live online or follow live updates.

DAY 1 COMPLETED: Windward Islands v Barbados

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 1 completed

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Toss: Windward Islands won the toss and elected to field

Windward Islands Squad: Liam Sebastien (Captain), Andre Fletcher, Alston Bobb, Johnson Charles, Lindon James, Delorn Johnson, Keddy Lesporis, Kenroy Peters, Devon Smith, Tyrone Theophile, Nelon Pascal

On The Bench: Mervin Matthew, Dalton Polius

Barbados Squad: Kraigg Brathwaite (Captain), Sulieman Benn, Tino Best, Carlos Brathwaite, Rashidi Boucher, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Miguel Cummins, Shane Dowrich, Ashley Nurse, Kevin Stoute

On The Bench: Kenroy Williams, Shai Hope

Umpires: Leslie Reifer & Patrick Gustard

Standby Umpire: Francis Maurice

Match Referee: Patrick Felix

Live online text updates

====================================================

DAY 1 COMPLETED: Jamaica v Guyana 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 1 completed

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Toss: Guyana won the toss and elected to bat first

Jamaica Squad: Tamar Lambert (Captain), David Bernard Jr., Carlton Baugh, Jerome Taylor, Andre Russell, Sheldon Cotterell, Jermaine Blackwood, John Campbell, Nkrumah Bonner, Jamie Merchant, Horace Miller

On The Bench: Andrew Richardson, Andre McCarthy

Guyana Squad: Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Assad Fudadin, Amir Khan, Narsingh Deonarine, Sewnarine Chattergoon, Veerasammy Permaul, Devendra Bishoo, Ronsford Beaton, Keon Joseph, Vishaul Singh

On The Bench: Ramnaresh Sarwan, Shivnarine Chanderpaul

Umpires: David Millns & Christopher Taylor

Standby Umpire: Athol Hamilton

Match Referee: Michael Hylton

Live online text updates

====================================================

MATCH 3: Leeward Islands v CCC (Starts 10am on 01/03/2014)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stream will appear here

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Toss: Yet to be taken

Leeward Islands SquadDevon Thomas (Captain), Sylvester Joseph, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Alzarri Joseph, Anthony Martin, Mali Richards, Lyndell Richardson, Akeem Saunders, Gavin Tonge, Hayden Walsh, Kelbert Walters, Tonito Willett

On The Bench: 

Combined Campuses & Colleges SquadSteven Jacobs (Captain), Anthony Alleyne, Ryan Austin, Kyle Corbin, Akeem Dewar, Kavem Hodge, Kevin McClean, Floyd Reifer, Raymon Reifer, Shacaya Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Jomel Warrican, Kesrick Williams

On The Bench: 

Umpires: Lennox Abraham & Zahid Bassarath

Standby Umpire: Wycliffe Mitchum

Match Referee: Calvin James

Live online text updates

Date: 
Fri, 02/28/2014 - 03:08