BCA Division 2 championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 9 matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on September 7 & 14:

ZONE A

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

QEH 94 all out (minus 50 penalty runs) ((11.1 overs) (A. Howard 12; Damian Carvalho 5-17, S. Waterman 4-27) and 49-2 (A. Wood 15, R. Forde 14).

Wibix 79-8 (22 overs) (J. Odle 15, D. Carvalho 15, R. Pile 14; Tennyson Murray 5-20).

Points: Wibix 3, QEH 1.

At Orange Hill:

Drawn.

Central 105-6 (24 overs) (A. Haynes 38, O. Hinkson 16, S. Benjamin 11; C. Maynard 3-35) and 19-1.

Standard 88 all out (18.3 overs) (G. Hinds 41, S. Hinds 18; Oliver Estwick 5-18, M. Wiltshire 2-14).

Points: Central 3, Standard 1.

At Mangrove:

Carlton beat BWU by eight wickets.

BWU 95-7 declared (20 overs) (R. Weekes 38 not out, P. Stuart 17, S. Crichlow 14, R. Gibson 10; A. Branch 3-24, F. Cox 2-23) and 70 all out (S. Crichlow 19, D. Browne 14, M. Clarke 12, R. Weekes 11; S. Cooper 3-19, A. Branch 2-24).

Carlton 127-2 (plus 25 penalty runs) (35 overs) (J. Joseph 28 not out, H. Thompson 25 not out, J. Boyce 17; W. Farley 3-24, J. Bishop 2-26) and 14-2.

Points: Carlton 8, BWU 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

BRC won by default from CSOSA on second day because wicket was not prepared.

BRC 113-8 (22 overs) (O. Maynard 32; J. Warner 2-16) and 18-3 (S. Lewis 3-6).

CSOSA 121-5 (22 overs) (C. Edwards 36, C. Hope 32 not out).

Points: BRC 8, CSOSA 0.

At Wotton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Wotton by an innings and 59 runs.

Wotton 50 all out (minus 50 penalty runs) (18 overs) (P. Taylor 31; L. Applewhaite 2-9, P. Barrow 2-14) and 48 all out (W. Greene 11, D. Murrell 10; Patrick Barrow 5-13, D. Harewood 3-3).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 107-5 declared (17 overs) (R. Fleming 42, D. Carrington 25, J. Lewis 20 not out; O. Chase 3-34, S. Purcell 2-15).

Points: Brereton 8, Wotton 0.

At Byde Mill:

Drawn.

United 74 all out (31 overs) (J. Roberts 29, R. Gilkes 11; L. Mayers 4-12, K. Padmore 3-21) and 73 all out (W. Hunte 23, J. Roberts 21, O. Padmore 3-22, L. Mayers 2-11).

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 116-6 (25 overs) (J. Massiah 29, J. Moore 21, O. Padmore 18; A. Bolden 2-23, J. Weekes 2-25) and 27-4.

Points: St. John Cultural 3, United 1.

BYE: Ipswich

ZONE B

At Drax Hall:

Drawn.

QCVM/Automotive Transport Board 63 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (24 overs) (K. Sealy 19, P. Cumberbatch 11; Shawn Wilson 5-19, R. Thomas 3-16) and 113-9 declared (K. Sealy 34, M. Reece 28, T. Greene 21, M. Jordan 12; K. Skeete 4-24, G. Hinds 3-41).

Earthworks Melrose 116 all out (32 overs) (E. Morris 56 not out, C. Trotman 13, O. Gilkes 12; M. Jordan 4-22, M. Reece 3-16) and 73-3 (D. Carter 26 not out, O. Taitt 20, O. Gibson 11).

Points: Melrose 3, Transport Board 1.

At Dash Valley:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill won by default from BCC as they refused to return to the field for Mapp Hill’s second innings.

BCC 51 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (15 overs) (Gregory Small 5-15, W. Gittens 4-15) and 83 all out (S. Greenidge 25; T. Baker 4-16).

Mapp Hill 107-4 declared (17 overs) (S. John 40, J. Parris 19, A. Harris 16, T. Baker 13; K. Brathwaite 2-39).

Points: Mapp Hill 8, BCC 0.

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Ince Transport MTW 81 all out (17.4 overs) (R. Clarke 23, A. Headley 11; D. McAllister 4-26, R. London 3-28, A. Graham 2-11) and 166-7 declared (S. Franklin 44, C. Bailey 24, A. Forde 20, J. Batson 19, D. Payne 17 not out, R. Clarke 17 not out; A. Yearwood 4-18, A. Greaves 2-62).

Mount Gay North Stars 111 all out (33.1 overs) (A. Yearwood 37, A. Griffith 10, S. Mayers 10, R. London 10; J. King 3-25, L. Clarke 3-29, R. Clarke 2-6) and 33-9 (R. London 10 not out; J. King 3-6, L. Clarke 3-14).

Points: North Stars 3, MTW 1.

At Market Hill:

Drawn.

YMCA 117-9 (27 overs) (P. Cheltenham 37, D. Thornhill 25, S. Clarke 14, M. Knight 12; K. Lorde 4-20, D. Neptune 2-11, D. Reid 2-31) and 108 all out ( M. Knight 41, S. Clarke 17, P. Cheltenham 11; Kevin Lorde 5-36, J. Carter 4-35).

Market Hill 117 all out (23 overs) (R. Greene 27, N. Went 27, N. Callender 15, D. Neptune 12 not out; Rico Maughn 5-10, M. Knight 2-12) and 79-5 (D. Neptune 32 not out, R. Grannum 14, K. Lorde 12; C. St. Hill 4-15).

Points: YMCA 2, Market Hill 2.

At Old Coleridge:

Drawn.

MASSC 83-5 (minus 25 penalty runs) (27 overs) (C. Holder 24, T. Drakes 23; J. Francis 3-18) and 19-6 (Jaleen Francis 5-9).

Oran/Carib Bristol 82-5 declared (11 overs) (O. Skeete 23 not out, R. Farley 13, D. Marshall 13; T. Drakes 3-18).

Points: Bristol 3, MASSC 1.

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

COW Equipment Malvern 62 all out (19.1 overs) (A. Young 22; D. Samuel 4-15, T. Lewis 3-8, O. Brathwaite 2-10) and 76-7 (A. Hunte 17, I. Drakes 16, L. Padmore 14 not out; T. Lewis 3-8, O. Brathwaite 2-24).

BNOC 159-9 declared (31.3 overs) (D. Payne 33, O. Brathwaite 32, K. Miller 30, K. Alleyne 21, T. Lewis 12; C. Hinkson 4-17, I. Drakes 2-25).

Points: BNOC 3, Malvern 1.

ZONE C

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Prison Officers 176 all out (29 overs) (E. Douglas 45, J. Miller 29, O. Clarke 26, R. Paul 19, M. Broomes 13, D. Burrowes 12; D. Moore 3-24, O. Hoyte 3-31, R. Nurse 2-45) and 8-0.

Scotty’s King’s Park 144 all out (27 overs) (S. Nurse 41, D. Moore 17, O. Hoyte 14; Oliver Clarke 5-19, M. Broomes 2-27, R. Paul 2-34).

NB: Match was played September 8 & 14.

Points: Prison Officers 3, King’s Park 1.

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

SJPP 147-6 (35 overs) (Marlon Howard 65 not out, J. Walkes 31, D. Waithe 14, P. Mayers 13; A. Archer 3-16, S. Sealy 2-17) and 25-0.

Windward 150-4 (26 overs) (David Sealy 53, S. Thornton 48, R. Armstrong 44).

Points: Windward 3, SJPP 1.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

No-decision.

Benfica v Old Brigand Dover

NB: No play on both days due to wet conditions.

Points: Benfica 1, Dover 1.

At Inch Marlow:

Drawn.

Conrad Hunte 52-9 (22 overs) (O. Griffith 15; V. Holder 3-15, I. Olton 2-7, P. Kinch 2-9) and 11-1.

Inch Marlow 131-8 (22 overs) (Shawn Sealy 60, S. Applewhaite 14; O. Griffith 4-37, D. Kellman 3-20.

Points: Inch Marlow 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

At Seawell:

Police beat ESA Field Pickwick by ten wickets.

Pickwick 37-8 (minus 25 penalty runs) (14.2 overs) (M. Agard 24; D. Sargeant 3-5, R. Lavine 3-21).

Police 15-0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Police 5, Pickwick 0.

At Dayrells Road:

ICBL Empire beat CounterPoint Wanderers by 80 runs.

Empire 192 all out (30 overs) (Roland Holder 57, K. Sealy 39, J. Parris 32, J. Alleyne 29; Y. Nagdee 3-36, A. Bakaria 2-22, G. Pedro 2-31) and 85-6 declared (J. Alleyne 23, M. Inniss 15, R. Parris 14 not out, R. Holder 10; A. Bakharia 5-45).

Wanderers 108 all out (29.5 overs) (R. Gregoire 26 not out, Y. Nagdee 18, A. Bakaria 17, D. Greene 13; S. Greaves 4-22, C. King 3-17, M. Blagrove 2-13) and 89 all out (Y. Nagdee 26, G. Pedro 21, D. Grant 12; Sherlon Greaves 6-21, C. King 3-44).

NB:Match was played September 8 & 15

Points: Empire 8, Wanderers 0.

BYE: Psychiatric Hospital

Standings (After Series 9): (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: BWU 43 (8) Ipswich 38 (8), St. John Cultural 36 (8), BRC 36 (8), CSOSA 29 (8), Carlton 26 (8), Brereton 24 (9),Standard 22 (9), Central 18 (8), QEH 17 (8), Wibix 17 (8), United 9 (9), Cotton 4 (9).

ZONE B: MTW 37 (9), Melrose 31 (9), BNOC 29 (9), Mapp Hill 29 (8), Transport Board 27 (9), Bristol 23 (9), North Stars 22 (9), Market Hill 18 (9), YMCA 18 (8), Malvern 16 (9), BCC 12 (9), MASSC 3 (8). 

NB: Mapp Hill v YMCA and MASSC v Malvern Series 1 matches to be rescheduled.

ZONE C: Empire 60 (9), Psychiatric Hospital 51 (9), Police 48 (8), Wanderers 32 (7), Benfica 20 (8), King’s Park 20 (8), Prison Officers 20 (9), Windward 14 (7), Inch Marlow 13 (8), Conrad Hunte 9 (7), Dover 8 (6), Pickwick 5 (8), SJPP 3 (9).

NB: Dover v King’s Park Series 1 last day to be rescheduled.

Windward v Wanderers Series 2 match to play Sept 22 & 29

Conrad Hunte v Dover Series 2 match to play Sept 8 & 15

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 09/24/2013 - 04:58