BCA Sagicor General Shield championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in the sixth and final round of preliminary matches in the Sagicor General Shield 40 overs competition on Sunday, July 7.

ZONE E

At Shorey Village:

ELD Belleplaine beat Conrad Hunte by ten wickets.

Conrad Hunte 75 all out (21 overs) (R. Armstrong 40; K. Mayers 3-23).

Belleplaine 79-0 (13.2 overs) (Ken Mayers 41 not out, Rico Scott 31 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to 26 overs a side.

Points: Belleplaine 4, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Pinfold Street:

QEH won by default from YMCA as the pitch was not prepared.

Points: QEH 4, YMCA 0.

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat Republic Bank Inch Marlow by two wickets.

NB: BDF were set a revised target of 85 from 37 overs.

Inch Marlow 91 all out (26.1 overs) (C. Gale 15, K. Glasgow 13, S. Sealy 11; Jamar Gittens 5-11, Stephen Howell 2-16, Rawle Benn 2-23).

BDF 86-8 (19 overs) (Zikomo Cozier 31, Bryan Johnson 12, Rawle Benn 11 not out; Victor Holder 5-27, A. Straughan 3-31).

Points: BDF 4, Inch Marlow 0.

ZONE F

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Central by 21 runs.

Benfica 165-6 (33 overs) (Anthony Stuart 61 not out, Theo Chandler 48, W. Carter 13, S. Munroe 12; O. Hinkson 3-41, D. Alleyne 2-22).

Central 144 all out (31.4 overs) (Dwayne Alleyne 60, D. Forde 23, T. Brathwaite 19, David Pitt 11; Theo Chandler 2-22, Jeffrey Williams 2-35, Ezra Marshall 2-47).

Points: Benfica 4, Central 0.

At Ellerton:

No-decision. Match abandoned due to rain.

Wibix 256-8 (34 overs) (Matthew Jordan 76, Ronald Pile 70, Junior Prescod 29, Selwyn Puckerin 13, Brian Forde 12; J. Goodridge 4-30).

C. O Williams Equipment Malvern 83-2 (11 overs) (J. Goodridge 21, M. King 12).

Points: Malvern 2, Wibix 2.

At Bayville:

Walker Logistics Boscobelle beat Wonderbread Bayville by five wickets on a faster scoring rate after rain stopped play.

Bayville 159 all out (33 overs) (Jeremy John 37, Sherwin Lovell 28, Gabriel Parris 24, Stephen Holder 13, G. Hooper 12; Winslow Sobers 3-24, P. Phillips 2-12, J. Boyce 2-29).

Boscobelle 89-5 (21 overs) (A. Armagon 28, P. Phillips 17, S. Joseph 16 not out; Romario Knight 2-17, Sherwin Lovell 2-26).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Bayville 0.

Final standings: (* denotes confirmed quarter-finalists).

ZONE A: *Combermere 16, Alexandra 10, BWU 6, HMPO 4, Queen’s College 4.

ZONE B: Psychiatric Hospital 12, St. John Cultural 12, Melrose 10, Wotton 4, Windward 2.

ZONE C: *BFS 18, Foundation 14, Lords 14, Sheffield 8, Mapp Hill 6, UYG 0.

ZONE D: *Dover 20, Diamondshire 14, Lodge 12, Standard 10, Brereton 4, Transport Board 0.

ZONE E: Belleplaine 14, Inch Marlow 14, BDF 12, Conrad Hunte 8, QEH 10, Inch Marlow 10, YMCA 2.

ZONE F: *Boscobelle 20, Benfica 12, Wibix 10, Bayville 8, Central 8, Malvern 2.

ZONE G: *Maxwell 20, North Stars 16, BCC 12, Ipswich 6, King’s Park 4, SJPP 2.

ZONE H: *Isolation Cavaliers 18, BRC 14, Alleyne 10, Bristol 10, Coleridge & Parry 6, Market Hill 2.

Quarter- finals Sunday July 14 at venues to be announced.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 07/09/2013 - 07:51