BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 8 matches of the 2013 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday October 12, 19 & 26:

ZONE A

At Wotton:

Lords beat Wotton by 86 runs.

Lords 126 all out (including 50 penalty runs) (Mario Boyce 25, Junior Collymore 14, Byron Agard 13 not out, Ezra O’neal 12; Kelvin Patterson 4-21, Mark Seale 3-26, Keith Seale 2-28) and 108- 6 declared (Byron Agard 28 not out, Mario Boyce 16, Douglas Johnson 14, K. Goddard 12; Kelvin Patterson 4-25, Mark Seale 3-45).

Wotton 44 all out (S. Hinds 3-12, A. Brathwaite 3-12, Ezra O’neal 2-11) and 104 all out (Kelvin Patterson 25, R. Harry 25, C. Charles 16, J. Brathwaite 13; Ezra O’Neal 4-26, Douglas Johnson 2-28).

Points: Lords 8, Wotton 0.

At Beckles Road:

Earthworks Melrose beat YMPC by an innings and 87 runs.

YMPC 59 all out (Demel Lorde 23, Jamal Jones 14; Rene Mayers 3-15, Carlisle Best 3-21, Victor Patrick 2-5, Andrew Foster 2-10) and 79 all out (Asquith Lorde 22, Richard Green 12, William Lashley 11; Rene Mayers 7-26).

Melrose 225-5 declared (Stefon King 92, Omari Taitt 88, Kevin Greene 18; Nicholas Drakes 2-16).

Points: Melrose 8, YMPC 0.

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Carib Diamondshire by an innings and 45 runs.

Diamondshire 54 all out (Jason Gilkes 18; J. Carter 3-11, J. Waithe 3-15) and 92 all out.

Isolation Cavaliers 191-2 declared (Dale Richards 125 not out, Renaldo Holder 51).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Diamondshire 0.

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Coleridge Parry by 194 runs.

Central 172 all out (Darren Alleyne 33, Clayton Browne 29, T. Brathwaite 29, D. Forde 24; Jurome Murray 6-44) and 89-4 declared (Clayton Browne 31, Damien Harte 24 not out).

Coleridge & Parry 47 all out (Hasani Newton 11; Clayton Browne 3-1, Matthew Wiltshire 3-18) and 20 all out (Dwayne Alleyne 4-7, Cleveland Grant 3-11).

Points: Central 8, Coleridge & Parry 0. 

At Dover:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 108 all out (Shonte Browne 20, Rasheed Edwin 16, Romel Archer 15, C. Dottin 13, Jacob Rogers 11 not out; Malcolm Powlett 6-38, Litcfield Kirton 3-36) and 102 all out (plus 50 penalty runs) (Rasheed Edwin 42 not out, Shane Browne 12, Jacob Rogers 11, Damien Farley 10; Kemar Harte 5-39, Litchfield Kirton 3-31).

Old Brigand Dover 136 all out (Malclom Powlett 47, Vibert Greene 36 not out, Shaquille Haynes 13, Akheem Crookendale 10; Adeko Collymore 7-35, Damien Farley 3-34) and 49-6 (Malcolm Powlett 17 not out; Adeko Collymore 5-11).

Points: Dover 3, Pickwick 1.

NB: Match was played on 12, 20 & 27.

ZONE B

At Passage Road:

Barbados Fire Service beat Conrad Hunte by eight wickets.

Conrad Hunte 89 all out (Terrence Drakes 16, J. Doughlin 16; Anthony Bowen 3-19, Theo Barnett 2-1, Larando Best 2-37, S. Quintyne 2-19) and 57 all out (J. Doughlin 12; Anthony Bowen 5-7, Larando Best 2-14, Lonsdale Blake 2-17).

BFS 102 all out (Athlebert Brathwaite 39, Theo Barnett 35 not out; A. Leacock 4-24, R. Rock 3-22) and 45-2 (Lonsdale Blake 28 not out, Anthony Bowen 10; R. Rock 2-8).

Points: BFS 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Wonderbread Bayville by four wickets.

Bayville 162 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Gabriel Parris 37, Tyrone Knight 34, Andrew Phillips 30, Wayne Lovell 22, Stephen Holder 20; Kyle Carrington 4-13, Alvin Campbell 2-35) and 47-9 declared (R. Greaves 21, Gabriel Parris 18; Alvin Campbell 4-8).

North Stars 156-7 declared (Troy Toppin 47, Alvin Campbell 33 not out, Jefferson Gibbons 24, Damien Forde 17, Ian Brome 17; Jeremy John 3-26, Dave Layne 2-22) and 79-6 (Damien Forde 40, Jeff Yearwood 18; Wayne Lovell 4-16).

Points: North Stars 8, Bayville 3.

At Weymouth:

Foundation beat Police by eight wickets.

Police 81 all out (Kenrick Marshall 27, Q. Rouse 12; Joshua Drakes 4-18, Aaron Jones 3-26) and 89 all out (S. Grant 25, Trevor Griffith 14, K. Rawlins 12, Kerry Gibson 11; Aaron Jones 3-25, Joshua Drakes 2-26).

Foundation 116-3 declared (Lee-Germon Gaskin 43 not out, Micah Howard 24, Joshua Drakes 15; K. Callender 2-47) and 56-2 (Aaron Jones 20 not out, Shomari Davis 18, Micah Howard 14).

Points: Foundation 8, Police 0.

At Bayfield:

Drawn.

Republic Bank St Catherine 263 (including 25 penalty runs) (Renaldo Rudder 74, Devon Linton 12; Peter Patterson 5-39, Ian Hall 2-41).

Premix & Precast Yorkshire 111 all out (Mikhail Austin 37, Trevion Murray 24, Ryan Layne 11, Ian Hall 11 not out; Neil Browne 4-20, Chad Puckerin 2-19, Marlon Franklyn 2-22) and 193-5 (including 25 penalty runs) (Glendon Dash 42, Trevion Murray 32, Peter Patterson 21, Ryan Layne 18, Roland Knight 14 not out, Ian Hall 13 not out, Mikhail Austin 12; Neil Browne 2-42).

Points: St. Catherine 3, Yorkshire 1. 

NB: Match was played on October 12, 19 & 27.

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

Counterpoint Wanderers 262-9 declared (Gavin Beresford 96, Kemar Craigg 46, William Clarke 45, Joel C. Leacock 45, Chester Yarde 4-48, D. Edwards 2-39) and 174 all out (Gavin Beresford 94 not out, Marvin Forde 28, William Clarke 16; Winston Herbert 3-20, Michael Roach 3-44, Chester Yarde 2-43). 

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 279 all out (Kevin Bostic 65 not out, Winston Herbert 61, Roger Burke 46, T. Payne 40, Michael Roach 37; Akeem Lynch 4-56, Jamar Layne 2-31).

Points: Maxwell 3, Wanderers 1.

NB: Match was played on October 12, 19 & 27.

ZONE C

At Paragon:

BDF beat ICBL Empire by five wickets.

Empire 149 all out (Dwayne Collymore 90, Rashawn Hinkson 27, Kevin King 15; Azard Weekes 3-6, Kyle Franklin 2-3, Marlo Sobers 2-18) and 128 all out (Kevin King 47, Seth Holder 35, Rashawn Hinkson 35, Dwayne Collymore 13; Azard Weekes 4-18, Dwayne Skeete 3-38).

BDF 217 all out (Renaldo Brathwaite 70, Rico Wiggins 51, Dwayne Skeete 16, Marlo Sobers 16, Kyle Franklin 15, Zikomo Cozier 13, Stefan Cumberbatch 13; Andrew Tudor 4-46, Curtis Mapp 3-28, D. Walcott 2-63) and 63-5 (Kyle Franklin 21, Rico Wiggins 11 not out, Renaldo Gibbons 11; Curtis Mapp 3-25).

Points: BDF 8, Empire 0.

At Crumpton Street A:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Gobal Tuition Harrison College by an innings and 42 runs.

Harrison College 85 all out (Corey Edwards 23, S. Payne 15; Daniel Jordan 3-13, Matthew Jones 2-17) and 48 all out (M. Nana 18; Daniel Jordan 4-10, Jedson Yarde 3-12).

Combermere 175-3 declared (Shane Proverbs 61, Matthew Jones 47, Devon Goodman 31).

Points: Combermere 8, Harrison College 0.

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

COW Equipment Malvern 60 all out   (Anthony Young 28, J. Jordan 17; Dominic Drakes  2-10, Kelan Vanderpool 2-21) and  207 all out (Creigson Hurley 95, J. Jordan 27, H. Phillips 23, Anthony Young 14; Kemar Burrowes 2-50 , Joshua Bishop 2-44).

Alexandra 212 all out (plus 50 penalty runs) (Joshau Bishop 43, Shaquan Cave 33, Mario Hinds 36 Skym Haynes 31,J. Branker 25, D. Alleyne 16; J. Jordan 4-65 , W. Drayton 3/36) and 1-1.

Points: Alexandra 3, Malvern 1.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 218 all out (Jonathan Holder 50, J. Green 41, A. Cadogan 38, Omar Gollop 31, Shannon Prescod 11; Don O'neal 7-55).

CGI Maple 233 all out (Brian Corbin 87, Haroon Austin 65, Mario Albert 25; Richmael Jordan 5-84, Kevin Howard 2-27).

Points: Maple 3, SJC 1.

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Milo Lodge by an innings and 136 runs.

UWI 261-7 declared (Anthony Alleyne 146 not out, Oscar George 46, Dwight Carter 20, Steve Pinder 11 not out; Tarik Shorey 3-55, Rasheed Padmore 2-34).

Lodge 90 all out (Tarik Shorey 22, Rasheed Padmore 25; Mario Miller 5-25, S. Peters 2-30) and 35 all out.

Points: UWI 8, Lodge 0.

NB: Match was played on October 12, 19 & 27.

ZONE D

At Content:

BRC beat Walkers Logistics Boscobelle by 57 runs.

BRC 175 all out (Anthony Rollins 76, D. Small 20, Everton Batson 13 not out, K. Griffith 13, Adrian Maynard 13; J. Boyce 3-52, Tony Edwards 3-51) and 145-5 declared (plus 50 penalty runs) (Orlando Greaves 47 not out, Adrian Maynard 47 not out, D. Small 13; Tony Edwards 2-49, K. Jordan 2-55).

Boscobelle 222 all out and 91 all out (Dario Lopez 38, Rudy Rouse 23; Adrian Maynard 3-37, Everton Batson 3-3).

Points: BRC 8, Boscobelle 3.

At Lucas Street:

No-decision.

KFC Ellerslie 238 all out (Dario Belle 94, Christopher Hall 34 not out, Kyle Evelyn 30, Jadeja Edwards 29; Carleon Brome jr 5-63, N. Atkins 3-53, Gary Weeks 2-32).

Windward 131-5 (Pierre Ashby 49, Carleon Brome jr 31, N. Atkins 13 not out, Raymond Thornton 12, Allan Branch 12; A. Jordan 4-34).

Points: Windward 1, Ellerslie 1.

At Alleyne:

Drawn.

Alleyne 108 all out and 40-4.

Sheffield 70 all out.

Points: Alleyne 3, Sheffield 1.

At Queen’s Park:

Drawn.

Super Centre Spartan 123 all out (Shane Browne 40, Dadrian Forde 23, Nicholas Carter 20, Lemar Joseph 12; John Kellman 5-37, Rico Scott 3-11) and 123-4 declared (Nicholas Carter 40 not out, Damien Maynard 27; Dadrian Forde 26, Shane Browne 16; Rico Scott 3-11).

ELD Belleplaine 84 all out (Jason Henry 20, Rico Scott 13, Andrew Yearwood 13, Wingrove Beckles 13) and 39-3 (Andrew Yearwwood 25, Jason Henry 11).

Points: Spartan 3, Belleplaine 1.

BYE: Banks Wildey

Points Standings (After Series 8): (NB: One series of matches left).

ZONE A: Isolation Cavaliers 40, Melrose 31, Lords 29, Central 27, YMPC 22, Wotton 21, Dover 20, Pickwick 20, Diamondshire 6, Coleridge & Parry 4.

ZONE B: Bayville 37, Foundation 37, BFS 30, Maxwell 28, Wanderers 21, North Stars 18, Police 15, Yorkshire 12, St. Catherine 10, Conrad Hunte 5. 

ZONE C: Combermere 44, Maple 40, BDF 40, St. John Cultural 25, UWI 23, Harrison College 17, Malvern 17, Empire 15, Alexandra 12, Lodge 9.

ZONE D: Spartan 29, BRC 23, Banks Wildey 22, Belleplaine 22, Windward 15, Boscobelle 13, Ellerslie 13, Alleyne 7, Sheffield 5.

NB: Belleplaine have completed all their matches.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Fri, 11/01/2013 - 14:33