BCA Sagicor General Shield championship, Series 4 & 5, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 4 & 5 matches of the 2013 BCA Sagicor General Shield (40-over-a-side) competition on Sunday, June 30:

ZONE A

At Husbands:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Queen’s College by eight wickets.

Queen’s College 52-8 (24 overs) (Dante Niles 12; Matthew Jones 2-7, Nagee Holder 2-10).

Combermere 53-2 (9.4 overs) (Shane Proverbs 34 not out, Davon Goodman 10 not out; Dikembe Wilson 2-15).

Points: Combermere 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Mangrove:

HMPO beat BWU by seven wickets.

BWU 122 all out (25.5 overs) (Paul Fields 39, R. Stuart 32, Sean Crichlow 12, Roger Weekes 11; J. Gittens 4-23, Oliver Clarke 2-12, Ryan Paul 2-38). 

HMPO 126-3 (12.1 overs) (Elson Douglas 53, Shawn Knight 29 J. Miller 27, D. Burroes 15; H. Ellis 2-15).

Points: HMPO 4, BWU 0.

BYE: Alexandra.

ZONE B

At Gall Hill:

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural beat Wotton by 37 runs.

St John Cultural 176-5 (32 overs) (Jonathan Holder 76 not out, Richmael Jordan 39, Charles Antrobus 19, Richard Young 13, Ricardo Ward 10).

Wotton 139-8 (32 overs) (Keith Seale 36, Denis Richardson 25, C. Charles 15, Leon Layne 14; Shannon Prescod  2-21, Kevin Howard 2-27, Kevin Padmore 2-37). 

Points: St John Cultural 4, Wotton 0.

At Lucas Street:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Windward by 108 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 229-5 (35 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 99, Jamar Willoughby 31, Alfred Alleyne 26 not out, S. Greenidge 24, D. Wilson 20, R. Burrowes 11; S. Thornton 2-29).

Windward 121 all out (29.2 overs) (Winston Warren 42, Pierre Ashby 41, Andrew Lythcott  11; K. Knight 3-23, A. Alleyne 2-26, A. Massiah 2-31). 

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Windward 0.

BYE: Earthworks Melrose.

ZONE C

At Lower Estate:

BFS beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 36 runs.

BFS 171-8 (28 overs) (Jared Bernadin 36, Athelbert Brathwaite 34, Laurando Best 22; E. Henry 3-23, D. Babb 2-34, R. Williams 2-35). 

Sheffield 135-8 (28 overs) (E. Henry 39 not out, D. Selman 34; Brian Shepherd 3-16). 

Points: BFS 4, Sheffield 0.

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Lords by 93 runs.

Foundation 152-5 (25 overs) (Shomari Davis 68, Nhamo Winn 25, Micah Howard 19; Damien Hinds 2-22, D. Johnson 2-36). 

Lords 59 all out (16.1 overs) (D. Johnson 12; Nhamo Winn 5-10, Joshua Drakes 2-4, S. Jordan 2-39).

Points: Foundation 4, Lords 0.

At Dash Valley:

A&B Pest Control Map Hill beat UYG by nine wickets.

UYG 49 all out (15.2 overs) (Jason Roberts 12; Testa Baker 4-10, Winston Gittens 4-12). 

Mapp Hill 54-1 (5.2 overs) (S. Jones 38 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to 36 overs.

Points: Mapp Hill 4, UYG 0.

ZONE D

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover beat Crane & Equipment  Brereton by 62 runs.

Dover 160-9 (33 overs) (Malcolm Powlett 46, Wilbur Bruce 36, Peter Clarke 23, Vibert Greene 14 not out, Andre Best 12, Kemar Harte 10; Patrick Barrow 2-16, David Harewood 2-53).

Brereton 98 all out (24.4 overs) (S. Wilkinson 21, Gregory Holder 16, Jason Arthur 13, Lydel Applewaite 12, David Harewood 11; T. Best 3-16, Malcolm Powlett 3-19,  Vibert Greene 2-12). 

Points: Dover 4, Brereton 0.

At Drax Hall:

Carib Diamondshire beat QCVM/ Automotive Art Transport Board by eight runs.

Diamondshire 110-9 (30 overs) (Jason Gilkes 28, N. Bailey 21, L. Worrell 13; T. Greene 3-7, M. Reece 2-18, W. Gibson 2-31). 

Transport Board 102 all out (29.2 overs) (L. Brathwaite 16, L. Ifill 13, P. Freeman 12; N. Bailey 4-8, R. Jackman 2-13).

Points: Diamondshire 4, Transport Board 0.

At Society “A”:

Milo Lodge beat Standard by 77 runs.

Lodge 203-7 (25 overs) (Rashid Padmore 59, Jeron Goddard 55, D. Miller 29, Romario Brathwaite 11; D. Roach 2-18). 

Standard 126-8 (25 overs) (D. Blackman 46, S. Hinds 20, S. Headley 13; Rasheed Wharton 4-23).

Points: Lodge 4, Standard 0.

ZONE E

At Inch Marlow:

Republic Bank Inch Marlow beat QEH by 21 runs.

Inch Marlow 107 all out (20.3 overs) (plus 50 penalty runs) (Victor Holder 52, S. Applewaite 12, K. Luke 10, I. Olton 10; Shawn  Yarde 5-39, J, Forde 4-24). 

QEH 136 all out (26.1 overs) (Omowale  Hinds 54, P. Thompson  35; A. Ellis 4-25, I. Olton 2-1). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 38-over-a-side.

Points: Inch Marlow 4, QEH 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat ELD Belleplaine by four wickets.

Belleplaine 124 all out (32.4 overs) (Andrew Yearwood 70, Rico Scott 25; Michael Sobers 5-27 (including  a hat-trick), Michael Farrell 2-20, R. Benn 2-30).

BDF 126-6 (32.5 overs) (Zikomo Cozier 38, Jalani Joseph 23. Renaldo Gibbons 19; A. Patrick 2-19). 

Points: BDF 4, Belleplaine 0.

At Pinfold Street:

Conrad Hunte won by default as YMCA failed to field a team.

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, YMCA 0.

ZONE F

At Blenheim ‘B’:  Benfica beat C.O.W Equipment Malvern by five wickets.

Malvern 80 all out (26.2 overs) (Creigson Hurley 43, Damien Davis 10; Ezra Marshall 2-7). 

Benfica 81-5 (17 overs) (Theo Chandler 29, Anthony Stuart 24; Damien Davis 3-23, Rachad Forde 2-21). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 32-over-a-side.

Points: Benfica 4, Malvern 0.

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Wonderbread Bayville by seven wickets.

Bayville 158-9 (37 overs) (Kelon Archer 23, Wayne Lovell 17, G. Hooper 17 not out; S. O’neale 3-30. D. Alleyne 2-28). 

Central 160-3 (29 overs) (Dwayne  Alleyne 61, David Pitt 39 not out; G. Hooper 2-44). 

Points: Central 4, Bayville 0.

At Boscobelle:

Walker Logistics Boscobelle beat Wibix by 170 runs.

Boscobelle 219-6 (33 overs) (Dario Lopez 103 not out,  K. Johnson 49, M. Phillips 17, K. Amorgan  16; K. Carvalho 2-50). 

Wibix 49 all out (10.1 overs) (R. Trotman 15; Kemo Jordan 5-27, W. Sobers 3-20).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Wibix 0.

ZONE G

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Ipswich by seven wickets.

Ipswich 94 all out ( 25.4 overs) (A. Glasgow 34 not out, L. Hood 27; J. Brathwaite 3-16, Kyle Carrington 2-14, D. Greaves 2-31).  

North Stars 95-3 (15.3 overs) (Troy Toppin 36 not out, Alvin Campbell 22, D. Leacock 10; O. Clarke 2-20).

Points: North Stars 4, Ipswich 0.

At Briar Hall:

ESSO Tweedside  Maxwell beat BCC by seven wickets.

BCC 134 all out (34.5 overs) (David  Hunte 54, A. Lovell 26, Eenrico Christie 11, K. Forde 10, S. Prescod 10 not out; Winston Herbert  5-18 (including a hat-trick); S. Blades 2-25, D. Edwards 2-40). 

Maxwell 135-3 (26.2 overs) (Kelvin Bostic  54 not out John Stuart 30, M. Roach 14; J. Richards 2-27). 

NB: Match was reduced to 35 overs a-side.

Points: Maxwell 4, BCC 0.

At King’s Park:

Scotty’s  King’s Park beat SJPP by 53 runs.

King’s Park 125-9 (36 overs) (I. Holder 35, N. Burke 18, C. Clarke 10; S. Trotman 4-10, J. Walkes 2-23). 

SJPP 72 all out (15.4 overs) (P. Mayers 39; K. Mayers 3-22, C. Clarke 3-27, D. Moore 2-6). 

Points: King’s Park 4, SJPP 0.

ZONE H

At Content:

BRC won by default as Market Hill failed to field a team.

Points: BRC 4, Market Hill 0.

At Ashton Hall:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Coleridge & Parry by 101 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 176-8 (26 overs) (Vataly Wilkinson 34, W. Alleyne 27, Jeremy Bowen 25, DaCosta Atherley 20, J. Morris 20; J. Murphy 2-30). 

Coleridge & Parry 75-3 (26 overs (Hasani Newton 39, R. White 16; J. Morris 2-4).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Belleplaine:

Oran/Carib Bristol beat Alleyne by one wicket.

Alleyne 157 all out (32 overs) (Ashane Haynes 68, H. Rock 41; R. Farley 2-28, S. Reece 2-37).

Bristol 158-9 (38 overs) (D. Marshall 50 not out, O. Skeete 40;  A. Haynes 3-25, J. Dowrich 3-47).

Points: Bristol 4, Alleyne 0.

NB: Matches in all the zones have been completed, except zones E and F which have one series left on Sunday, July 7.

Points standings (After series 4 & 5): * - Denotes confirmed quarter-finalists.

ZONE A: *Combermere 16, Alexandra 10, BWU 6, HMPO 4, Queen’s College 4.

ZONE B: Psychiatric Hospital 12, St. John Cultural 12, Melrose 10, Wotton 4, Windward 2.

ZONE C: *BFS 18, Foundation 14, Lords 14, Sheffield 8, Mapp Hill 6, UYG 0.

ZONE D: *Dover 20, Diamondshire 14, Lodge 12, Standard 10, Brereton 4, Transport Board 0.

ZONE E: Conrad Hunte 12, Belleplaine 10, Inch Marlow 10, BDF 8, QEH 6, YMCA 2.

ZONE F: *Boscobelle 16, Benfica 8, Wibix 8, Central 8, Bayville 8, Malvern 0.

ZONE G: *Maxwell 20, North Stars 16, BCC 12, Ipswich 6, King’s Park 4, SJPP 2.

ZONE H: *Isolation Cavaliers 18, BRC 14, Alleyne 10, Bristol 10, Coleridge & Parry 6, Market Hill 2.

Final series of matches Sunday, July 7:

ZONE E: Conrad Hunte v Belleplaine at Shorey Village; YMCA v QEH at Pinfold Street; Inch Marlow v BDF at Inch Marlow.

ZONE F: Benfica v Central at Blenheim ‘B’; Malvern v Wibix at Ellerton; Bayville v Boscobelle at Bayville.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Wed, 07/03/2013 - 09:59