Day/nighters for Super50 final & semis
 

Georgetown, Guyana– The Regional Super50 final and semi-final will be day night encounters at the Guyana National Stadium Providence. All three matches will also be broadcast, in full, live on ESPN.

The WICB today announced the venues for the matches and there will be a total of six games at the Guyana National Stadium while the world famous Bourda Cricket Ground will host another four.

The massive Jamaica versus Trinidad and Tobago match along with three others have been slated for the Everest Cricket Ground and the mouth watering Guyana versus arch rivals Barbados game will be played at the Blairmont Ground in Berbice.

A total of 66 regional 50 Over matches have been played at the four venues (Bourda – 37, Guyana National Stadium 17, Blairmont 8, Everest 4).

The highest team score at any of the four venues is the 367 for 4 made by defending joint champions Leeward Islands against Canada at Everest in 2008.

The lowest team total at the four grounds is West Indies Under 19’s 18 all out at Blairmont in 2007 when they were stunned by Barbados’ Pedro Collins who took 7 for 11.

Collins’ sensational figures are the best by any bowler at any of the 2011 venues while Clayton Lambert’s 151 at Bourda for Guyana against Barbados in 1997 is the highest individual score amongst the four grounds.

Regional Super50 Schedule

October 19

Barbados v Sagicor HPC – Everest

Guyana v Windward Islands – Guyana National Stadium

October 20

Trinidad and Tobago v Combined Campuses and Colleges – Bourda

Jamaica v Leeward Islands – Guyana National Stadium

October 21

Windward Islands v Barbados – Everest

Guyana v Sagicor HPC – Bourda

October 22

Jamaica v Combined Campuses and Colleges – Everest

Leeward Islands v Trinidad and Tobago – Guyana National Stadium

October 23

Barbados v Guyana – Blairmont

Windward Islands v Sagicor HPC – Bourda

October 24

Trinidad and Tobago v Jamaica – Everest

Leeward Islands v Combined Campuses and Colleges – Bourda

October 26

Semi Final 1: Group A Winner v Group B Runner Up (D/N) – Guyana National Stadium

October 27

Semi Final 2: Group B Winner v Group A Runner Up (D/N) – Guyana National Stadium

October 29

Final: Semi Final 1 Winner v Semi Final 2 Winner (D/N) – Guyana National Stadium

October 30

Reserve Day for Final

Group A:Barbados, Windward Islands, Guyana and Sagicor HPC

Group B:Leeward Islands, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago and Combined Campuses and Colleges

Start times:All preliminary round matches are scheduled to begin at 9am. Semi-finals and final are scheduled to begin at 1:30pm. Toss is scheduled for 30 minutes prior to scheduled start times.

Date: 
Mon, 10/03/2011 - 14:54