BCB names junior cricket squads
 

Guyana Times article.

Berbice, Guyana - The Berbice Cricket Board’s (BCB) junior selection committee under the chairmanship of Leslie Solomon has named a junior cricket squad for the 2014 inter-county season that would commence training shortly under the Junior Elite training programme.

The squad is divided into three sections- Under-15, Under-17 and Under-19- and would be trained by a panel of qualified cricket coaches, including Michael Hyles-Franco, Winston Smith and Albert Smith.

Chairman of the BCB Special Events Committee and Public Relations Officer, Hilbert Foster, stated that more cricketers would be added to the squad based on performances in upcoming junior tournaments.

Members would be involved in physical fitness sessions, while coaches would also work with them to correct any personal problems in their cricket.

A one day cricket development seminar would also be organised by the Special Events Committee along with a social skills seminar.

Members of the squad are reminded to keep in good physical condition and to do a lot of individual training during the rainy season until the Junior Elite Training Programme starts.

The BCB, Foster stated, would start its junior tournaments – Under-15 Inter-club and Inter-zone, Under-17 Inter-club and Inter-zone and Under-19 Inter-club and Inter-zone- as soon as the weather improves.

Below are the members of the various 2014 squads.

Elite Under-15:

Yashpaul Shewtahal, Hemchand Singh, Kris Ramnarine, Saheed Khan, Kevin Sinclair, Junior Sinclair, Malcolm Mickle, Ezekiel Kempadoo, Karaan Rajpaul, Renaldo Rowe, Joshua Clifford, Emanuel Seecharran, Besham Surujnarine, Jason Permaul, Keith Semple, Javed Karim, Kevin Anderson, Bharrat Bhopal, Joshua Bartrum, Brandon Stewart, Garfield Benjamin and Steve Deonarine.

Elite Under-17:

Ritesh Omrow, Suraj Dookna, Kevindra Persaud, Rabindranauth Roopchand, Randy Wade, Brandon Persaud, Javid Seecharan, Adrian Sukhwa, Joshua Harrichand, Totoram Rajaram, Azam Khan, Jaleel Jofer, Devon Rambarose, Shumar Jack, Jason Johasen, Matthew Hardial, Veramootoo Senwansane, Robert Barrington, Sylus Tyndall, Enoch Carmichael, Steve Deonarine, Joshua Gobin and Bramdat Singh.

Elite Under-19:

Shimron Hetmyer, Sharaz Ramcharran, David Latchaya, Derek Narine, Hakeem Hinds, Askay Homraj, Nick Ramsaroop, Leon Andrews, Avishkar Sewkarran, Arif Chan, Nial Smith, Grisean Grant, Nicholas Cameron, Balchand Baldeo, Brandon Prashad, Daniel Lewis, Kassim Khan, Gavin Moriah, Deon Esau, Viendra Gooniah, Parmanand Ramdhan and Navendra Permaul.

First Published In The Guyana Times.

Date: 
Sun, 01/19/2014 - 17:15

Category: