BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools' championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados -Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2013 BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools' tournament on July 6, 13 & 20.

ZONE A

At Richmond Gap:

Easy Bake St. Leonard’s beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 58 runs.

Princess Margaret 74 all out (Naje Bishop 20, Paul-Anderson Fields 18; Demario Goodman 4-11, Akeem David 2-6) and 73 all out (Daniel Wilkinson 27, Ashton Gittens 18, Paul-Anderson Fields 17; Akeem David 2-15, Demario Goodman 3-17, Camarie Boyce 2-12).

St. Leonard’s 205-7 declared (Sadrian Ward 64, Demario Goodman 53, Kadeem Boyce 20, Shakeel Turney 15, Kadeem Edwards 14; Ashton Gittens 3-2).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Princess Margaret 0.

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat Deighton Griffith by 63 runs.

Queen’s College 118 all out (Kwamie Lewis 26, Ajani Waterman 21, Andrew Clarke 19; Akeem Harris 7-33, Ngozi Seale 2-36) and 132-9 declared (Dikembe Wilson 29, Kwamie Lewis 21, Jvaire Waterman 20, Dónte Niles 16 not out, Andrew Clarke 16, Shamer Williams 13; Ngozi Seale 2-21, Akeem Harris 2-26).

Deighton Griffith 99 all out (Keon Sealy 18, Karon Bolden 13; Joshua Austin 4-12, Donte Niles 2-21) and 88 all out (Ondre Callender 29, Karon Bolden 12; Dikembe Wilson 5-37, Joshua Austin 2-12).

Points: Queens College 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Blackmans:

Drawn.

Grantley Adams 222 all out (Shaquan Brathwaite 138 not out, Zidan Harewood 18, Javon Grosvenor 15, Israel Phillips 11; Tristan Whitehall 4-57, Dario Greaves 3-49) and 136-9 declared (Shaquon Brathwaite 42, Romario Thompson 27, Shaquon Padmore 16, Zidan Harewood 14 not out, Vataly Wilkinson 13; Tristan Whitehall 5-35, Dario Greaves 2-37).

St. Michael 66 all out (Kaide Holder 16, Jared Lovell 14, Shem Watson 12; Vataly Wilkinson 5-14, Javon Grosvenor 3-11).

Points: Grantley Adams 3, St. Michael 1.

At Constant:

Graydon Sealy beat St. George Secondary by 123 runs.

Graydon Sealy 197 all out (Shaquana Quintyne 90, Javier Williams 32, Shaquon Callender 14, Jawan Crick 10; Romario Knight 3-49, S Parris 2-56) and 107-6 declared (Shaquana Quintyne 53 not out, Jawan Crick 21).

St. George 95 all out (Romario Knight 21, Jamine Moore 20 not out; Shaquon Callender 4-25, Shaquana Quintyne 3-32) and 86 all out (Michael Absolom 22, Kashon Blackman 19; Shaquon Callender 4-36, Josiah Bailey 3-17, Caleb Carter 2-25).

Points: Graydon Sealy 8, St. George 0.

At Cane Garden:

Lester Vaughan won by default as Frederick Smith failed to turn up on the final day.

Frederick Smith 160 all out (J Yearwood 42 not out, P Williams 38, Jair McCallister 37, X Carter 11; Shavon Brooks 4-34, Richad Headley 3-8, Michael Rawlins 2-37) and 31-6 (Kyle Yearwood 3-3).

Lester Vaughan 297-5 declared (Javed Leacock 103 not out, Michael Rawlins 61, Kyle Yearwood 45, Ayo Barrow 31, Shavon Brooks 23; D Armstrong 3-36).

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE B

At Society ‘B’:

Drawn.

Alexandra 199 all out (Shacolby Corbin 58, Jamar Ifill 39, Jaden Edmund 23; Jherard Morris-Sealy 22, Brendan Johnson 20; Orlando Hackett 4-38, Kaliel Marshall 2-58) and 41-3 (Rashad Burke 2-6).

Milo Lodge 106 all out (Romario Brathwaite 44, Torian Chase 13, Ackeel Hoyte 13, Andre Harewood 10; Jadeva Marshall 4-40, Jaden Edmund 2-17, Rikeem Headley 2-21).

Points: Alexandra 3, Lodge 1.

At Belleplaine:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Alleyne by an innings and 193 runs.

Combermere 269 all out (Shaquille Jones 82, Antoine Boyce 42, Runeko Layne 36, Ronaldo Callender 17, Shakkae Marshall 11, Joshua Cooke 10; T Mayers 3-35, Elijah Hoyte 2-65, Romario Yarde-Steede 2-70).

Alleyne 35 all out (Ronaldo Callender 6-2, Joshua Cooke 3-4) and 41 all out (Jarad Mayers 10; Ronaldo Callender 5-17, Antoine Boyce 4-5).

Points: Combermere 8, Alleyne 0.

At Ashton Hall:

Global Tuition Harrison College beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 22 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 115 all out (Shane Martin 40, Stevenson Forde 17, Demario Slocombe 14, Azan Holligan 12; Micah Shepherd 5-21, Marc Cyrus 2-1, Kristian Best 2-33) and 91 all out (Shane Martin 19, D’Andre Jones 16; Kristian Best 3-21, Jake Hart 3-22).

Harrison College 228-5 declared (Brandon Sealy 124 not out, Marc Cyrus 42, Jaquan Lucas 18, Dominic Hart 13; Kemoi Slocombe 2-38).

Points: Harrison College 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 174 all out (Jermaine Davis 46, Akeem Evelyn 29, Glennico King 17, Deron Chase 13, Adrian Forde 11; Devon Carrington 3-26, Kadeem Maynard 2-12, Akeem Greaves 2-23, Shane Forde 2-40) and 183-5 declared (Jermaine Davis 54 not out, Shaquan Carrington 37, Adrian Forde 18, Danyl Husbands 13).

Parkinson 222 all out (Tashawn Boyce 65, Kadeem Maynard 32, Samuel Rouse 22 not out, Davon Carrington 18, Akeem Greaves 17, Shane Forde 14; Shakeel Knight 4-39, Shaquan Carrington 2-32, Kyle Weekes 2-50) and 67-3 (Tashawn Boyce 55 not out; Shakeel Knight 2-46).

Points: Parkinson 3, Foundation 1.

At Trents (St. Lucy):

Drawn.

Ellerslie 143 all out (Demario Richards 43, Nicolai Yarde 31, Ja-Miel Skeete 12; Omar Griffith 5-45, N Small 2-33) and 118 all out (Kevin Hinds 27, Kilano Brathwaite 25, Demario Richards 23; Omar Griffith 3-38, N. Small 2-38).

Daryll Jordan 51 all out (Tio Holder 15; Romario Griffith 9-27) and 58-3 (Omar Griffith 20 not out, D Herbert 13).

Points: Ellerslie 3, Daryll Jordan 1.

Standings (After Series 4):

ZONE A: Lester Vaughan 32, St. Leonard’s 22, St. Michael 17 , Graydon Sealy 17 , Queen’s College 16, Deighton Griffith 11 , Princess Margaret 8 , Frederick Smith 8 , Grantley Adams 4 , St. George 1. 

NB: St. Michael v Princess Margaret, Series 3 second day to be rescheduled. 

ZONE B: Combermere 32, Lodge 25, Foundation 20, Alexandra 19 , Parkinson 15, Ellerslie 14, Alleyne 11 , Harrison College 9, Daryll Jordan 1, Coleridge & Parry 0 .

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Mon, 08/05/2013 - 06:18