BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 1 matches of the 2014 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday May 3, 10 & 17:

ZONE A

At Bridgefield:

Drawn.

YMPC 204 all out and 161-4 declared (Dario Bayne 75, Asquith Lorde 19, Demel Lorde 19, Joshua Rollins 17, William Lashley 16; Kevin Greene 2-37, S. King 2-38).

Earthworks Melrose 153 all out (Sherwin Straker 34, Kevin Greene 25, Adrian Connell 23, Rene Mayers 19 not out, Shaquille Prophet 19, S. Skeete 13; Joshua Rollins 6-49, Hasan Muhajari 2-23) and 110-6 (Adrian Connell 39, C. Catlyn 17, S. King 15, Rene Mayers 11, Victor Patrick 10; Renata Sealy 3-11, Joshua Rollins 2-19).

Points: YMPC 3, Melrose 1.

At Queen's Street:

Drawn.

Alexandra 199 all out (Dominic Drakes 58, Darren Alleyne 42, Joshua Bishop 36, Shkym Haynes 20, Mario Hinds 12; Jabari Brathwaite 6-51 , Kamal Sealy 2-40) and 145-5 declared (Shaquan Cave 39, Mario Hinds 31, Darren Alleyne 25, Shkym Haynes 11 not out, Jason Worrell 15 not out).

ICBL Empire 145 all out (Jason Parris 47, Curtis Mapp 21, Xavier Duncan 15, S, Cumberbatch 14; Kemar Burrowes 2-22, Jason Worrell 2-2) and 30-1 (Jason Parris 15 not out, S. Nurse 10 not out).

Points: Alexandra 3, Empire 1.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Digicel Carlton beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by one wicket.

Combermere 172 all out (Jedson Yarde 32, Nagee Holder 27, Ian Boyce 18, Thaddeus Chase 15, Reniel Smith 13; D. Richards 4-56, K. Victory 3-25, D. Marshall 2-28) and 97 all out (Demar Thorne 35, Nagee Holder 17, M. Griffith 13 not out; Daniel Marshall 7-33).

Carlton 105 all out and 166-9 (Leroy Johnson 41, Sam Cooper 12, Daniel Marshall 11 not out, Krisnan Hurdle 10, T. Morris 10; Kevon Bartlett 5-14, Demar Thorne 2-21, Jedson Yarde 2-36).

Points: Carlton 8, Combermere 3.

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Wildey Sports Club 304-9 declared (Hakeem Baker 118, Shanaldo Taylor 109, Toriano Harbin 27, Adrian Springer 21; Sean Thornton 7-128, N. Atkins 2-59) and 174-5 declared (Michael Maynard 96, Samuel Graham 26 not out, Hakeem Baker 16, K. Walcott 14; S. Branch 2-42).

Windward 278 all out (Sean Thornton 96, Pierre Ashby 37, R. Thornton 36, Mark Edghill 23, Jamal Forde 23, M. Watson 21; Winston Reid 5-102, K. Walcott 2-47).

Points: Wildey Sports Club 3, Windward 1.

BYE: Esso Tweedside Maxwell.

-

ZONE B

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Lords 128 all out (T. Watts 28, Dario Greaves 24, Douglas Johnson 18, Junior Collymore 18, A. Brathwaite 10 not out; Peter Headley 4-40, Jomo Carrington 4-41) and 89-2 (Douglas Johnson 48 not out, Dario Greaves 23, Ezra O’Neale 14 not out).

Conrad Hunte 195 all out (Jomo Carrington 60 not out, W. Rock 25, Peter Headley 22, C. Payne 2, R. Ramasy 10; A. Brathwaite 4-55, Damien Hinds 2-22, Ezra O’Neale 2-45).

Points: Conrad Hunte 3, Lords 1. 

-

At Crumpton Street A:

Drawn.

Sagicor Life UWI 237 all out (Antonio Alleyne 100, Dawayne Sealy 47, Kavem Hodge 25, Pierre Rock 25; Demario Taylor 2-63, Zachary Nowell 2-71) and 109-2 (Anthony Alleyne 50, Antonio Alleyne 27 not out, T. Bramble 20).

Gobal Tuition Harrison College 172 all out (Shaquille Payne 73 not out, Demario Taylor 21, Mario Proverbs 18, Mohsin Nana 14; Kristopher-Ross Fields 12; L. Buchanan 4-59, Pierre Rock 2-7).

Points: UWI 3, Harrison College 1.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

KFC Ellerslie beat Psychiatric Hospital by and innings and 63 runs.

Ellerslie 255 all out (Dwayne Best 82, Jabarry Jones 33, Shakib Kellman 33, Demario Richards 26, Christopher Hall 22; Jermaine Dey 5-44, Kareem Knight 2-71).

Psychiatric Hospital 97 all out (Anthony Massiah 31, Dwayne Williams 13, Selvin Greenidge 11, Kareem Knight 10; Kyle Scantlebury 4-28, Romario Griffith 4-44) and 95 all out (Alfred Alleyne 27 not out, Reco Headley 19, Dwayne Wilson 18, Kareem Knight 15; Kyle Scantlebury 4-38, Andre Skeete 2-16, Romario Griffith 2-20).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Bayville:

ELD Belleplaine beat Wonderbread Bayville by two wickets.

Bayville 197 all out (Ramon Goodman 38, Jeremy John 37, Gabriel Parris 21, Shirley Lovell 20; Jason Henry 4-43, Ken Mayers 2-26) and 57 all out (Dave Layne 12). 

Belleplaine 149 all out (Rico Scott 34, Andrew Yearwood 28, Jason Henry 25, John Kellman 22; Dave Layne 5-29, G. Hooper 4-32) and 107-8 (Andrew Yearwood 54; Dave Layne 4-21, Andrew Clarke 2-19).

Points: Belleplaine 8, Bayville 3.

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Police by ten wickets.

Police 68 all out and 88 all out (K. Gibson 19, R. Downes 15, Kenrick Marshall 14 not out, Andrew Sargeant 14; J. Waithe 3-14, DaCosta Atherley 3-16).

Isolation Cavaliers 148-5 declared (Jeremy Bowen 52 not out, Renaldo Holder 31, Ashane Haynes 13, S. Parris 12 ) and 9-0.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Police 0.

-

ZONE C

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

BDF 226 all out (Shane Mayers 81, Renaldo Gibbons 49, Kyle Franklin 32, Dayne Doughty 13; Kemo Jordan 4-36, Winfield Sobers 3-59, Tony Edwards 2-62) and 214-4 (Zikomo Cozier 87, Kyle Franklin 35, Jalani Joseph 31, Shane Mayers 23, Stephen Howell 21 not out).

Walker Logistics Boscobelle 214 all out (Tony Edwards 29 not out, Winfield Sobers 18; Stephen Howell 5-43, Bryan Johnson 2-51, Jamar Gittens 2-54).

Points: BDF 3, Boscobelle 1.

At Ellerton:

Central beat C.O.W Equipment Malvern by nine wickets.

Malvern 170 all out (Anthony Young 49, T. Shepherd 42, W. Drayton 18, C. Payne 13, E. Holford 11; Dwayne Alleyne 3-16, Matthew Wiltshire 3-29, M. Bowen 3-49) and 139 all out (E. Holford 41, C. Payne 31, Creigson Hurley 20, Damien Davis 19, Anthony Young 11 not out; Dwayne Alleyne 4-11, Darren Alleyne 4-39 (including a hat-trick).

Central 243 all out (Darren Alleyne 65, Cleveland Grant 53, David Pitt 33, D. Headley 32, M. Bowen 18, Dwayne Alleyne 17; Creigson Hurley 7-48) and 68-1 (Daryl Headley 53 not out, Dwayne Alleyne 11 not out).

Points: Central 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Passage Road:

Drawn.

BFS 280-9 declared (Shawn Sargeant 63, Jared Bernadin 55, Patrick Smith 35, Brian Shepherd 25, Ron Phillips 23 not out, Anthony Bowen 21, Athelbert Brathwaite 16, Jason Codrington 16, Lonsdale Blake 12; Mark Seale 6-94, S. Purcell 2-51) and 70-4 declared (Athelbert Brathwaite 19, Lonsdale Blake 11, Patrick Smith 10 not out; Orion Seale 2-25, Kenville Yearwood 2-30).

Wotton 135 all out and 186-4 (Leon Layne 48, Kenville Yearwood 45, Keith Seale 42, Justin Sealy 25; Anthony Bowen 2-39, Shane Quintyne 2-34).

Points: BFS 3, Wotton 1.

-

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge beat Alleyne by an innings and 13 runs.

Lodge 294 all out (D’ Sean Miller 109, D. Lavine 34, Jarion Hoyte 27, K. Drakes 25 not out, R. Henry 23, Rasheed Wharton 15, Clifton Phillips 15; Amory Alleyne 5-66, Martson Burgess 2-64).

Alleyne 126 all out (Martson Burgess 35, Kamell Bridgeman 31, Junior Grimes 15, Akil Rock 14; D’Sean Miller 6-28) and 155 all out (Romario Yarde-Steele 43, Martson Burgess 31, John Sampson 13, Junior Grimes 12, Amory Alleyne 10; K. Marshall 3-33, Jarion Hoyte 3-45, K. Drakes 2-48).

Points: Lodge 8, Alleyne 0.

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat ESA Field Pickwick by nine wickets.

Pickwick 168 all out (Rasheed Edwin 34, Joshua Rogers 33, Daniel Rogers 31, Haley Matthews 13, A. Drakes 11, Damien Farley 10; Kyle Carrington 3-33, Alvin Campbell 2-21, Jeff Yearwood 2-27) and 56 all out (George Harris 22, Daniel Rogers 12; Kyle Carrington 7-27, Shavel Griffith 3-25).

North Stars 218-9 declared (Jefferson Yearwood 72, Alvin Campbell 44, Sammy Skeete 31, Ian Broome 18, Kyle Carrington 16, Troy Toppin 14; R. Daisley 3-24, Damien Farley 2-29, Daniel Rogers 2-34) and 7-1.

Points: North Stars 8, Pickwick 0.

-

ZONE D

At Diamond Corner:

Drawn.

Dewar’s Diamondshire 164 all out (Marty Griffith 37, Livingstone Worrell 31, Fernon Scantlebury 23, Marty Richards 22, P. Jackman 12, K. Clarke 12, M. Bailey 10; Jerome Stuart 6-71, Mali Marshall 3-37) and 74-5 (Jason Gilkes 21; Kemar Craigg 2- 8, J. Ince 2-26).

CounterPoint Wanderers 208-5 declared (Craig Holder 108 not out, Jerome Stuart 38, Ezron Waldron 21; L. Massiah 3-40).

Points: Wanderers 3, Diamondshire 1.

-

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover beat BRC by an innings and 73 runs.

BRC 93 all out (K. Leacock 32, Delroy Walrond 15, Anthony Rollins 13; Kemar Harte 2-19, Litchfield Kirton 2-21, Malcolm Powlett 2-22) and 48 (E. Watson 15; Kemar Harte 5-11, S. Cumberbatch 2-8).

Dover 214 (Vibert Greene 80, Wilbur Bruce 38, S. Cumberbatch 31, Akeem Greenidge 20, K. Bolden 10; Adrian Maynard 5-45, Everton Batson 3-58).

Points: Dover 8, BRC 0.

At Ashton Hall:

Super Centre Spartan beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 133 runs.

Spartan 310-8 declared (Damian Maynard 62, Jamel Harewood 60, Damien Forde 52, Nicholas Carter 50, S. Browne 31, Antonio Sargeant 13; Jeron Murphy 5-81, J. Murray 3-32).

Coleridge & Parry 119 all out (Mical Stuart 24, Edward Martindale 17 not out, J. Murray 15, Hasani Newton 11; Jamel Harewood 4-41, Sean Hunte 2-18, Antonio Sargeant 2-20) and 58 all out (Hasani Newton 22, Edward Martindale 11; Sean Hunte 4-16, Jamel Harewood 3-16, Antonio Sargeant 2-3).

Points: Spartan 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Trents:

CGI Maple beat Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural by an innings and 96 runs.

Maple 266 all out (Haroon Austin 76, Dario Cummins 61, Shaquono Stanford 43, Kevin Payne 36, R. Walker 16, Cedric Best 13; Shannon Prescod 5-32, Richmael Jordan 4-86).

St. John Cultural 92 all out (Jonathan Holder 22, Shane Howard 22, Omar Gollop 14; Xavier Roach 5-26, R. Walker 3-14) and 78 all out (Richard Young 28, Richmael Jordan 11; Kirk Payne 4-25, Xavier Roach 3-27, Theo Greaves 2-6, R. Walker 2-13)

Points: Maple 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Friendship:

Premix & Precast Yorkshire beat Brathwaite’s Construction/Republic Bank St. Catherine by 160 runs.

Yorkshire 170 all out (Tariq Hoyte 36, Shawn Boyce 34, Glendon Dash 21; Chad Puckerin 4-35) and 298-7 declared (Peter Patterson 108, Tariq Hoyte 100 not out, Kirk Straughn 36, Shawn Boyce 10; S. Crick 3-42, D. Cumberbatch 2-63).

St. Catherine 226 all out (Chad Puckerin 97, Stephen Byer 32, Ronaldo Kellman 27, B. Boxhill 15 not out; Tariq Hoyte 3-86, Akeem Nero 2-27, Kirk Straughn 2-11) and 82 all out (Devon Linton 24, Chad Puckerin 14; Akeem Nero 4-15, Tariq Hoyte 3-39).

Points: Yorkshire 8, St. Catherine 3.

-

Points standings:

ZONE A: Carlton 8, YMPC 3, Alexandra 3, Combermere 3, Wildey 3, Windward 1, Melrose 1, Empire 1. (Maxwell: BYE).

ZONE B: Ellerslie 8, Isolation Cavaliers 8, Belleplaine 8, Conrad Hunte 3, UWI 3, Bayville 3, Lords 1, Harrison College 1, Psychiatric Hospital 0, Police 0.

ZONE C: Central 8, Lodge 8, North Stars 8, BDF 3, BFS 3, Boscobelle 1, Wotton 1, Alleyne 0, Pickwick 0, Malvern 0.

ZONE D: Dover 8, Spartan 8, Maple 8, Yorkshire 8, Wanderers 3, St. Catherine 3, Diamondshire 1, Coleridge & Parry 0, St. John Cultural 0, BRC 0.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 05/20/2014 - 10:37