BCA LIME Under-15 tournament, Series 4, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in the rescheduled Series 4 matches of the 2013 BCA LIME Under-15 tournament on July 15 & 16:

ZONE A

At Kingsland:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Deighton Griffith by an innings and nine runs.

Deighton Griffith 25 all out (14.5 overs) (David Scott 3-10, Raneiko Layne 2-3, Renaldo Callender 2-5) and 80 all out (Charran Thompson 37 not out; Kofi Gilkes 3-10, David Scott 2-8, Raneiko Layne 2-25).

Combermere 114-4 declared (23 overs) (Kofi Gilkes 41 not out, Indal Persaud 31 not out; Dashon Walcott 3-16).

Points: Combermere 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Alexandra beat Frederick Smith by eight wickets.

Frederick Smith 128 all out (32 overs) (Ridon Pilgrim 34, Shakir Clarke 30; Jaden Edmund 4-21) and 128 all out (Chad Springer 32, Deshaun Griffith 25, Shakir Clarke 17 not out, Ridon Pilgrim 12, Rashaun Brathwaite 11; Rikeem Headley 4-33, Jelani Hope 3-42).

Alexandra 189-3 declared (17 overs) (Jherard Morris-Sealy 95, Shacolby Corbin 25 not out, Brendan Johnson 24, Deshawn Toppin 17; Chad Springer 2-21) and 71-2 (Jherard Morris-Sealy 37 not out, Brendan Johnson 13; Shakir Clarke 2-18).

Points: Alexandra 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Crumpton Street A:

Global Tuition Harrison College beat Parkinson by an innings and 72 runs.

Parkinson 49 all out (J. Licorish-Boyce 20; Jake Hart 5-17, Kristain Best 3-6) and 29 all out (Kristain Best 5-7, Zachary Noel 2-2). 

Harrison College 150-4 declared (27 overs) (Brandon Sealy 47, Marc Cyrus 44 not out, Lijani Cherry 25, Nathaniel Joseph 18).

Points: Harrison College 8, Parkinson 0.

BYE: Foundation

ZONE B

At Ashton Hall:

Drawn.

Coleridge and Parry 129-2 (35 overs) Shane Martin 50, Azan Holligan 24, Demario Slocombe 14 not out) and 196-7 (Demario Slocombe 70, Shane Martin 33, Reiko Cozier 22, Dondre Jones 21, Azan Holligan 11, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 11; Ronaldo Gibson 6-63).

St. George 130-7 (35 overs) (Ronaldo Gibson 60 not out; Brendon Hoyte 2-24).

Points: St. George 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

At Belleplaine:

Easy Bake St. Leonard’s beat Alleyne by an innings and five runs.

Alleyne 81 all out (28 overs) (Jamar Sealy 18, Kerry Justin 16; Camarie Boyce 4-8, Tyrese Marshall 3-9) and 56 all out (Kerry Justin 20; Camarie Boyce 4-22, Natario Hall 2-10, Savio Eastmond 2-23).

St. Leonard’s 142-9 (31 overs) (Natario Hall 23 not out, Corey Belle 22, Renaldo Griffith 20, David Trotman 17; Shaquan Glasgow 2-18, Justin Hinds 2-23, Elijah Hoyte 2-23).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Alleyne 0.

At Cane Garden:

Drawn.

Graydon Sealy 130-6 (31 overs) (Reshad Shepherd 28, Javier Williams 27, Niko Murrell 26, Juwan Crick 22; Justin Devonish 2-27) and 134-4 declared (Javier Williams 60, Niko Murrell 40 not out, Juwan Crick 17; Shavon Brooks 2-34).

Lester Vaughan 118-9 (31 overs) (Shakir Skeete 26, Teron Lashley 22, Shavon Brooks 20, Shakiel Murray 11 not out; Rashawn Bourne 4-24) and 109-8 (Micah Thornhill 47, Teron Lashley 28, Wayne Lee 13; Peterson Jones 3-30, Josiah Bailey 2-11).

Points: Graydon Sealy 3, Lester Vaughan 1.

ZONE C

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge beat Grantley Adams by eight wickets.

Grantley Adams 104-7 (plus 6 penalty runs) (34 overs) (Shaquan Padmore 39 not out, Shakeem Boyce 26, Romario Thompson 13; Treasure Griffith 2-19) and 111 all out (Jelani Callender 26, Shaquon Mayers 23, Shaquan Padmore 18, Romario Thompson 14; Nigid Forde 3-26).

Lodge 126-4 (plus 18 penalty runs) (31 overs) (Marco St Hill 46, Treasure Griffith 32, Ackeel Hoyte 15, J. Parris 11 not out; Shaquan Padmore 2-26, Romario Thompson 2-43) and 80-2 (Treasure Griffith 35 not out, Ackeel Hoyte 25).

Points: Lodge 8, Grantley Adams 0.

At Six Roads:

KFC Ellerslie beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 56 runs.

Princess Margaret 112-3 (35 overs) (Naje Bishop 47, Latrell Greenidge 21, Romario Griffith 2-22) and 62 all out (Naje Bishop 25; Romario Griffith 4-12, A. Odle 3-26).

Ellerslie 230-3 (35 overs) (Romario Griffith 102 not out, Andre Skeete 52 not out).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Princess Margaret 0.

At Martindale’s Road:

Drawn.

St. Michael 145-9 (33 overs) – plus 12 penalty runs (Jourdan Niles 51 not out, Shem Watson 29, Jacob Ince 15; Dante Niles 3-24, Ajani Ince 2-11) and 135 all out (Shem Watson 68, Jonathan Howard 20, Nyeem Young 18).

Queen’s College 131-9 (31 overs) – plus 24 penalty runs (Rey Williams 35, Dante Niles 31) and 113-3 (Kayode Millar 54, Rey Williams 23 not out, Ajani Waterman 17).

Points: St. Michael 3, Queen’s College 1.

Standings (After Series 5)

ZONE A: Combermere 27 (4), Harrison College 26 (5), Foundation 22 (4), Alexandra 20 (4), Deighton Griffith 16 (5), Parkinson 0 (4), Frederick Smith 0 (4).

ZONE B : St. Leonard’s 35 (5), Graydon Sealy 23 (5), Alleyne 12 (5), Lester Vaughan 11 (5), Coleridge & Parry 10 (5), St. George 4 (5).

ZONE C: Queen’s College 23 (5), St. Michael 23 (5), Ellerslie 21 (5), Lodge 16 (5), Grantley Adams 11 (5), Princess Margaret 1 (5).

NB: Zones B & C have completed their matches.

Series 6: July 18 & 19 (Home teams mentioned first)

ZONE A: Harrison College v Combermere; Foundation v Frederick Smith; Parkinson v Alexandra.

BYE: Deighton Griffith.

7th & Final series: July 22 & 23 (Home teams mentioned first)

ZONE A: Combermere v Foundation; Frederick Smith v Parkinson; Alexandra v Deighton Griffith.

BYE: Harrison College.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Thu, 07/18/2013 - 15:32