BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 5 matches of the 2013 BCA Intermediate division competition on August 10, 17 & 24:

At Dover:

Drawn.

Wotton 122 all out (M. Harry 41, Leon Layne 30, C. Charles 27; Litchfield Kirton 3-36, Malcolm Powlett 2-10) and 123-5 (J. Pile 40, K. Mallet 21, Leon Layne 19, Orion Seale 15 not out).

Old Brigand Dover 102 all out (Kemar Harte 30, D. Taitt 24, Malcolm Powlett 18, Shaquille Haynes 11; Orion Seale 5-37, Kelvin Patterson 2-26, Mark Seale 2-26).

Points: Wotton 3, Dover 1.

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat Carib Diamondshire by three wickets.

Diamondshire 52 all out and 117 all out.

Melrose 102-6 declared and 68-7.

Points: Melrose 8, Diamonshire 0.

At Ashton Hall:

No-decision.

Coleridge & Parry 134 all out (Rasheed White 37, Akeem Henry 34, Ikin Hinds 17, Jahlen Murray 10; Rasheed Edwin 4-42, C. Dottin 3-29, Damien Farley 2-28).

ESA Field Pickwick 23-0.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 1. Pickwick 1.

At KMV Oval:

Drawn.

Central 159 all out (Clayton Browne 34, David Pitt 31, Dwayne Alleyne 28, Cleveland Grant 20, Darren Alleyne 14, T. Brathwaite 10; DaCosta Atherley 2-29, J. Carter 2-35).

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 192-3 (Dale Richards 82, DaCosta Atherley 49, Renaldo Holder 36, Jeremy Bowen 21 not out). 

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 3, Central 1.

At Beckles Road:

Lords beat YMPC by 33 runs.

Lords 121-8 (19 overs) (Derrick Greaves 45, K. Greaves 20, S. Stanford 16, Mario Boyce 12; Davin Wiggins 3-18, Nathan Haynes 2-17, Nicholas Drakes 2-32).

YMPC 88-5 (19 overs) (Nathan Haynes 19 not out, Jamal Jones 19, Sherwin Ellis 11, Davin Wiggins 10; S. Hinds 2-17).

NB: Match was played on August 10, 11 & 17. Reduced to one day.

Points: Lords 5, YMPC 0.

ZONE B

At Shorey Village:

No-decision.

Republic Bank Catherine 70 all out (Chad Proverbs 16, Othneil Sargeant 14, S. Trotman 12; Romel Rock 4-25, Jamoe Carrington 4-18).

Conrad Hunte 41-2 (Terrance Drakes 14, J. Doughlin 10).

Points: Conard Hunte 1, St. Catherine 1.

At Bayville:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Premix & Precast Yorkshire by 35 runs.

Bayville 140-8 (Wayne Lovell 51, Gabriel Parris 41, Shirley Lovell 13; Rodney Brathwaite 4-16, Ian Hall 4-38).

Yorkshire 105 all out (Peter Patterson 27, Adrian Thorpe 29, Ian Hall 23 not out; Jeremy John 5-26, Dave Layne 4-44).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Bayville 5, Yorkshire 0.

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 134 (Michael Roach 46, John Stuart 22, Geoffrey Mapp 21, Kevin Bostic 19, T. Payne 14; Nhamo Winn 4-30, Joshua Drakes 3-24, Darien Seale 2-23) and 165-8 (Rikki Clarke 70, Kevin Bostic 58, S. Blenman 14; Nhamo Winn 3-9).

Foundation 215-5 declared (Shomari Davis 100, Nhamo Winn 51, Joshua Drakes 35, Micah Howard 17; D. Edwards 3-54).

Points: Foundation 3, Maxwell 1.

At Crab Hill:

No-decision.

Mount Gay North Stars 247- 8 declared (Kyle Carrington 61, Jeff Yearwood 54, Jefferson Gibbons 40, Ian Brome 25, Dario Leacock 17, Samuel Skeete 10 not out; N. Muzzammil 2-17, Ezron Walrond 2-47, Chris Humphrey 2-70).

CounterPoint Wanderers 174-8 (Gavin Beresford 74 not out, William Clarke 30, Rey Matthews 14, Damien Chase 14, Kemar Craigg 11 not out, Joel C. Leacock 10, Chris Humphrey 10; Shavel Griffith 5-68, Samuel Skeete 2-56).

Points: North Stars 1, Wanderers 1.

At Weymouth:

No-decision. No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

Police v BFS.

NB: Match was scheduled for August 10, 11 & 17.

Points: Police 1, BFS 1.

ZONE C

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Gobal Tuition Harrison College 175 all out (Mario Proverbs 59, Warren Scantlebury 32, Jason Prescod 21, Mohsin Nana 20, Demario Taylor 18; Shannon Prescod 5-29, Kevin Howard 3-35) and 68-2 (Warren Scantlebury 35 not out, Mario Proverbs 18 not out).

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 83 all out (Kevin Howard 41, Jonathan Holder 18; Shaquille Payne 3-12, Fabian Best 2-19, Warren Scantlebury 2-27) and 109-5 (Richard Young 26, Junior Holder 21, Ricardo Ward 18, Omar Gollop 12; Fabian Best 2-28).

Points: Harrison College 3, SJC 1.

At Ellerton:

CGI Maple beat COW Equipment Malvern by an innings and nine runs.

Malvern 85 all out (Creigson Hurley 26, William Drayton 23; Shomari Nurse 4-23) and 65 all out (Anthony Young 27, Aubrey Towler snr 16; Shomari Nurse 7-22).

Maple 159-7 declared (Jed Yearwood 55, Don Oneal 23, Mario Albert 20, Shomari Nurse 17; Aubrey Towler snr 2-30, Kirk Clarke 2-38).

Points: Maple 8, Malvern 0.

At Queen’s Street:

ICBL Empire beat Alexandra by ten wickets.

Alexandra 61 all out (Mario Hinds 14, Dominic Drakes 13, Shkym Haynes 10; Ian Perryman 3-12, Andrew Tudor 3-16) and 48 all out (Andrew Tudor 7-21).

Empire 101-3 declared and 9-0. 

Points: Empire 8, Alexandra 0.

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Nicholls Baking Combermere 148-8 declared (Shane Proverbs 38, Nathan Mayers 27, Leniko Boucher 21, Keon Wiltshire 20, Jedson Yarde 12; Rasheed Wharton 4-33, Keno Smith 2-39) and 96-7 (Shane Proverbs 31, Demar Thorne 11; Rasheed Padmore 4-59, Keno Smith 2-35).

Nature Valley Lodge 78 all out (Clifton Phillips 19, Davien Lavine 14, Roamrio Brathwaite 12; Matthew Jones 4-20, Demar Thorne 3-32).

Points: Combermere 3, Lodge 1.

At 3Ws Oval:

BDF beat Sagicor UWI by five wickets.

UWI 108 all out (Hilary Beckles 23, Jamar Hollingsworth 16, Nico Alleyne 15, Dwight Carter 15, Jeshua Ferdinand 11; Michael Sobers 3-27, Bryan Johnson 2-12) and 118 all out (Dwight Carter 66, Pierre Rock 19; Jamar Nicholls 4-32, Michael Sobers 3-15, Dwayne McCollin 2-24).

BDF 116-4 declared (Zikomo Cozier 42, Renaldo Gibbons 29, Rawle Benn 20, Jalani Joseph 14; Armani Best 2-26) and 112-5 (Bryan Johnson 32 not out, Renaldo Gibbons 39, Jalani Joseph 17; Jeshuia Ferdinand 4-36).

Points: BDF 8, UWI 0.

ZONE D

At Farmers:

No-decision.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 123 all out (W. Squires 31, D. Selman 21, R. Knight 19, R. Wiltshire 19, B. Alleyne 11; John Kellman 6-40, Rico Scott 4-40).

ELD Belleplaine 46-3 (Jason Henry 14 not out, Rico Scott 13 not out).

NB: Match was played August 10, 18 & 24.

Points: Belleplaine 1, Sheffield 1.

At Lucas Street:

No-decision.

Windward 262-5 declared (Raymond Thornton 137 not out, Chioke Payne 50, Anthony Edhgill 42 not out, Shane Thornton 13, Mark Edghill 11; Lemar Joseph 2-30).

Super Centre Spartan 164-9 (Nicholas Carter 42, R. Harewood 29, Sean Hunte 27, Antoine Sargeant 20, Jamel Harewood 13; Sean Thornton 5-62, Gary Weekes 2-32).

Points: Windward 1, Spartan 1.

At Pine/Wildey:

Drawn.

BRC 133 all out (D. Selman 32, O. King 26, Delroy Walrond 24; Donovan Lovell 4-23, Adrian Springer 2-29) and 88-6 (O. King 34, Delroy Walrond 12 not out, Adrian Maynard 12; Ramon Sealy 3-21, Adrian Springer 2-10).

Banks Wildey 136-6 declared (Donovan Lovell 58 not out, Adrian Springer 32, Ramon Sealy 28; Everton Batson 3-41).

Points: Banks Wildey 3, BRC 1.

At Belleplaine:

No-decision.

Alleyne 146 all out (Junior Grimes 44, David Ifill 26, John Simpson 17, Akil Rock 13; R. S. Reid 3-16, Darrio Belle 2-21, Kemar Walcott 2-33).

KFC Ellerslie 104-4 (Jaleel Corbin 38 not out, Darrio Belle 36, Kevin Evelyn 18; Junior Grimes 2-19).

Points: Alleyne 1, Ellerslie 1.

BYE: Boscobelle 

Points Standings (After Series 5)

ZONE A: Isolation Cavaliers 28, Melrose 21, Lords 17, Wotton 17, YMPC 13, Pickwick 13, Dover 11, Central 10, Coleridge & Parry 3, Diamondshire 2.

ZONE B: Bayville 32, Foundation 23, BFS 18, Maxwell 19, Wanderers 18, Police 9, North Stars 8, Yorkshire 7, St. Catherine 5, Conrad Hunte 3.

ZONE C: Maple 26, BDF 26, Combermere 20, St. John Cultural 18, Harrison College 16, UWI 13, Empire 12, Malvern 8, Alexandra 8, Lodge 5.

ZONE D: Spartan 20 (4), Banks Wildey 18 (5), Belleplaine 12 (5), Ellerslie 11 (5), Windward 11 (5), Boscobelle 6 (4), BRC 6 (4), Alleyne 3 (4), Sheffield 3 (4).

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Fri, 08/30/2013 - 07:02