BCA Sagicor General T20 championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in the ninth and final series of preliminary matches in the 2013 BCA Sagicor General Twenty20 championship today:

ZONE A

At Pine/Wildey:

Republic Bank St. Catherine beat Banks Wildey by 18 runs after Banks Wildey were penalised two overs for a slow over-rate following tied scores:

Banks Wildey 149-7 (20 overs) (Kofie Hurdle 62 - 48 balls, 9 fours; Shadd Simmons 33 - 12 balls, 3 sixes, 2 fours; Keegan Alleyne 23, Marlon Barclay 14; Darnell Greenidge 4-17).

St. Catherine 149-9 (20 overs) (Shamar Cooke 46 - 34 balls, 7 fours, 1 six; Dayne Maynard 21, Joel M. Leacock 16, Kenroy Williams 14; Kohbeay Taylor 2-23, Brian Gooding 2-25, Ramon Sealy 2-33).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Banks Wildey 0.

Toss: St. Catherine.

At Beckles Road:

BDFSP beat YMPC by four wickets.

YMPC 143-4 (20 overs) (Shane Dowrich 52 not out - 36 balls, 8 threes, 2 fours; Kemal Smith 30 - 18 balls; Steven Blackett 28, Fidel Edwards 20 not out; Renaldo Brathwaite 2-13, Renaldo Griffith 2-35).

BDFSP 144-6 (18.2 overs) (Marlon Welcome-Goodman 85 not out - 46 balls, 16 threes, 4 fours; Mario Rampersaud 23, Renaldo Brathwaite 13; Kayode Pantophlet 3-28).

Points: BDFSP 4, YMPC 0.

Toss: BDFSP.

At Cane Garden:

No-decision. No play because of wet conditions.

Guardian General Barbados Youth v BRC BCL.

Points: Barbados Youth 2, BCL 2.

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Ince Transport MTW by 49 runs.

UWI 153-9 (20 overs) (Kavem Hodge 42, Floyd Reifer 35, Anthony Alleyne 25, Simon Naitram 19, Carlos Brathwaite 16; Curtis Greene 3-21, Kevin Gittens 3-26).

MTW 104-8 (20 overs) (Trone King 27, Curtis Greene 22, Nicholas Clarke 17; Ryan Austin 3-16, Akeem Dewar 2-7, Marques Clarke 2-35).

Points: UWI 4, MTW 0.

Toss: MTW.

===================================

STANDINGS

ZONE A - UWI 32, St. Catherine 24, Barbados Youth 18, BDFSP 18, YMPC 16, Carlton 12, MTW 10, Banks Wildey 8, BCL 6.

ZONE B - Empire 20, Maple 20, LIME 16, Spartan 16, Pickwick 14, Yorkshire 14, Wanderers 8, Police 4.

===========================

QUARTER-FINALS: October 5 & 6

SEMI-FINALS: October 10 & 11

FINAL: October 13 (Reserve day - October 20)

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sun, 09/22/2013 - 18:41