BCA Division 2 championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 8 matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on August 24 & 31:

ZONE A

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Wibix 153-5 (minus 50 penalty runs) (32 overs) (Ronald Pile 60, K. Carvalho 22, B. Forde 15, R. Trotman 12, J. Prescod 11 not out; P. Stuart 3-29).

BWU 136-7 declared (21 overs) (R. Weekes 34, W. Farley 24, S. Crichlow 15, S. Bishop 13 not out, P. Stuart 12, D. Browne 11; J. Prescod 3-36, R. Trotman 2-43).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: BWU 3, Wibix 1.

At Orange Hill:

No-decision.

Standard v Crane & Equipment Brereton.

NB: No play on both days due to wet conditions.

Points: Standard 1, Brereton 1.

At Byde Mill:

Drawn.

United 101-6 (31 overs) (J. Roberts 39, W. Hunte 24, N. Phillips 10; D. Marshall 2-8, T. Carrington 2-20).

Carlton 82 all out (27 overs) (R. Prescod 19, O. Worrell 16, J. Joseph 10, A. Branch 10; A. Worrell 3-9, J. Roberts 2-18, A. Bolden 2-20).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: United 3, Carlton 1.

At Eden Lodge:

No-decision.

Ipswich v PHD St. John Cultural.

No play on both days due to wet conditions.

Points: Ipswich 1, St. John Cultural 1.

At Wotton:

Drawn.

CSOSA 85-4 (17 overs) (W. Daniel 35, C. Hope 17, B. Harris 12).

Wotton 79-7 (17 overs) (J. Browne 19, W. Greene 18, P. Taylor 15; R. Chase 2-12, J. Warner 2-17, W. Daniel 2-29).

NB: No play on last day due to rain.

Points: CSOSA 3, Wotton 1.

At Martindale’s Road:

Drawn.

QEH 156-6 (minus 50 penalty runs) (26 overs) (Thomas Joseph 61, A. Howard 31, P. Thompson 23, A. Wood 16; C. Small 2-34).

BRC (82 all out) (25.2 overs) (M. Lowe 12, C. Bowen 12, T. Barrow 11; S. Yarde 3-16, J. Forde 2-7, A. Wood 2-18).

NB: Match was played August 24 & September 1.

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: QEH 3, BRC 1.

BYE: Central.

ZONE B

At Pine Basin:

Drawn.

Ince Transport MTW 123-4 (15.5 overs) (E. Batson 31 not out, J. Batson 29, N. Clarke 15 not out, A. Forde 11; D. Clarke 2-31) and 72-1 (A. Forde 38 not out, N. Clarke 12 not out).

Earthworks Melrose 67-8 (16 overs) (L. Clarke 4-25, D. Payne 2-7, J. King 2-22).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: MTW 3, Melrose 1.

At Drax Hall:

Drawn.

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board 168-1 (15 overs) (Kerwyn Sealy 78 not out, Trevor Green 50 not out, N. Maynard 29).

Oran/Carib Bristol 20 all out (9 overs) (M. Reece 3-7, W. Gibson 3-13) and 12-1.

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Transport Board 3, Bristol 1

At The Eyrie:

Drawn.

MASSC 76-3 (17 overs) (A. Griffith 29, C. Holder 14).

BCC 99-6 (17 overs) (D. Hunte 35, .E. Christie 22, M. Alleyne 11; E. Wilson 3-18).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: BCC 3, MASSC 1.

At Market Hill:

Drawn.

Market Hill 92-8 (25 overs) (M. Callender 20, N. Went 20, T. Callender 18; A. Greaves 3-12, R. London 2-24, A. Yearwood 2-25) and 21-3 (M. Callender 13; R. London 2-13).

Mount Gay North Stars 148-9 (25 overs) (P. Springer 35, A. Campbell 32, C. Jackman 16 not out, A. Greaves 14, D. McCallister 12, G. Phillips 11; D. Neptune 3-35, K. Lorde 2-21).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: North Stars 3, Market Hill 1.

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

A&B Pest Control Mapp Hill 148 all out (33 overs) (A. Parris 44, T. Baker 22, S. Broomes 17, E. Forde, S. John 14; K. Miller 4-15, K. Alleyne 2-30) and 28-0 (E. Forde 17 not out, A. Parris 11 not out.

BNOC 134 all out (28.3 overs) (O. Brathwaite 36, C. Jones 30, K. Alleyne 23, A. Chase 16, B. Trotman 4-4, W. Gittens 2-27).

Points: Mapp Hill 3, BNOC 1.

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

COW Equipment Malvern 109 all out (23 overs) (A. Young 30, R. Cumberbatch 29; K. Haynes 4-28, M. Knight 3-26) and 16-1.

YMCA 163 all out (35 overs) (R. Bailey 33, M. Knight 25, J. Johnson 24, S. Cheltenham 18; J. Nicholls 3-17, I. Drakes 2-19, A. Young 2-46).

NB:Match was played August 25 & September 1.

Points: YMCA 3, Malvern 1.

ZONE C

At Seawell:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 63-5 (17 overs) (R. Parris 17 not out, K. Sealy 12, M. Inniss 11; D. Murray 2-11, R. Lavine 2-17).

Police 83-5 (17 overs) (V. Bradshaw 26, D. Thompson 15, D. Davis 14; M. Burrowes 3-23) .

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Police 3, Empire 1.

At Foursquare Oval:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 85-7 (minus 50 penalty runs) (25 overs) (A. Drakes 40, R. Kretz 23; D. Mayers 2-15) and 24-2 (P. Daniel 17 not out).

Conrad Hunte 144-6 (25 overs) (Denis Kellman 54 not out, O. Griffith 24; K Rouse 3-22, D. Smith 2-19).

Points: Conrad Hunte 3, Pickwick 1.

At Inch Marlow:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 169 all out (23.5 overs) (S. Greenidge 43, J. Willoughby 43, D. Wilson 23, R. Burrowes 20, R. Headley 13, K. Knight 13; Wayne Mapp 6-37) and 9-0.

Inch Marlow 94 all out (22.1 overs) (K. Glasgow 19, V. Holder 19, A. Ellis 13, C. Gale 11; Rico Headley 5-11 (including a hat-trick), J. Willoughby 2-25).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Inch Marlow 1.

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

King’s Park 172-7 (27 overs) (David Moore 52 not out, S. Nurse 32, B. Yearwood 18, R. Nurse 13; A. Deane 3-28, J. Walkes 2-25) and 140-4 (David Moore 50 not out (506 runs for the season), E. Kirton 40; T. Young 2-21).

SJPP 118-8 (27 overs) (P. Mayers 32, T. Hunte 18, M. Howard 15; T. Garnes 2-20, O. Hoyte 2-29, R. Nurse 2-32) and 148-3 (Patrick Mayers 91 not out, J. Walkes 26, R. Scantlebury 16).

NB: Match was played August 24 & September 1.

Points: King’s Park 3, SJPP 1.

At Dover:

Drawn.

Old Brigand Dover 128-6 (21 overs) (J. Zeddo 38 not out, P. Clarke 28, M. Brewster 14, S. Naitram 12; A. Archer 3-36, A. Lythcott 2-26) and 102-6 declared (S. Naitram 49 not out, P. Clarke 22, M. Brewster 18 not out, D. Gittens 10).

Windward 127-3 (21 overs) (A. Straughn 32, A. Archer 30 not out, C. Thornton 23 not out, R. Armstrong 21) and 90-6 (A. Archer 39, R. Armstrong 29, P. Clarke 3-39).

Match was played August 25 & September 1.

Points: Dover 3, Windward 1.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Prison Officers by four wickets.

Prison Officers 143 all out (26.4 overs) (D. Bowen 59, D. Burrowes 25, M. Broomes 11; I. Bakharia 5-12, R. Gregoire 2-14, I. Bradshaw 2-21) and 111 all out (D. Bowen 33, O. Clarke 18, R. Carter 17, E. Douglas 12; I. Bradshaw 4-50, I. Bakharia 3-17).

Wanderers 165-5 (28 overs) (G. Pedro 49, I. Bradshaw 49, A. Browne 19, A. Catwell 18, Y. Nagdee 12; O. Clarke 2-11, O. Browne 2-30) and 90-6 (J. Nagdee 27, I. Bradshaw 23, B. Cave 13; D. Bowen 3-23, J. Gittens 2-28).

NB: Match was played August 24 & September 1.

Points: Wanderers 8, Prison Officers 0.

BYE: Benfica.

Standings (After Series 8): (Matches played in brackets).

ZONE A: BWU 43 (7), Ipswich 38 (8), St. John Cultural 33 (7), CSOSA 29 (7), BRC 28 (7), Standard 21 (8), Carlton 18 (7), Brereton 16 (8), QEH 16 (7), Central 15 (7), Wibix 14 (7), United 8 (8), Wotton 4 (8).

ZONE B: MTW 36 (8), Melrose 28 (8), BNOC 26 (8), Transport Board 26 (8), Mapp Hill 21 (7), Bristol 20 (8), North Stars 19 (8), Market Hill 16 (8), YMCA 16 (7), Malvern 15 (7), BCC 12 (8), MASSC 2 (7).

NB: Mapp Hill v YMCA and MASSC v Malvern Series 1 matches to be rescheduled.

ZONE C: Empire 52 (8), Psychiatric Hospital 51 (8), Police 43 (7), Wanderers 32 (6), Benfica 19 (7), King’s Park 19 (7), Prison Officers 17 (8), Windward 11 (6), Inch Marlow 10 (7), Conrad Hunte 8 (6), Dover 7 (5), Pickwick 5 (7), SJPP 2 (8).

NB: Dover v King’s Park Series 1 last day to be rescheduled.

Windward v Wanderers Series 2 match to be played Sept 22 & 29

Conrad Hunte v Dover Series 2 match to be played Sept 8 & 15

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Wed, 09/04/2013 - 12:02