BCA Sagicor General Shield championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2014 BCA Sagicor General Shield 40-over competition on Sunday, June 22:

ZONE A

At Brereton:

Pine Hill Dairy St. John’s Cultural beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by two wickets.

Brereton 132 all out (29 overs) (D. Harewood 35, L. Applewaite 28, O. Bancroft 19 not out; S. Howard 3-44, L. Mayers 2-20, R. Young 2-29). 

St. John Cultural 133-8 (23.3 overs) (R. Young 37, S. Howard 27, L. Spooner 22 not out, S. Prescod 12; J. Lewis 3-27, M. Layne 2-21).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Brereton 0.

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat Alexandra by five wickets.

Alexandra 159-5 (35 overs) (Joshua Bishop 59, S. Haynes 27 not out., D. Drakes 26, D. Alleyne 24; R. Rock 2-28, O. Walkes 2-28, P. Headley 2-28). 

Conrad  Hunte 160-5 (26 overs) (Terrence Drakes 53, E. Riley 28, M. Devonish 24, W. Rock 24; K. Vanterpool 3-22). 

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Alexandra 0.

BYE: Barbados Fire Service.

-


ZONE B


At Psychiatric:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Queen Elizabeth Hospital by 119 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 243-6 (36 overs) (Reco Headley 110 not out, Shakib Kellman 56, G. Gaskin 32, J. Willoughby 21; M. Lovell 2-14, T. Murray 2-40, J. Forde 2-68). 

QEH 124 all out (21.1 overs) (O. Hinds 45, M. Lovell 16, R. Forde 15, S. Gilkes 13, R. Waithe 10; Romario Griffith 5-38, J. Dey 2-30). 

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, QEH 0.


At King's Park:  Scotty’s King's Park beat Barbados Community College by one wicket.

BCC 163 all out (30.4 overs) (C. Forde 42, D. Hunte 24, S. Prescod 24, E. Christie 21, M. Rogers 14, V. Cox 11, K. Alleyne 10; N. Burke 4-35, D. Moore 2-26, K. Mayers 2-35). 

King's Park 164-9 (30.3 overs) (M. Pierce 40, C. Clarke 29 not out, T. Garnes 29, A. Skeete 11; Omari Wiggins 5-29, K. Alleyne  2-27). 

Points: King's Park 4, BCC 0.

BYE: Alleyne.

ZONE C


At Wotton:  Wotton beat Nature Valley Lodge by three wickets.

Lodge 180-9 (38 overs) (D’sean  Miller 56, C. Phillips 16 not out, N. Benn 16, N. Forde 16, K. Marshall 13, K. Drakes 13, J. Goddard 11; C. Charles 2-21, M. Seale 2-40, K. Seale 2-54). 

Wotton 181-7 (34.5 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 65 not out, J. Sealy 31, K. Seale 24, L. Layne 14; J. Hoyte 3-49, R. Wharton 2-28). 

Points: Wotton 4, Lodge 0.

-


At Dash Valley:

Old Brigand Dover beat Sky Mall Mapp Hill by 17 runs.

Dover 174-9 (32 overs) (Kemar Harte 53, A. Crookendale 18, K. Bolden 15, S. Taylor 15, V. Greene 16, S. Cumberbatch 11; Carlton Collymore 6-22). 

Mapp Hill 157 all out (31.3 overs) (Testa Baker 54, A. Parris 28, J. Parris 26, R. Clarke 25; M. Powlett 4-36, V. Greene 2-35). 

Points: Dover 4, Mapp Hill 0.

BYE: Bristol.

ZONE D


At Lowlands:

Lords beat Coleridge & Parry by nine wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 84 all out (25.4 overs) (D. Slocombe 20, Damien Hinds 5-15, K. Jackman 3-15). 

Lords 85-1 (10.1 overs) (D. Greaves 34 not out, N. Corbin 27 not out). 

Points: Lords 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Padmore Village:

Mount Gay North Stars beat HMPO by 83 runs.

North Stars 240-3 (37 overs) (Jeff Yearwood 123, Ashley Skeete 58 not out, J. Gibbons 22, I. Broome 11). 

HMPO 157 all out (27 overs) (J. Gittens 43, S. Knight 37, R. Paul 36, R. Carter 13; E. Leacock 2-1, A. Campbell 2-19, S. Griffith 2-20). 

Points: North Stars 4, HMPO 0.

BYE: Standard.

ZONE E


At Eden Lodge:

Queen’s College beat Ipswich by ten runs.

Queen’s College 166-3 (38 overs) (Ricardo Small-Boyce 58, C. Monerville 28, N. Gibson 27, J. Waterman 25, N. Reifer 10; O. Clarke 2-20). 

Ipswich 156 all out (29 overs) (O. Clarke 40, K. Hood 39, T. Holder 15, M. Spooner 14, K. Bowen 13; N. Reifer 3-31, R. Small-Boyce 3-39). 

Points: Queen’s College 4, Ipswich 0.

-


At Content: Rocklin Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat BRC by nine wickets.

BRC 86 all out (23.3 overs) (A. Maynard 25, M. Hinds 11, C. Small 10; S. Ward 4-22, J. Bowen 3-28, A. Haynes 2-18). 

Isolation Cavaliers 90-1 (12.5 overs) (D. Richards 41 not out, J. Doughlin 26, A. Haynes 17 not out). 

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, BRC 0.

BYE: Melrose.

ZONE F


At Paragon:

Barbados Defence Force beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 123 runs.

BDF 215-9 (38 overs) (Stephen Howell 73, B. Johnson 39, S. Mayers 23, K. Franklin 13, J. Joseph 13, R. Griffith 12; L. Henry 3-42, A. Thorpe 2-32, G. Reifer 2-36). 

Sheffield 92 all out (27 overs) (A. Franklin 13, D. Rudder 12, E. Henry 10; R. Griffith 2-15, S. Vaughn 2-16, B. Johnson 2-26). 

Points: BDF 4, Sheffield 0.

At Diamondshire:

Dewar’s Diamondshire beat United by 124 runs.

Diamondshire 222-8 (33 overs) (K. Clarke 34, M. Richards 32, L. Worrell 31, A. Barrow 29, Z. Harewood 25, R. Boyce 17 not out, A. Bishop 16, K. Gibbons 10; K. Connell 2-29, J. Weekes 2-33, K. Connell 2-40).

United 98 all out (26.5 overs) (R. Gilkes 30, W. Phillips 14, J. Roberts 14; N. Griffith 3-21, Z. Harewood 3-13, R. Boyce 2-37). 

Points: Diamondshire 4, United 0.

-


ZONE G

At Lucas Street:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Windward by six wickets.

Windward 122 all out (33 overs) (S. Thornton 29, R. Thornton 28, A. Branch 10, J. Forde 10; W. Lovell 4-9, G. Hooper 2-21, D. Layne 2-29). 

Bayville 123-4 (29 overs) (W. Lovell 39, C. Parris 25, J. John 20 not out; S. Thornton 2-39). 

Points: Bayville 4, Windward 0.

-


At Drax Hall:

Transport Board beat Benfica by two wickets.

Benfica 216-7 (33 overs) (Ezra Marshall 54, I. Hinds 47, B. Neblett 22, R. Boyce 21, S. Munroe 15, R. Goodman 10; N. Corbin 3-42). 

Transport Board 217-8 (23.5 overs) (Carlo Morris 88, Ryan Codrington 53, N. Griffith 19, R. Cox 15, N. Corbin 12; G. Griffith 3-51, I. Hinds 2-54). 

Points: Transport Board 4, Benfica 0.


At Farmers:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat ELD Belleplaine by 51 runs.

Combermere 212-9 (37 overs) (L. Boucher 41, T. Chase 40, A. Fergusson 32, T. Edwards 30, N. Holder 16, R. Smith 15 not out, I. Boyce 12; M. Clarke 3-64, R. Scott 2-20, J. Kellman 2-36).

Belleplaine 161 all out (31 overs) (K. Mayers 32, A. Yearwood 25, M. Clarke 21, W. Beckles 15, R. Scott 15, J. White 14; J. Yarde 3-28, R. Callender 3-28, I. Boyce 2-40). 

Points: Combermere 4, Belleplaine 0.

-


ZONE H


At Inch Marlow:  Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat Wibix by 132 runs.

Inch Marlow 224-2 (32 overs) (Shawn Sealy 103 not out, Darren Hendrick 74, C. Gale 21). 

Wibix 92 all out (31 overs) (S. Waterman 26, R. Trotman 21, B. Forde 13; Ian Olton 5-14, R. Gibson 2-8).

Points: Inch Marlow 4, Wibix 0.

At Vaucluse:

ESSO Tweedside Maxwell beat Central by three wickets.

Central 176-9 (35 overs) (David Pitt 70, D. Alleyne 40, M. Willoughby 21, R. Burke 3-2, W. Herbert 2-36). 

Maxwell 177-7 (33.5 overs) (W. Herbert 42, G. Mapp 34, S. Blades 19 not out, D. Payne 16; Blenman 13, D. Pinder 12 not out; Dwayne Alleyne 3 -50, M. Bowen 3-32). 

Points: Maxwell 4, Central 0.

Standings after 5th and final series of matches: (* denotes confirmed teams for “Eighth –Finals”/ Round of 16) 

ZONE A: *BFS 16, *Conrad Hunte 12, SJC 8, Alexandra 4, Brereton 0.

ZONE B: *Psychiatric Hospital 16, *Alleyne 12, QEH 8, King’s Park 4, BCC 0.

ZONE C: *Dover 16, *Wotton 12, Lodge 4 (3), Mapp Hill 4 (3), Bristol 0.

ZONE D: *North Stars 16, *HMPO 12, Lords 8, Coleridge & Parry 4, Standard 0.

ZONE E: *Melrose 12 (3),* Isolation Cavaliers 12, BRC 4 (3), Queen’s College 4, Ipswich 4.

ZONE F: *BDF 20, Boscobelle 12 (4), Diamondshire 12, UYG 8, Sheffield 4, SJPP 0 (4).

ZONE G: *Combermere 20, *Bayville 16, Belleplaine 12, Transport Board 8, Windward 4, Benfica 0.

ZONE H: *Central 16, Malvern 12 (4), Maxwell 12, Inch Marlow 8, Market Hill 4 (4), Wibix 4.

- NB: Preliminary round of matches will be completed on Sunday July 6 with the rescheduled matches listed below.

ZONE C: Lodge v Mapp Hill at Society.

ZONE E: Melrose v BRC at Bridgefield.

ZONE F: SJPP v Boscobelle at Pine/Wildey.

ZONE H: Malvern v Market Hill at Ellerton.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Wed, 06/25/2014 - 03:58