BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2014 BCA Intermediate three-day Championship on July 5, 12 & 19:

ZONE A

At Briar Hall:

Alexandra beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by seven wickets.

Maxwell 104 all out (N. Forde 31, D. Edwards 12, G. Mapp 11; K. Burrowes 3-20, S. Haynes 2-18, K. Vanterpool 2-20) and 192 all out (Shane Blenman 106, G. Mapp 19, K. Bostic 19, T. Payne 14; J. Bishop 3-34).

Alexandra 210-6 declared and 90-3 (J. Bishop 38 not out, M. Hinds 20, D. Babb 17; T. Payne 2-27).

Points: Alexandra 8, Maxwell 0.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

Nicholls Baking Combermere 222 all out and 161-2 declared (Dashawn Sylvain 65, Shaquille Jones 50, J. Yarde 26 not out; S. Thornton 2-45).

Windward 122 all out (A. Branch 14, S. Thornton 13, N. Atkins 11; Renaldo Callender 5-36, J. Yarde 2-29) and 147-5 (Pierre Ashby 68, Sean Thornton 65; A. Boyce 4-25).

Points: Combermere 3, Windward 1.

-

At Beckles Road:

Drawn.

YMPC 203 all out (Calvin Watson 55, W. Lashley 37, J. Brathwaite 31, J. Rollins 20, D. Lorde 16, T. Small 14; Kamal Sealy 5-25, S. Graham 2-22) and 130-5 (J. Brathwaite 38, C. Watson 34, J. Manning 10).

ICBL Empire 225 all out (Andrew Glasgow 76, A. Tudor 29, S. Graham 24, R. Glasgow 23; R. Knight 3-27, C. Watson 2-17, W. Lashley 2-47) and 78-5.

NB: Played July 5, 12 & 13

Points: Empire 3, YMPC 1.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Earthworks Melrose beat Digicel Carlton by four wickets.

Carlton 249 all out and 94-6 declared (L. Johnson 25, J. Holder 23; K. Greene 3-34).

Melrose 178 all out and 178-6 (Jamar Hollingsworth 61, S. King 38, A. Connell 39, V. Patrick 19, K. Greene 11).

Points: Melrose 8, Carlton 3.

NB: Played July 5, 12 & 13.

BYE: Wildey.

-

ZONE B

At Shorey Village:

Drawn.

Global Tuition Harrison College 165 all out (Shaquille Payne 55, B. Sealy 29, C. Edwards 20 not out, T. Mason 15, D. Taylor 11, M. Shepherd 10; P. Headley 4-48, A. Leacock 3-35) and 152-7 (Shaquille Payne 61, T. Mason 27 not out, M. Shepherd 25, B. Sealy 12; T. Drakes 3-17).

Conrad Hunte 163 all out (C. Payne 60 not out, E. Riley 20, W. Rock 17, K. Odaine 17; Corey Edwards 5-34, M. Shepherd 2-24). 

Points: Harrison College 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

KFC Ellerslie beat Lords by nine wickets.

Lords 236 all out (Byron Agard 73 not out, E. O’neale 36, S. Hinds 36, J. Hinds 21, D. Hinds 20, D. Johnson 14; Ja-Meil Skeete 7-49) and 145-4 declared (Douglas Johnson 71 not out, E. O’neale 41, S. Hinds 14; K. Evelyn 2-32).

Ellerslie 115 all out and 267-1 (Shakib Kellman 167 not out - 129 balls, 18 fours, 9 sixes; Demario Richards 81 not out).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Lords 3.

-

At Bayville:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Sagicor UWI by two wickets.

UWI 119 all out (Chris King 50, J. Bramble 26, N. Alleyne 19; A. Clarke 4-29, D. Layne 4-36) and 131 all out (Cleton Payne 67, A. Alleyne 26, J. Bramble 18; G. Hooper 3-27, D. Layne 3-42).

Bayville 130 all out (A. Clarke 28 not out, C. Harris 19, D. Layne 18, G. Hooper 15; J. Ferdinand 4-29, A. Alleyne 3-9) and 122-8 (W. Lovell 39, J. John 26, R. Goodman 16, G. Hooper 12 not out, C. Harris 10; J. Ferdinand 3-27, L. Buchanan 4-39).

Points: Bayville 8, UWI 0.

-

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat ELD Belleplaine by four wickets.

Belleplaine 212 all out (Rico Scott 81, Marco Clarke 51, J. Henry 19, K. Mayers 12; A. Haynes 4-52, S. Parris 2-21, J. Bullen 2-46) and 213 all out (Ken Mayers 116, M. Clarke 23, C. Greene 18, A. Yearwood 16, W. Beckles 14; D. Alleyne 4-67, J. Bullen 2-30, J. Bowen 2-54).

Isolation Cavaliers 252-6 declared (Jeremy Bowen 78, Shaquille Parris 56, W. Alleyne 34, K. Herbert 33 not out, D. Richards 22; M. Clarke 2-58) and 175-6 (Dale Richards 56, J. Doughlin 43, S. Parris 24, K. Herbert 23; J. Henry 2-47).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Belleplaine 0.

-

At Psychiatric:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 219 all out (Rico Headley 55, A. Alleyne 48, R. Burrowes 37, K. Knight 11, S. Greenidge 10; K. Callender 4-36, A. Nathaniel 3-21) and 121-8 declared (R. Burrowes 31, A. Caddle 21, Willoughby 16, R. Headley 14, A. Alleyne 14, S. Greenidge 14; A. Nathaniel 3-37, K. Caddle 2-16, K. Gibson 2-38).

Police 145 all out (C. Linton 41, S. Hill 21 not out, K. Thompson 19, K. Gibson 10, R. Yearwood 10; K. Knight 4-37, D. Wilson 2-13, A. Caddle 2-21) and 36-1 (A. Sargeant 17 not out, D. Sargeant 14 not out).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Police 1.

ZONE C

At Paragon:

Drawn.

BDF 138 all out (Zikomo Cozier 54 not out, S. Mayers 22, J. Joseph 15; Shavel Griffith 5-65, A. Campbell 4-17) and 236-3 declared (Shane Mayers 108 not out, Kyle Franklin 96).

Mount Gay North Stars 182 all out (J. Gibbons 49, J. Yearwood 22, S. Skeet 21 not out, K. Carrington 17 not out, D. Leacock 12, A. Skeete10, T. Toppin 10, I. Brome 10; D. Burham 3-28, B. Johnson 3-38, R. Griffith 2-43) and 164-8 (I. Brome 39, J. Yearwood 28, A. Skeete 20, T. Toppin 18, S. Griffith 17 not out, J. Gibbons 15, S. Skeete 13; S. Howell 4-55).

Points: North Stars 3, BDF 1.

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

BFS 136 all out (L. Blake 23, A. Brathwaithe 18, J. Bernadin 17, R. Phillips 17 not out; D. Miller 3-31, J. Hoyte 3-34) and 256-6 declared (Athelbert Brathwaite 66, L. Blake 39, B. Shepherd 42 not out, A. Browne 35, S. Sargeant 14, J. Codrington 11 not out; J. Goddard 4-83).

Milo Lodge 107 all out (J. Goddard 31, D. Miller 14, J. Hoyte 12 not out; J. Bernadin 4- 47, A. Brathwaite 2- 7, A. Bowen 2-13) and 191-9 (D. Sean Miller 59, J. Goddard 38, J. Hoyte 38, K. Drakes 17; A. Bowen 4-47, b. Shepherd 2-35, J. Bernadin 2-35).

Points: BFS 3, Lodge 1.

-

At Wotton:

Wotton beat Central by 123 runs.

Wotton 83 all out (M. McCarthy 19, K. Patterson 13, P. Taylor 12; Oliver Hinkson 5-20, C. Grant 3-22) and 219-9 declared (Jere Pile 40 not out, C. Charles 39, O. Seale 32, J. Sealy 27, K. Yearwood 16, P. Taylor 16, K. Patterson 13, Keith Seale 13; Dwayne Alleyne 3-36, Darren Alleyne 2-43; Michael Bowen 2-16).

Central 120 all out (M. Wiltshire 19, M. Willoughby 18, R. Hinkson 16, Dwayne Alleyne 15, Darren Alleyne 13 not out; O. Seale 4-44, K. Yearwood 2-36) and 59 all out (D. Pitt 15, M. Wiltshire 12 not out, Cleveland Grant 12, Matthew Willoughby 11; Keith Seale 4-14, Mark Seale 2-6).

Points: Wotton 8, Central 3.

-

At Belleplaine:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Alleyne by 119 runs.

Pickwick 265-2 declared (Dru Glasgow 117, Raymond Bynoe 100 not out) and 107-9 declared (R. Bynoe 23, R. Edwin 18, R. Daisley 15 not out, S. Browne 14, C. Dottin 13, D. Glasgow 12; Ricardo Yarde-Steede 6-29, A. Rock 3-34).

Alleyne 180 all out (A. Rock 49, K. Bridgeman 36, J. Sampson 19, R. Yarde-Steede 13, J. Grimes 15; R. Edwin 5-39, R. Bynoe 4-51) and 73 all out (M. Burgess 19, A. Ifill 13; Damien Farley 5-20, R. Edwin 4-28).

Points: Pickwick 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Boscobelle:

Walkers’ Logistics Boscobelle beat C.O.W Equipment Malvern by two wickets.

Malvern 134 all out (Anthony Young 41, R. Dublin 25, J. Jordan 21, C. Payne 12, A. Towler 12; J. Boyce 3-20, W. Sobers 2-21) and 245 all out (Aubrey Towler snr 72, R. Dublin 64, R. Forde 44, M. King 24; W. Sobers 4-46).

Boscobelle 303 all out (Mark Phillips 88, Jamal Boyce 49, S. Joseph 38, K. Jordan 23 not out, W. Sobers 20, T. Edwards 11, R. Rouse 11; D. Davis 4-26, R. Forde 3-72) and 81-2 (M. Phillips 42, S. Joseph 12 not out, D. Lopez 11).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Malvern 0.

NB: Played July 12, 19 & 20.

ZONE D

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 201 all out (Richard Young 72, A. Harewood 28, S. Howard 20, A. Howell 19, R. Jordan 12, J. Alleyne 10, S. Prescod 10; K. Craigg 4-26, J. Stuart 2-47, E. Walrond 2-48) and 259 all out (Richard Young 61, Richmael Jordan 54, Shannon Prescod 45, A. Harewood 41 not out, J. Holder 24; Akeem Lynch 5-44, E. Walrond 2-79).

CounterPoint Wanderers 260 all out (Jamar Trotman 57, Jerome Stuart 56, M. Forde 36, A. Catwell 33, J. Ince 30, E. Walrond 21, A. Lynch 11; R. Young 4-68, R. Jordan 4-88) and 106-3 (Marvin Forde 38, A. Catwell 35 not out; R. Jordan 2-50).

Points: Wanderers 3, SJC 1.

At Friendship:

CGI Maple beat Premix & Precast Yorkshire by six wickets.

Yorkshire 150 all out (A. Ifill 47, G. Dash 28, D. Jackman 15, T. Murray 13, S. Boyce 13; Kemar Stanford 6-46, T. Greaves 2-39) and 160 all out (A. Ifill 31, T. Hoyte 26, T. Murray 20, S. Boyce 19, I. Hall 19, G. Dash 14; Don O'neal 5-44).

Maple 121 all out (Shawn Ramsay 36, K. Payne 20, S. Stanford 13, K. Stanford 11; C. Persaud 4-45, D. Dalrymple 3-25, T. Hoyte 3-32) and 191-4 (Haroon Austin 86, P. Agard 47 not out, K. Payne 28, S. Stanford 14).

Points: Maple 8, Yorkshire 3.

-

At Content:

BRC beat Dewar’s Diamondshire by seven wickets.

Diamondshire 264-7 declared (including 25 penalty runs) (Patrick Jackman 104, Livingstone Worrell 52, R. Boyce 22, M. Griffith 19, K. Gibbons 17, R. Jackman 15; R. Brathwaite 2-46, S. Hinds 2-56) and 110 all out (P. Jackman 44; R. Brathwaite 4-16, E. Batson 2-33).

BRC 183 all out (Adrian Maynard 64, D. Walrond 34, D. Small 29, A. Rollins 12, E. Watson 11; Marty Griffith 6-61) and 157-3 (Anthony Walrond 53 not out, E. Watson 43, D. Small 15, D. Selman 14; K. Clarke 2-27).

Points: BRC 8, Diamondshire 3.

At Bayfield:

Brathwaite's Construction/Republic Bank St. Catherine beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 261 runs.

St. Catherine 457-7 declared (Chad Proverbs 157, Chad Puckerin 150, Dario Cumberbatch 64, S. Byer 28, S. Griffith 26; S. Atkinson 6-89).

Coleridge & Parry 90 all out (R. White 37 not out, S. Atkinson 15, D. Springer 12; C. Puckerin 3-27, D. Cumberbatch 2-15) and 106 all out (R. White 38, S. Slocombe 13, D. Springer 15, J. Murray 11; C. Puckerin 3-36, R. Kellman 2-16).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Queen’s Park:

BCA to rule on the outcome.

Old Brigand Dover 132 all out and 92-5.

Massey Stores Spartan 236 all out. 

NB: Played July 5, 12 and August 2.

-

Standings after Series 4: (NB: Series 2 rescheduled until November 15, 22 & 23).

ZONE A: Alexandra 19, Combermere 14, Carlton 11, Melrose 10, Empire 7, Wildey 7, YMPC 5, Windward 2, Maxwell 0.

ZONEB: Isolation Cavaliers 24, Ellerslie 16, Belleplaine 16, Bayville 14, Police 9, UWI 6, Conrad Hunte 5, Lords 4, Harrison College 4, Psychiatric Hospital 4.

ZONE C: North Stars 19, Lodge 17, Wotton 12, BDF 12, Boscobelle 10, Central 11, BFS 9, Alleyne 8, Pickwick 8, Malvern 3.

ZONE D: Maple 24, Yorkshire 16, Dover 16 (2), Wanderers 14, St. Catherine 11, Spartan 11 (2), BRC 8, Diamondshire 4, Coleridge & Parry 0, SJC 2.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Fri, 08/08/2014 - 04:15