BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools' championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2014 BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools' championship on August 9, 16 & 23:

ZONE A

At Trents (St. James):

Easy Bake St. Leonard’s beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 18 runs.

Frederick Smith 23 all out (Brian Boyce 14; Sadrian Ward 5-7) and 50 all out (Brian Boyce 25, Jair McCallister 18, Camarie Boyce 3-15, Demario Goodman 2-6).

St. Leonard’s 91-3 (Sadrian Ward 44, Camarie Boyce 20, Savio Trotman 18 not out).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Bayville:

No-decision.

Graydon Sealy 112 all out (Jadan Jones 35, Romario St. Cyr 12, Nico Reifer 4-14, Ricardo Small-Boyce 3-32).

Queen’s College 74-1 (Ajani Waterman 30 not out, Nico Reifer 23 not out, Ricardo Small-Boyce 15).

Points: Graydon Sealy 1, Queen’s College 1.

-

At Martindale’s Road:

No-decision.

Grantley Adams 75 all out (40.2 overs) (Ramal Holder 21, Shaquan Best 13, Shamar Kellman 12 not out; Limar Pierce 4-17, Rashad Mayers 3-36).

St. Michael 41-3 (17 overs) (Limar Pierce 22 not out; Israel Phillips 2-13).

NB: Match was played Aug 16, 17 & 23.

Points: St. Michael 1, Grantley Adams 1.

-

At Kingsland:

Lester Vaughan beat Deighton Griffith by six wickets.

Deighton Griffith 127 all out (Ondre Callender 23, Victor Jones 17, Cherran Thompson 14, Stefon Cupid 13, Jamon Cole 10; Kurt Jones 3-21, Rashon Walker 2-17) and 49 all out (Jamon Cole 13 not out, Dashon Walker 10; Quadre Smith 3-16, Rashon Walker 2-16).

Lester Vaughan 129 all out (Akil Alleyne 31, Kevon Connell 22, Demar Austin 19, Shavon Brooks 15, Shamar Elliott 10; Ngozi Seale 5-25, Dashon Walcott 2-38) and 48-4 (Kurt Jones 15 not out, Quadre Smith 10 not out, Ngozi Seale 2-17, Dashon Walcott 2-27). 

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Parkinson:

No-decision.

Princess Margaret 113-7 declared (Latrell Greenidge 27, T. Small 16 not out, Naje Bishop 12, Kemar Brathwaite 11 not out; Lavar Chase 2-10).

Parkinson 82-2 (Jevon LaRose 48 not out, Shane Forde 11 not out).

Points: Parkinson 1, Princess Margaret 1.

-

ZONE B

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 214 all out (Kilano Brathwaite 87, Theo Skinner 25, Akeem Phillips 18 not out, Tamani Best 16, Akio Odle 15, Nikolai Yarde 11, Nicholas Patrick 10; Rikeem Headley 3-52, Shacolby Corbin 2-30, Nico Blackman 2-44) and 21-1 (Theo Skinner 10).

Alexandra 157 all out (Dashawn Toppin 53, Jherard Morris-Sealy 33, Rikeem Headley 16; Shamar Persaud 4-57, Akeem Phillips 3-19).

Points: Ellerslie 3, Alexandra 1.

-

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 62 runs.

Lodge 232-3 declared (Joshua Walcott 66 not out, Ackeel Hoyte 64, Marco St. Hill 51, K. Alleyne 27, Jayden Forde 12 not out).

Coleridge & Parry 73 all out (Azan Holligan 24, Jiovani Forde-Watson 19; K. Alleyne 3-14, Ackeel Hoyte 2-13) and 97 all out (Azan Holligan 36, Jiovani Forde-Watson 29, Terrell Haynes 12; Marco St. Hill 4-34, Ackeel Hoyte 3-16).

Points: Lodge 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Trents (St. Lucy):

Drawn.

Daryll Jordan 83 all out (18.4 overs) (Nathaniel Taitt 38, Dodi Herbert 23; Kristian Best 4-11, Joshua Griffin 3-11) and 142-1 (Hakeem Brathwaite 60 not out, Dodi Herbert 51 not out).

Harrison College 148 all out (53.1 overs) (Kevin Hall 55 retired out, Lijani Cherry 42; Rashawn Thompson 4-47, Nathaniel Taitt 3-34, Darius Griffith 2-27).

Points: Harrison College 3, Daryll Jordan 1.

At Constant:

St. George beat Alleyne by ten wickets in two days.

Alleyne 117-9 (Elijah Hoyte 36, Rashad Goring 23, Justin Hinds 20; Ronaldo Gibson 5-23, Shamar Parris 2-33) and 45 all out (Shamar Parris 6-17, Rico Baker 3-7).

St. George 120 all out (Rachad Crichlow 45, Shamar Parris 22; Darren Rudder-Thompson 4-14, Justin Hinds 3-37, Kerry Justin 2-36) and 43-0 (Ronaldo Gibson 16).

Points: St. George 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Church Hill:

Caribbean Alliance/ Akobah Gardens Foundation 91 all out (Michael Rivera 26, Joshua Corbin 24, Danyl Husbands 16; Shakkae Marshall 4-10, Runeko Lain 3-24) and 43-3 (Michael Rivera 19 not out, Joshua Corbin 14).

Nicholls Baking Combermere 116 all out (Joshua Cook 33 not out, Shakkae Marshall 19, Shian Brathwaite 14, Runeko Layne 10; A. Waldron 4-25, S. Gibson 2-22, K. Weekes 2-22).

NB: Match was scheduled for August 9, 16 & 17 (last day to be rescheduled).

-

Standings (After Series 5) (Matches played in brackets) (NB: Series 3, originally slated for June 14, 21 & 28, has been rescheduled for November 15, 22 & 23):

ZONE A: St. Leonard’s 27, St. Michael 25, Lester Vaughan 16 (3), Frederick Smith 16, Grantley Adams 12 (3), Queen’s College 10, Princess Margaret 9 (3), Parkinson 4, Deighton Griffith 1 (3), Graydon Sealy 1.

ZONE B: Foundation 24 (3), Lodge 24, St. George 24, Combermere 19 (3), Alleyne 7, Daryll Jordan 6, Harrison College 6, Ellerslie 6, Coleridge & Parry 2, Alexandra 2.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Thu, 08/28/2014 - 04:39