BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarsised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2014 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, August 9, 16 & 23:

ZONE A

At Briar Hall:

Wildey beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by ten wickets.

Maxwell 93 all out (O. Eversley 28, N. Forde 21, G. Mapp 11; Dakari Louis 5-21, D. Greaves 2-11, G. Alleyne 2-35) and 87 all out (M. Roach 44, G. Mapp 11; Michael Maynard 5-29, D. Greaves 4-47).

Wildey 165 all out (T. Harbin 33, G. Alleyne 27, S. Taylor 21, D. Louis 16, D. Greaves 16, K. Alleyne 14; D. Edwards 7-67) and 17-0.

Points: Wildey 8, Maxwell 0.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat ICBL Empire by an innings and 65 runs.

Empire 44 all out (R. Glasgow 11 not out; Jedson Yarde 5-3) and 82 all out (K. King 33, A. Glasgow 25 not out; Jedson Yarde 8-14).

Combermere 191-9 declared (Najee Holder 53, Ian Boyce 44, J. Yarde 28, T. Chase 16, A. Boyce 14; Andrew Tudor 6-49).

Points: Combermere 8, Empire 0.

-

At Queen’s Street:

Earthworks Melrose beat Alexandra by six wickets.

Alexandra 75 all out (T. Babb 54, D. Alleyne 10; Barry Lowe 5-16, K. Greene2-1) and 98 all out (D. Alleyne 34, J. Worrell 18, J. Bishop 15; B. Lowe 4-30, A. Foster 2-2, R. Mayers 2-27).

Melrose 122 all out (B. Lowe 42 not out, K. Greene 19, J. Applewhite 14; Joshua Bishop 5-62, O. Babb 3-34) and 55-4 (J. Applewhite 17, S. King 14 not out; J. Bishop 3-19).

Points: Melrose 8, Alexandra 0.

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

YMPC 54 all out (J. Rollins 20; Shaquille Ifiil 7-25, K. Mason 3-13) and 246-6 declared (William Lashley 100 not out, J. Manning 49, N. Drakes 30, D. Bayne 18; K. Mason 4-58).

Windward 64 all out (A. Edghill 23 not out, J. Forde 14; Joshua Rollins 5-14, W. Lashley 2-11, H. Muhajari 2-19) and 111-5 (Pierre Ashby 54, N. Atkins 21 not out, S. Thornton 14; T. Small 2-5). 

Points: Windward 3, YMPC 1.

BYE: Carlton.

-

ZONE B

At Shorey Village:

Drawn.

Sagicor Life UWI 102 all out (C. Payne 36, J. Bramble 31; Orlando Walkes 6-29) and 54 all out.

Conrad Hunte 100 all out and 27-6.

Points: UWI 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

-

At Psychiatric Hospital:

Drawn.

Lords 211 all out (Stefan Hinds 74; D. Wilson 2-29).

Psychiatric Hospital 207 all out (Roger Burrowes 63, D. Wilson 44, R. Headley 27, J. Willoughby 13, A. Caddle 12; Stefan Hinds 5-20, D. Johnson 3-33, E. Oneale 2-46).

Psychiatric Hospital 207 all out (Roger Burrowes 63, D. Wilson 44, R. Headley 27, J. Willoughby 13, A. Caddle 12; Stefan Hinds 5-20, D. Johnson 3-33, E. O’neale 2-46).

Points: Lords 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

-

At Farmers:

Drawn.

ELD Belleplaine 200 all out (Marco Clarke 53, J. Kellman 39, C. Greene 23, A. Yearwood 19, D. Greene 15 not out, K. Mayers 10 not out; K. R. Fields 2-20, D. Taylor 2-24, N. Holder 2-34, S. Payne 2-50) and 72-3 (W. Beckles 28 not out, R. Scott 16, K. Mayers 10 not out; C. Edwards 2-9).

Global Tuition Harrison College 179 all out (Mosin Nana 54, Dario Taylor 54, C. Edwards 32; John Kellman 5-67).

Points: Belleplaine 3, Harrison College 1.

-

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat KFC Ellerslie by 160 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 179-8 declared (Renaldo Holder 66, Dale Richards 50, H. Bryan 22 not out, S. Parris 20; Jabari Jones 5-44, A. Skeete 2-44) and 119-5 declared (K. Herbert 46, D. Richards 29, R. Holder 17, W. Alleyne 10 not out, J. Bowen 10; A. Skeete 3-55).

Ellerslie 81 all out (K. Hinds 13, D. Best 12, C. Hall 12; R. Holder 2-1, S. Parris 2-5, J. Waithe 2-7) and 57 all out (R. Reid 20, C. Hall 16; R. Holder 4-12, D. Alleyne 2-6, J. Bowen 2-7).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Weymouth:

Drawn.

Bayville 87 all out (G. Hooper 27, C. Harris 10; Kerry Gibson 6-35) and 26-3.

Police 190 all out (Sadiq Hill 60, K. Marshall 48, K. Thompson 27, A. Sargeant 11; Wayne Lovell 5-49, D. Layne 3-56). 

Points: Police 3, Bayville 1.

-

ZONE C

At Crab Hill:

No-decision.

Mount Gay North Stars 303-8 declared (Alvin Campbell 101 not out, J. Yearwood 47, J. Toppin 35, I. Brome 27, A. Skeete 15, K. Carrington 14, E. Phillips 12; C. Phillips 2-75, R. Wharton 2-37, N. Benn 2-45).

Milo Lodge 138-5 (D. Miller 48 not out, J. Hoyte 38, K. Drakes 16; R. Henry 15; S. Griffith 2-24).

Points: North Stars 1, Lodge 1.

-

At Belleplaine:

Wotton won by four wickets.

Alleyne 79 all out (R. Yarde-Steede 39, J. Moseley 19 not out; M. Seale 4-13, K. Seale 3-38) and 141 all out (Junior Grimes 64 not out, A. Rock 33, R. Yarde-Steede 12, J. Jones 10; C. Charles 4-26, K. Seale 3-35).

Wotton 174-7 declared (J. Sealy 47, K. Seale 39, L. Layne 30, M. McCarthy 27, P. Taylor 13; Marston Burgess 6-63) and 48-6 (K. Patterson 28; B. Wood 4-3).

Points: Wotton 8, Alleyne 0.

At Ellerton:

Barbados Fire Service beat C.O.W Equipment Malvern by ten wickets.

Malvern 99 all out (J. Wilson 27, Anthony Young 16, A. Towler 14, J. Jordan 13, C. Payne 11; R. Tudor 2-18) and 137 all out (Malcolm King 39, A. Towler 13; A. Bowen 3-20, B. Shepherd 2-13).

BFS 211 all out (L. Blake 44, J. Bernadin 44, A. Brathwaite 28, P. Smith 17, R. Phillips 15 not out, S. Sargeant 14, J. Codrington 13, B. Shepherd 11; J. Jordan 4-34, M. King 4-38) and 26-0 (R. Phillips 14 not out).

Points: BFS 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Walker’s Logistics Boscobelle 142 all out (Dario Lopez 52, Sherwin Joseph 34, Eric Phillips 20 not out, Mark Phillips 19; J. Roach 3-45, C. Grant 2-47) and 126-6 (Mark Phillips 45, Dario Lopez 18, Jamal Boyce 15, Winfield Sobers 15, Sherwin Joseph 15; Darren Alleyne 2-29, L. Price 2-37).

Central 129 all out ( R. Hinkson 39, D. Pitt 31, N. Willoughby 18, J. Roach 12; Eric Phillips 2-9, Jamal Boyce 2-16, Kemo Jordan 2-16, Sherwin Joseph 2-45).

Points: Boscobelle 3, Central 1.

At Paragon:

Drawn.

BDF 127 all out (Jalani Joseph 62, B. Johnson 35; R. Bynoe 3-15, J. Blenman 3-23, C. Dottin 2-21, D. Rogers 2-26) and 198-8 declared (Stephen Howell 66, Z. Cozier 47, J. Joseph 33, K. Franklin 18, R. Griffith 16, D. Doughty 10; Daniel Rogers 6-87, R. Bynoe 2-6).

ESA Field Pickwick 107 all out (R. Bynoe 22, S. Browne 22, A. Drakes 19, R. Edwin 10, D. Glasgow 10; M. Sobers 4-8, R. Griffith 2-11) and 140-8 (R. Edwin 40 not out, R. Archer 20, R. Bynoe 16, J. Rogers 14, D. Glasgow 13; J. Gittens 3-35, R. Griffith 2-23).

Points: BDF 3, Pickwick 1.

NB: Match was played August 9, 16 & 24

-

ZONE D

At Ashton Hall:

Drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 99 all out and 269.

Dewar’s Diamondshire 260 all out and 30-1.

Points: Diamondshire 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

At Gall Hill:

BRC beat Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural by 102 runs.

BRC 164 all out (A. Maynard 46, D. Small 19, D. Waldron 19, A. Rollins 15, E. Wilson 12; A. Harewood 3-33, R. Young 3-35, S. Harewood 2-34) and 191-6 declared.

SJC 71 all out and 182 all out (Jonathan Holder 58, A. Cadogan 24, A. Howell 23, R. Jordan 23; A. Maynard 3-80, S. Hinds 2-26).

Points: BRC 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Drawn.

CGI Maple 195 all out (Brian Corbin 92, K. Payne 17 not out, S. Stanford 16, P. Agard 12, S. Ramsay 11; Stephen Byer 5-45, D. Cumberbatch 2-43, C. Puckerin 2-59) and 198-7 declared (Pedro Agard 62 not out, S. Ramsay 40, D. O’neal 30, K. Payne 12, D. Small 12; D. Cumberbatch 3-40, C. Puckerin 2-47).

Brathwaite’s Construction/Republic Bank St. Catherine 229 all out (R. Kellman 35, C. Proverbs 34, D. Cumberbatch 26 not out, R. Rudder 23, S. Griffith 19; D. O’neae 4-71, S. Roach 3-46) and 83-8 (S. Griffith 30, C. Proverbs 22, S. Trotman 10 not out; K. Payne 2-22, S. Roach 2-27).

Points: St. Catherine 3, Maple 1.

-

At Queen’s Park:

Massy Stores Spartan beat CounterPoint Wanderers by an innings and 33 runs.

Spartan 192-7 declared (Damien Maynard 63 not out, D. Forde 44, A. Small 22, L. Joseph 16 not out, A. Sargeant 14, O. Marshall 13; E. Walrond 3-67, J. Stuart 2-62).

Wanderers 55 all out (D. Chase 17, I. Bradshaw 12; Omar Marshall 6-28, S. Hunte 4-24) and 104 all out (J. Banfield 40, E. Walrond 19; Antoine Sargeant 5-15, S. Hunte 3-31).

Points: Spartan 8, Wanderers 0.

NB: Match was played on August 9, 16 & 17

At Friendship:

Old Brigand Dover beat Premix & Precast Yorkshire by nine wickets.

Yorkshire 129 all out (S. Boyce 49, T. Murray 17, T. Hoyte 14, I. Hall 13; K. Harte 3-20, L. Kirton 3-36, S. Cumberbatch 2-17, M. Powlett 2-38) and 149 all out (I. Hall 46, S. Murray 19, D. Prescod 19, S. Boyce 18; Malcolm Powlett 5-57, L. Kirton 2-18).

Dover 199 all out (Shaquille Haynes 75, K. Harte 36, M. Powlett 19 not out; Tariq Hoyte 5-58) and 81- 1 (Kemar Harte 58 not out, A. Crookendale 12 not out).

Points: Dover 8, Yorkshire 0.

NB: Match was played August 9, 16 & 17

Points standings after Series 5 (NB: Series 3 has been rescheduled to November 15, 22 & 23).

ZONE A: Combermere 22 (4), Alexandra 19 (4), Melrose 18 (4), Wildey 14 (3), Carlton 11 (3), Empire 7 (4), YMPC 6 (4), Windward 5 (3), Maxwell 0 (3).

ZONE B: Isolation Cavaliers 32, Belleplaine 19, Ellerslie 16, Bayville 15, Police 12, UWI 9, Lords 7, Conrad Hunte 6, Harrison College 5, Psychiatric Hospital 5.

ZONE C: North Stars 20, Wotton 20, Lodge 18, BFS 17, BDF 15, Boscobelle 13, Central 12, Pickwick 9, Alleyne 8, Malvern 3.

ZONE D: Maple 25, Dover 24 (3), Spartan 19 (3), Yorkshire 16, BRC 16, Wanderers 14, St. Catherine 14, Diamondshire 7, St. John Cultural 2, Coleridge & Parry 1.

NB: BCA to rule on the outcome of Series 4 match - Spartan v Dover.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sat, 08/30/2014 - 05:22