BCA Division 2 championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 matches of the 2014 BCA Division 2 championship on August 9 & 16:

ZONE A

At Old Coleridge:

Oran/Carib Bristol beat ICBL Empire by five wickets.

Empire 81 all out (23 overs) (N. Bowen 43; Trevor Reece 6-18, L. Cox 3-17) and 98-8 declared (D. Nurse 19, N. Bowen 16; T. Reece 3-28, L. Cox 2-1).

Bristol 46 all out (24.4 overs) (R. Parris 4-19, A. Harris 3-8, M. Blagrove 3-13) and 135-5 (R. Farley 38, S. Callender 32, T. Reece 18 not out, L. Cox 18 not out; R. Parris 2-25, M. Blagrove 2-34).

Points: Bristol 8, Empire 3.

At Brereton:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by five wickets.

Brereton 127 all out (28 overs) (R. Flemming 30, S. Wilkinson 21, A. Harbin 11, J. Lewis 11, D. Harewood 10; A. Yearwood 3-30, S. Mayers 3-34, A. Greaves 2-19) and 113 all out (22 overs) (D. Carrington 32, D. Harewood 22; S. Mayers 2-11, A. Greaves 2-22, D. McAllister 2-23).

North Stars 127 all out (29.4 overs) (D. Leacock 41, A. Greaves 32, A. Griffith 18, C. Jackman 11; M. Layne 4-18) and 114-5 (S. Mayers 30, D. Leacock 30, K. Babb 14, A. Griffith 13; D. Carrington 3-33, L. Applewaite 2-16).

Points: North Stars 8, Brereton 2.

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers v Ipswich

NB: BCA to decide on the outcome of the match.

At Drax Hall:

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board beat SJPP by an innings and 58 runs 

SJPP 73 all out (25.4 overs) (S. Mayers 37; W. Gibson 4-6, C. Morris 3-21, M. Jordan 2-16) and 111 all out (P. Mayers 30, A. Brice 25, J. Walkes 13, J. Hunte 10; Matthew Reece 5-17, T. Greene 3-31).

Transport Board 242-6 (34 overs) (Ryan Codrington 100 not out, Carlo Morris 59, N. Corbin 22, N. Griffith 17, A. Doyle 10; A. Deane 3-55).

Points: Transport Board 8, SJPP 0.

At Pine Basin:

PHD St. John Cultural beat MASSC by nine wickets.

MASSC 76 all out minus 25 penalty runs (32 overs) (S. Brathwaite 31, T. Jade 19; O’neale Padmore 6-31).

St. John Cultural 52-1 (8.1 overs) (R. Ward 16, D. Cummins 13).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: St. John Cultural 5, MASSC 0.

-

At Ellerton:

COW Equipment Malvern beat QEH by ten wickets.

QEH 55 all out (13 overs) (O. Hinds 19, P. Thompson 10; Damien Davis 7-16, A. Browne 3-12) and 92 all out (R. Forde 30, R. Waithe 10, T. Murray 10; Anthony Browne 3-13, D. Davis 3-42).

Malvern 128-9 declared (23 overs) (Allan Young 27, W. Drayton 23, A. Hunte 22, Kieron Browne 12; J. Forde 3-24, S. Yarde 2-20, T. Murray 2-36) and 21-0 (D. Davis 14)

NB: Match was played August 10 & 17.

Points: Malvern 8, QEH 0.

ZONE B

At Mangrove:

BWU beat Central by 69 runs.

BWU 107-7 (24 overs) (C. Browne 29 not out, R. Crichlow 29, M. Clarke 23; A. Willoughby 3-16, A. Haynes 2-22) and 116-6 declared (Rohan Crichlow 80, S. Bishop 11; S. Knight 3-29, J. Wilson 2-37).

Central 47 all out (12 overs) (A. Haynes 18 not out; Shane Bishop 5-20, P. Stuart 2-14, D. Browne 2-15) and 107 all out (F. Oneale 23, C. Browne 21, A. Willoughby 21, T. Alleyne 11; Dario Browne 6-48, C. Browne 3-9).

Points: BWU 8, Central 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Wanderers 104-4 (26 overs) (G. Beresford 33, E. Ince 31, D. Grant 24; N. Burke 2-25) and 179-6 (23 overs) (Yusuf Nagdee 68, Sean Armstrong 52, G. Beresford 32, D. Green 11; E. Rudder 2-36, N. Burke 2-46).

King’s Park 108-8 (26 overs) (D. Moore 34, C. Clarke 32, M. Pierce 14; E. Ince 4-20, G. Beresford 3-19) and 172-8 (44 overs) (M. Price 48, C. Maloney 31, S. Nurse 28, D. Moore 15, N. Burke 11; A. Bakharia 4-26).

Points: King’s Park 3, Wanderers 1.

-

At Wotton:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell beat Wotton by 44 runs.

Maxwell 113-6 (25 overs) (R. McConney 37 not out, W. Haynes 25 not out, W. Herbert 14, R. Burke 10; P. Murray 3-19, S. Pernell 2-10) and 101-6 declared (W. Haynes 28, W. Herbert 26 not out, W. Blackman 18; D. Murrell 3-29, S. Tercel 2-50).

Wotton 36 all out (Ricky Clarke 5-13, W. Herbert 3-16) and 134 all out (D. Richardson 36, R. Rose 23, C. Rose 17, A. Worrell 11 not out, D. Worrell 10, S. Tercel 11; W. Herbert 3-47, R. Clarke 2-14, C. Yarde 2-33).

Points: Maxwell 8, Wotton 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill beat CSOSA by four wickets.

CSOSA 155-5 (26 overs) (C. Hope 48 not out, A. Reid 28, W. Daniel 23, S. Lewis 22, D. Cuffie 18 not out; Jaleel Kellman 2-34, C. Collymore 2-38).

Mapp Hill 157-6 (J. Parris 48, S. Broome 27, T. Baker 25; S. Lewis 2-30, D. Cuffie 2-37).

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to rain.

Points: Mapp Hill 5, CSOSA 0.

At Woodbourne:

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat BNOC by eight wickets. 

Inch Marlow 157-7 (30 overs) (C. Gale 29, T. Dottin 26, C. Kellman 25, A. Ellis 18, J. Kirton 15; D. Samuels 3-26, B. Brathwaite 2-29) and 38-2 (C. Gale 20 not out).

BNOC 54 all out (24.1 overs) (T. Lewis 17; T. Dottin 3-11, A. Straughn 3-13, C. Kellman 2-10 and 140 all out (J. Griffith 48, A. Chase 24,. O. Brathwaite 15; J. Kirton 4-26, A. Straughn 3-47, C. Kellman 2-25). 

Points: Inch Marlow 8, BNOC 0.

-

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover beat ESA Field Pickwick by 71 runs.

Dover 141-5 (27 overs) (R. Thornton 41 not out, S. Naitram 25 not out, T. Best 21, M. Brewster 15; W. Miller 2-20) and 128-9 (32.2 overs) (P. Clarke 24, A. Debidin 23 not out, S. Naitram 19, T. Franklyn 14, D. Gittens 11; W. Miller 3-37, R. Yearwood 2-24, K. rouse 2-34).

Pickwick 117 all out (23.3 overs) (R. Yearwood 26, I. Agard 20, P. Daniel 18, K. Rouse 11; S. Naitram 4-28, P. Clarke 3-16, A. Debidin 2-22) and 81 all out (R. Yearwood 23, E. Francis 16, D. Carrington 12; T. Bryan 4-45, S. Naitram 3-4, A. Debidin 3-21).

Points: Dover 8, Pickwick 0.

-

BYE: Market Hill.

-

ZONE C

At Byde Mill:

Ince Transport MTW beat United by 12 runs.

MTW 130-5 minus 50 penalty runs (20 overs) (S. Franklyn 45, C. Bailey 17, S. Drakes 12 not out, E. Batson 11, R. Clarke 11, A. Headley 10; A. Clarke 3-44) and 110 all out (A. Headley 25, M. Young 18, S. Drakes 15, R. Clarke 10, E. Batson 10; J. Roberts 2-17, R. Browne 2-21, S. Foster 2-23).

United 75 all out (16.4 overs) (A. Clarke 22, D. Atkins 15; C. Bailey 4-20, M. Brathwaite 2-26) and 103 all out (A. Clarke 24, J. Roberts 22 not out, N. Phillips 13; C. Bailey 4-26, E. Batson 3-12).

Points: MTW 8, United 0.

At Orange Hill:

Digicel Carlton beat Standard by 112 runs.

Carlton 138-4 (23 overs) (R. Prescod 42, J. Boyce 36, T. Bulbulia 29, J. Joseph 18; W. Gilkes 2-62) and 80-5 declared (J. Boyce 32, J. Rice 14 not out, J. Joseph 13; R. Catlyn 3-14, Shawn Hinds 2-16).

Standard 36 all out (15.4 overs) (G. Hinds 14; L. Carrington 4-7, D. Lovell 3-14) and 70 all out (S. T. Hinds 15, R. Greaves 14; Donovan Lovell 5-34, L. Carrington 3-16).

Points: Carlton 8, Standard 0.

At Seawell:

Police beat Windward by an innings and 107 runs.

Windward 73-7 (34 overs) (J. Wilson 20 not out, R. Cox 13 not out, C. Thornton 10; S. Brathwaite 2-8, A. Thomas 2-12) and 31 all out (J. Wilson 12; A. Thomas 4-3, V. Bradshaw 3-2, D. Davis 2-7).

Police 211-9 (34 overs) Edison Rock 74, Vincent Bradshaw 67, I. Shepherd 23; C. Vaughan 3-40, W. Chase 2-24, R. Cox 2-33).

Points: Police 8, Windward 0.

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Earthworks Melrose by nine wickets.

Melrose 95 all out (21 overs) (E. Carter 31, O. Carter 13; Akeem Franklin 5-20, G. Reifer 3-23) and 121 all out (E. Morris 35, O. Gibson 30, D. Carter 18, A. Hope 14, J. Hollingsworth 13; L. Walker 4-31, A. Franklin 4-37, A. Thorpe 2-25).

Sheffield 165-6 (35 overs) (G. Reifer 46, B. Carroll 27, K. Miller 27, A. Franklin 23; D. Morris 3-28) and 54-1 (B. Carroll 29 not out, W. Squires 17).

Points: Sheffield 8, Melrose 0.

At The Eyrie:

Benfica beat Barbados Community College by 51 runs.

Benfica 166-5 (30 overs) (Sydney Munroe 52, B. Neblett 30, A. Stuart 28, E. Marshall 27; M. Alleyne 2-35) and 102-9 declared (21.3 overs) (S. Munroe 26, B. Neblett 21, A. Stuart 20, T. Chandler 14; M. Alleyne 4-37, K. Forde 3-16).

B’dos Community College 123 all out (25.4 overs) (C. Wood 28, M. Alleyne 27, D. Hunte 22, S. Prescod 16; E. Marshall 3-3, S. Burrowes 3-23, P. Blackman 3-28) and 94 all out (27.3 overs) (D. Cox 21, K. Forde 16, E. Christie 14, S. Prescod 11; T. Chandler 5-46, T. Blackman 4-29).

Points: Benfica 8, BCC 0.

-

At Content:

Drawn.

Wibix 175-5 (31 overs) (Patrick Cheltenham 51, R. Pile 49, B. Forde 23, S. Cheltenham 21 not out; M. Lowe 2-35) and 182-7 (Shane Cheltenham 51 not out, R. Trotman 49, B. Forde 45, F. Clarke 15 not out, W. Farnum 4-52, L. Leacock 2-46).

BRC 170 all out (31 overs) (M. Hinds 43, F. Greaves 35, D. Farnum 21, J. Hinds 20 not out, P. Gilkes 12; K. Carvalho 5-38) and 124-6 (P. Gilkes 37, M. Hinds 28, O. King 20, F. Greaves 17; K. Carvalho 3-48).

NB: Match was played August 10 & 17.

Points: Wibix 3, BRC 1.

-

Standings (After Series 7) Matches played in brackets: NB: Round 5 has been put back to October 18 & 25).

ZONE A: Transport Board 31, Brereton 30, Malvern 29, Empire 26, Bristol 25, Ipswich 21 (5), North Stars 17, QEH 13, St. John Cultural 13, SJPP 12, HMPO 9 (5), MASSC 3.

NB: HMPO v Ipswich-BCA to decide on the outcome.

ZONE B: Wanderers 41 (6), Inch Marlow 36 (6), BWU 35 (6), Mapp Hill 30 (6), Maxwell 27 (5), Market Hill 14 (5), Pickwick 13 (5), Dover 13 (6), King’s Park 9 (5), BNOC 6 (5), Central 5 (6), CSOSA 4 (5), Wotton 2 (6).

ZONE C: Police 43, Benfica 30, Carlton 29, Sheffield 27, Wibix 27, MTW 20 (5), Melrose 18, BCC 16, Windward 9, BRC 6, Standard 4 (5).United 3.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sat, 08/23/2014 - 04:32