BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 matches of the 2013 BCA Intermediate Championship on Saturday, September 21, 28 & October 5:

ZONE A

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Earthworks Melrose 119 all out (K. Greene 33, V. Patrick 25, S. Straker 14, C. Best 12 not out; Juval Hinds 6-22, M. Boyce 2-26) and 34-0.

Lords 270 (Douglas Johnson 79, Mario Boyce 57, S. Stanford 36, J. Collymore 21, K. Goddard 18; C. Best 3-51, A. Foster 3-62).

Points: Lords 3, Melrose 1.

At Foursquare Oval:

Drawn.

Wotton 68 all out (L. Layne 12, J. Brathwaite 11; C. Dottin 4-17, A. Collymore 3-17, D. Rogers 2-12) and 264-9 declared (Kenville Yearwood 88, O. Seale 45 not out, K. Patterson 31, J. Brathwaite 26, L. Layne 16, M. Harry 10; Rasheed Edwin 6-76, D. Rogers 2-76).

ESA Field Pickwick 156 all out.

Points: Pickwick 3, Wotton 1.

At KMV Oval:

Drawn.

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 103 all out (J. Bowen 25, D. Alleyne 24, J. Waithe 13, R. Holder 11; W. Lashley 4-26, A. Atkins 2-26, J. Rollins 2-29) and 154-4 (Dale Richards 112 not out, D. Atherley 17; W. Lashley 4-49).

YMPC 102 all out (W. Lashley 39, J. Rollins 22, R. Greene 12; J. Carter 4-19, D. Atherley 3-32, D. Alleyne 2-13).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 3, YMPC 1.

At Dover:

Central beat Old Brigand Dover by 38 runs.

Central 89 all out (K. Cox 21, D. R. Alleyne 16, T. Brathwaite 10; K. Harte 4-31, L. Kirton 2-7, M. Powlett 2-15) and 133 all out (K. Cox 41, D. Forde 30; Kemar Harte 6-41, L. Kirton 2-37, M. Powlett 2-39).

Dover 110 all out (S. Taylor 35 not out, S. Haynes 19, L. Kirton 12; Cleveland Grant 5-49, M. Wiltshire 4-43) and 74 all out (W. Bruce 22, S. Taylor 14, A. Crookendale 14; Matthew Wiltshire 6-35 (including a hat-trick).

Points: Central 8, Dover 3.

At Diamond Corner:

Drawn.

Diamondshire 112 all out and 147-3 declared (Jason Gilkes 68, T. Blackman 40 not out, L. Worrell 29).

Coleridge & Parry 71 all out (J. Murray 30; M. Griffith 4-10, M. Massiah 2-8, K. Clarke 2-18) and 40-0.

Points: Diamondshire 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

ZONE B

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

BFS 257-7 declared (Athelbert Brathwaite 106, L. Blake 42, S. Sergeant 37, J. Bernadin 24 not out, J. Codrington 23; E. Walrond 4-52) and 132-3 declared (Lonsdale Blake 82, A. Brathwaite 26, S. Sergeant 26 not out).

CounterPoint Wanderers 164 all out (W. Clarke 30, L. Leacock 28, C. Humphrey 23, G. Beresford 20; Larando Best 6-64; A. Bowen 3-28) and 39-2.

Points: BFS 3, Wanderers 1.

NB: Match was played September 21, 22 & October 5.

At Bayfield:

Drawn.

Police 176 all out (Kerry Gibson 57, I. Shepherd 33, A. Sargeant 31, R. Downes 20; R. Gittens 3-27, N. Browne 3-44, D. Linton 2-27) and 63-5 (R. Downes 27 not out, T. Rouse 16; N. Browne 2-8).

Republic Bank St. Catherine 170 all out (S. Byer 48 not out, R. Rudder 24, R. Gittens 23, O. Sargeant 23, N. Browne 22; O. Clarke 3-30, K. Rollins 3-35, K. Gibson 2-14).

Points: Police 3, St. Catherine 1.

NB: Match was played September 21, 22 & October 5.

At Friendship:

Drawn.

Premix and Precast Yorkshire 203 all out (Travion Murray 73, R. Knight 45, G. Dash 17; Ian Broome 6-23) and 94-7 (J. Layne 35 not out, R. Knight 32, G. Dash 22; J. Brathwaite 3-6, S. Skeete 3-27).

Mount Gay North Stars 129 all out (D. Forde 47, J. Gibbons 35, T. Toppin 20; Jamar Layne 7-38).

Points: Yorkshire 3, North Stars 1.

NB: Match was played September 21, 22 & October 5.

At Briar Hall:

Drawn.

Conrad Hunte 123 all out (R. Armstrong 48, T. Drakes 18, C. Payne 16, K. Odaine 12; T. Payne 4-14, C. Yarde 3-37) and 220 (Christopher Payne 82, P. Headley 28, J. Carrington 25, E. Watson 14, R. Rock 11; W. Herbert 4-38, D. Edwards 3-46, T. Payne 2-41).

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 176-9 declared (Tristan Payne 50, G. Mapp 42, W. Blackman 31 not out, K. Bostic 30; O. Walkes 4-42, R. Rock 2-44).

Points: Maxwell 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Bayville 151 all out (T. Knight 23, C. Harris 22, G. Parris 17, S. Holder 15, R. Goodman 14; Joshua Drakes 6-54) and 132-7 (G. Parris 42, C. Harris 26, G. Hooper 24; J. Drakes 3-22, N. Winn 2-54).

Foundation 237-7 declared (Joshua Drakes 69, M. Howard 42, S. Davis 39, X. Duncan 30; Dave Layne 5-55).

Points: Foundation 3, Bayville 1.

ZONE C

At Trents:

CGI Maple beat Gobal Tuition Harrison College by an innings 49 runs.

Harrison College 123 all out (C. Edwards 45, M. Nana 25, J. Prescod 11, W. Scantlebury 11; Theo Greaves 7-41) and 36 all out (M. Nana 14; X. Roach 4-18, S. Roach 3-9, C. Payne 2-1).

Maple 208-4 declared (Mario Albert 122 not out, J. Worrell 43).

Points: Maple 8, Harrison College 0.

At Bank Hall:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 149 all out (D. Collymore 48, S. Graham 38 not out, K. King 32; S. Pinder 4-37, K. Bhola 3-49) and 175-9 declared (A. Roach 48, K. King 29, D. Collymore 27, S. Graham 20, J. Brathwaite 20; Steve Pinder 6-55, K. Bhola 2-68).

Sagicor UWI 122 all out (S. Naitram 32, C. Payne 19, N. Alleyne 17, S. Peters 15 not out, D. Carter 13; C. Mapp 4-12, I. Perryman 2-11) and 39-0 (S. Naitram 29, A. Best 10).

Points: Empire 3, UWI 1.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat COW Equipment Malvern by an innings and 67 runs.

Malvern 111 all out (Creigson Hurley 59, Anthony Young 11, R. Forde 11; Daniel Jordan 4-4, I. Boyce 2-26) and 61 all out (C. Hurley 24; Keon Harding 7-13).

Combermere 239-7 declared (Devon Goodman 60, L. Boucher 48, I. Boyce 31 not out, K. Harding 31 not out, J. Brathwaite 18; Anthony Young 2-89).

Points: Combermere 8, Malvern 0.

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Milo Lodge 186 all out (Rasheed Padmore 64, R. Henry 32, D. Miller 15, J. Bovell 11; K. Vanterpool 4-32, J. Bishop 4-58) and 127-6 declared (R. Brathwaite 40, R. Harding 32, R. Padmore 16; D. Drakes 3-36).

Alexandra 130 all out (J. Bishop 33, S. Cave 25, D. Alleyne 24, S. Haynes 14; Rasheed Padmore 5-26, K. Smith 2-30) and 58-6 (S. Haynes 14 not out; D’sean Miller 5-11).

Points: Lodge 3, Alexandra 1.

At Paragon:

Drawn.

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 192 all out (R. Jordan 44, J. Holder 41, K. Howard 29, O. Gollop 21 not out, R. Young 17; S. Cumberbatch 3-34, M. Sobers 3-30, R. Wiggins 2-33) and 103 all out (R. Ward 18, O. Gollop 18, R. Young 18, J. Holder 15, A. Cadogan 10; M. Farrell 4-42, M. Sobers 2-14).

BDF 189 all out (Stefan Cumberbatch 59, R. Gibbons 28, Z. Cozier 18, R. Wiggins 15, B. Browne 15, J. Greenidge 14, R. Benn 11, A. Weekes 10; R. Jordan 4-55, K. Howard 3-23) and 103-2 (R. Gibbons 38, R. Wiggins 35, Z. Cozier 25; R. Jordan 2-47).

Points: SJC 3, BDF 1.

NB: Match was played on September 21, 22 & October 5.

ZONE D

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

Windward 82 all out (S. Thornton 22, P. Ashby 19, A. Branch 13; T. Edwards 3-16, K. Jordan 3-19, D. Lopez 2-16) and 117-6 (P. Ashby 43, S. Thornton 28, M. Edghill 18; K. Johnson 3-31, J. Boyce 2-25).

Walkers Logistics Boscobelle 70 all out (R. Rouse 13, S. Joseph 10; Gary Weekes 5-27, S. Thorton 4-23).

Points: Windward 3, Boscobelle 1.

At Lower Estate:

BRC beat Sheffield by nine wickets.

Sheffield 86 all out (A. Franklin 22, D. Kellman 21, R. Knight 16; Everton Batson 5-22, L. Leacock 3-23, A. Maynard 2-32) and 91 all out (D. Babb 48; Everton Batson 6-32, L. Leacock 2-25).

BRC 152 all out (A. Maynard 44, D. Walrond 44, D. Selman 21, A. Rollins 11; Richmarc Williams 5-44) and 26-1.

Points: BRC 8, Sheffield 0.

At Farmers:

ELD Belleplaine beat Alleyne by five wickets.

Alleyne 134 all out (S. Prophet 45, J. Grimes 24, J. Dowridge 17, A. Rock 13, A. Headley 12; John Kellman 5-53, J. Henry 3-43, A. Patrick 2-21) and 223-7 declared (Anthony Headley 66 not out, Akil Rock 54 not out, R. Yarde-Steed 37, J. Mayers 20, P. Emilien 13, A. Haynes 11; J. Kellman 3-52, J. Henry 2-40).

Belleplaine 152 all out (Andrew Yearwood 72, A. Patrick 34, D. Greene 13; Javere Dowridge 6-41) and 208-5 (John Kellman 56 not out, A. Yearwood 48, R. Scott 36, W. Beckles 26, J. Henry 18; J. Dowridge 2-33).

Points: Belleplaine 8, Alleyne 0.

At Pine/Wildey:

Drawn.

Super Centre Spartan 122 all out (J. Harewood 47, W. Webster 17; W. Reid 4-34, A. Springer 3-26) and 108 all out (D. Forde 31, J. Harewood 15, A. Sargeant 15, E. Benn 12, L. Joseph 11; Dakari Louis 5-19, G. Alleyne 4-32).

Banks Wildey 64 all out (T. Harbin 43; William Webster 5-26, S. Hunte 3-34) and 104-3 (A. Springer 33, H. Baker 32 not out, S. Graham 25).

Points: Spartan 3, Banks Wildey 1.

BYE: KFC Ellerslie

Points standings (After Series 7):

ZONE A: Isolation Cavaliers 32, Melrose 23, YMPC 22, Lords 21, Wotton 21, Central 19, Pickwick 19, Dover 17, Diamondshire 6, Coleridge & Parry 4.

ZONE B: Bayville 34, Foundation 29, Maxwell 25, BFS 22, Wanderers 20, Police 15, Yorkshire 11, North Stars 10, St. Catherine 7, Conrad Hunte 5.

ZONE C: Maple 37, Combermere 36, BDF 32, SJC 24, Harrison College 17, Malvern 16, UWI 15, Empire 15, Lodge 9, Alexandra 9.

ZONE D: Spartan 26, Banks Wildey 22, Belleplaine 21, BRC 15, Windward 14, Ellerslie 12, Boscobelle 10, Alleyne 4, Sheffield 4.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sun, 10/13/2013 - 10:42