BCA Division 2 championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on July 13 & 20:

ZONE A

At Byde Mill:

Wibix beat United SC by an innings and 32 runs.

United 64 all out (21 overs) (J. Roberts 10, N. Phillips 10; M. Jordan 8-13) and 42 all out (W. Hunte 18, A. Bolden 10).

Wibix 138-7 (35 overs) (J. Prescod 29, J. Odle 26, B. Forde 18, R. Pile 18, M Jordan 16, R. Trotman 12; R. Browne 4-19, J. Roberts 2-23).

Points: Wibix 8, United 0.

At Gall Hill:

PHD St. John Cultural beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by seven wickets.

Brereton 182-7 (30 overs) (R. Fleming 65, K. Straughan 43, R. Howell 19, T. Barrow 14, O. Carrington 12; L. Mayers 2-15, O. Padmore 2-25) and 126-8 declared (R. Fleming 32, O. Carrington 27, G. Waldron 22, L. Applewhaite 15; O. Padmore 3-23, K. Padmore 2-21, R. Devonish 2-42).

St. John Cultural 152 all out (30 overs) (S. Skeete 37, L. Mayers 28, M. Knight 17, J. Moore 16; M. Layne 4-30, J. Lewis 2-33, P. Barrow 2-32) and 160-3 (Joel Moore 85, F. Skeete 34 not out, 22 not out).

Points: St. John Cultural 8, Brereton 3.

At Martindale’s Rd:

Drawn.

Standard 159 all out (24 overs) (Shawn Hinds 60, G. Hinds 40; T. Murray 4-17, A. Wood 4-54) and 166-8 all out (Shawn Hinds 69, A. Scott 48, T. Hinds 14; A. Wood 2-24, T. Murray 2-39).

QEH 140-6 (24 overs) (Rico Forde 57, A. Howard 32, J. Forde 14; P. Thompson 11; R. Jackman 4-26) and 111-3 (T. Joseph 48, A. Wood 28, R. Forde 16).

Points: Standard 3, QEH 1.

At Mangrove:

BWU beat Ipswich by nine wickets.

Ipswich 64 all out (17.5 overs) (K. Hood 16, D. Holder 12; Damien Browne 5-25, S. Crichlow 3-8) and 92 all out (A. Glasgow 23, A. Gibson 16, K. Hood 15, R. Glasgow 14, Damien Browne 7-46, S. Bishop 3-32).

BWU 144-8 declared (26.2 overs) (Roland Crichlow 63, J. Bishop 41, B. Weekes 12; J. Watson 3-39, K. Hood 2-10, M. Spooner 2-16) and 13-1.

Points: BWU 8, Ipswich 0.

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Central 157-8 (35 overs) (Darren Headley 60 not out, T. Alleyne 19, R. Hurdle 17, D. Forde 16, Z. Browne 12; T. Carrington 2-22, A. Caddle 2-26, R. Moore 2-31) and 131-6 (D. Forde 36, R. Hurdle 22, A. Haynes 19, D. Headley 12, C. Alleyne 12 not out; A. Rolston 2-15, S. Phillips 2-17).

Carlton 195-7 (35 overs) (R. Prescod 42, J. Joseph 40 not out, J. Boyce 27, A. Caddle 21, S. Cooper 17, J. King 14, H. Thompson 13; R. Hurdle 2-25, R. Hinkson 2-52).

Points: Carlton 3, Central 1.

At Wotton:

Drawn.

BRC 152-5 (29 overs) (O. Maynard 32 not out, T. Howell 27, D. Turton 21, L. Garraway 17, C. Bowen 13 not out; D. Richardson 2-19) and 136-4 declared (C. Small 34 not out, T. Howell 32, L. Garraway 31, D. Turton 14).

Wotton 122-5 (29 overs) (R. Rose 39 not out, J. Sealy 24, D. Richardson 18 not out, D. Small 16; J. Hinds 2-14, L. Garraway 2-24) and 104-9 (J. Browne 25, W. Greene 23, S. Sealy 18, G. Best 12; C. Small 3-14, C. Bowen 3-20, M. Lowe 2-35).

Match was played July 14 & 21.

Points: BRC 3, Wotton 1.

BYE: CSOSA

ZONE B

At Woodbourne:

BNOC won by default from MASSC, who failed to field a team on the second day.

MASSC 64-9 (20 overs) (C. Yarde 14, J. Clarke 11, S. Brathwaite 11, T. Lewis 4-14, K. Miller 2-16).

BNOC 109-2 declared (11 overs) (A. Williams 39, A. Chase 27, K. Alleyne 18, C. Yarde 2-31).

Points: BNOC 8, MASSC 0.

At Old Coleridge:

Oran/Carib Bristol beat Market Hill by 79 runs.

Bristol 123-4 (29 overs) (F. Mayers 37, O. Skeete 30, R. Farley 21, D. Marshall 16; D. Reid 2-8) and 148-5 (R. Farley 47, D. Marshall 27, A. Phillips 12; K. Lorde 2-3).

Market Hill 80 all out (21.4 overs) (D. Reid 14, S. Grant 14, K. Lorde 12; T. Reece 4-36, R. Farley 3-9) and 112 all out (M. Callender 24, N. Went 22, D. Reid 21; Oviston Phillips 5-43, D. Marshall 2-31).

Points: Bristol 8, Market Hill 0.

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

YMCA 140-5 (31 overs) (Melvin Knight 50, P. Cheltenham 18, D. Thornhill 15, C. St. Hill 12, C. Brandford 10; A. Yearwood 2-18) and 154-6 declared (Fabian Clarke 69, R. Bailey 32, D. Thornhill 15; J. Springer 3-38).

Mount Gay North Stars 112 all out (28 overs) (P. Springer 30, J. Springer 23, S. Mayers 14, A. Yearwood 13; S. Cheltenham 4-35, R. Hope 2-18, K. Haynes 2-25) and 40-0 (A. Skeete 19 not out, P. Springer 18 not out).

Points: YMCA 3, North Stars 1.

At The Eyrie:

Ince Transport MTW beat BCC by 171 runs.

MTW 232-4 (26 overs) (Nicholas Clarke 56, S. Franklin 49, P. Sealy 35 not out, J. Batson 28; Hunte 2-60) and 127-6 declared (P. Sealy 39, S. Franklin 28, N. Clarke 13, R. Clarke 12 not out; J. Richards 3-41, A. Lovell 2-51).

Barbados Community College 143-7 (26 overs) and 45 all out (D. Hunte 19, A. Lovell 12; Nicholas Clarke 5-12, R. Clarke 2-10, D. Payne 2-17).

Points: MTW 8, BCC 0.

At Ellerton:

Earthworks Melrose beat COW Equipment Malvern by nine wickets.

Malvern 192-6 (25 overs) (Christopher Hinkson 58, A. Young 32, L. Padmore 25, A. Browne 18, D. Jones 16, A. Hunte 14; O. Gibson 2-38, K. Skeete 2-72) and 95 all out (A. Young 40, L. Padmore 21, I. Drakes 18; Kerry Skeete 7-42).

Melrose 260-8 (25 overs) (Omari Taitt 68, E. Morris 42, R. Thomas 38, C. Trotman 29, O. Gibson 27, K. Skeete 22; J. Nicholls 3-33, D. Southerland 2-46, A. Young 2-69) and 28-1.

Points: Melrose 8, Malvern 0.

At Dash Valley:

Drawn.

A&B Pest Control Mapp Hill 104 all out (27 overs) (J. Parris 26, S. Broomes 18 J. Lewis 15, (H. Niles 3-17, M. Jordan 3-24, T. Greene 2-11, M. Reece 2-33) and 146-8 declared (T. Baker 33, S. John 33, J. Parker 22, D. St Hill 18, W. Gittens 14 not out; M. Jordan 3-34, L. Brathwaite 2-16).

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board 128 all out (27 overs) (P. Husbands 27, W. Gibson 20, M. Jordan 20; G. Small 4-17, W. Gittens 3-42, S. John 2-35) and 117-7 (P. Husbands 32, N. Griffith 25, L. Brathwaite 25; G. Small 2-24).

Match was played July 14 & 21.

Points: Transport Board 3, Mapp Hill 1.

ZONE C

At Foursquare Oval:

ICBL Empire beat ESA Field Pickwick by 16 runs.

Empire 184-5 (29 overs) (N. Bowen 37, R. Parris 36, J. Alleyne 31, A. Lashley 24, M. Inniss 13, L. Gill 2-25) and 102-4 declared (K. Sealy 32 not out, C. King 21, N. Bowen 19 not out, J. Alleyne 12; J. Best 2-53).

Pickwick 103-6 (29 overs) (D. Smith 30, E. Francis 20 not out, P. Daniel 18, D. Carrington 12; R. Parris 3-20, R. McDonald 2-25 ) and 167 all out (Deighton Smith 51, C. St. Hill 43, L. Gill 16, R. Rouse 16, R. Kretz 10 not out; R. Parris 4-23, R. McDonald 3-43, M. Blagrove 2-38).

Points: Empire 8, Pickwick 0.

At Inch Marlow:

Police beat Republic Bank Inch Marlow by six wickets.

Police 214-5 (30 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 130, A. Cumberbatch 40, R. Downes 14, V. Bradshaw 12; C. Coombs 2-30) and 51-4 (V. Bradshaw 26 not out; A. Straughn 2-13).

Inch Marlow 108 all out (27.5 overs) (C. Kellman 28, P. Kinch 18, J. Olton 12 not out, S. Applewhaite 10; R. Clarke 3-25, D. Sargeant 2-11, S. Brathwaite 2-25) and 155 all out (S. Applewhaite 38, C. Gill 20, P. Kinch 18, A. Straughn 17, C. Kellman 11; S. Brathwaite 4-45, R. Clarke 4-58). 

Points: Police 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Old Brigand Dover by five wickets.

Dover 94 all out (25.4 overs) (S. Naitram 27, P. Clarke 14; J. Willoughby 4-13, K. Knight 3-19) and 129 all out (P. Clarke 34, S. Blackett 31, R. Thornton 15 not out, J. Small 13; Kadeem Knight 5-56, J. Willoughby 3-44).

Psychiatric Hospital 134 all out (23 overs) (R. Burrowes 33, D. Leacock 29, K. Knight 18 not out, A. Alleyne 13, D. Wilson 11; A. Greenidge 3-26, P. Clarke 3-35, A. Best 2-18) and 91-5 (S. Greenidge 27, R. Burrowes 20 not out, D. Wilson 13; A. Greenidge 2-29).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Dover 0.

At Pine/Wildey:

Benfica beat SJPP by an innings and one run.

SJPP 125-6 (31 overs) (Jamar Walkes 60, P. Mayers 20; E. Marshall 2-22, J. Williams 2-26) and 92 all out (P. Mayers 22, D. Waithe 14, A. Deane 12, K. Griffith 10; P. Chandler 3-25, D. Griffith 2-1, T. Blackman 2-13, E. Marshall 2-21).

Benfica 218-8 (31 overs) (Sydney Munroe 56, P. Chandler 34, A. Stuart 34, E. Marshall 31; J. Walkes 3-38, A. Deane 2-33).

Points: Benfica 8, SJPP 0.

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Prison Officers 162 all out (20.3 overs) (E. Douglas 35, D. Bowen 24, S. Knight 22, D. Burrowes 17, J. Gittens 17, R. Carter 10; R. Cox 4-22, J. Wilson 2-39, A. Archer 2-42, S. Sealy 2-42) and 137-6 declared (J. Miller 37, D. Burrowes 31, M. Broomes 22, R. Carter 19, R. Paul 16; A. Archer 3-53, R. Cox 2-40).

Windward 124 all out (32.5 overs) (A. Straughan 33, C. Thornton 30, C. Leach 15, G. Marshall 13; S. Knight 4-14, O. Clarke 2-36) and 145-7 (C. Marshall 48, C. Thornton 30, A. Browne 24 not out, C. Leach 20; E. Douglas 2-15, M. Broome 2-32).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Windward 1.

At King’s Park:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Scotty’s King’s Park by four wickets.

King’s Park 230-8 (35 overs) (M. Springer 41, D. Moore 37, N. Burke 35, S. Nurse 34, E. Kirton 31, O. Hoyte 11, T. Garnes 10; A. Bakaria 2-36) and 118-8 declared (D. Kirton 41, D. Moore 26, R. Nurse 16; B. Cave 4-27, D. Greene 3-35).

Wanderers 176-6 (35 overs) (Gary Pedro 58, Y. Nagdee 39, N. Evans 32, D. Greene 15; T. Garnes 2-16, N. Burke 2-19) and 176-6 (D. Grant 41 not out, D. Greene 27, N. Evans 26, G. Pedro 17, E. Ince 17; O. Hoyte 3-34, D. Moore 2-72).

Points: Wanderers 8, King’s Park 3.

BYE: Conrad Hunte.

Standings (After Series 6): (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: BWU 35 (5), Ipswich 32 (6), BRC 27 (5), St. John Cultural 27 (5), CSOSA 26 (5), Standard 20 (6), Central 15 (6), Wibix 13 (6), QEH 12 (5), Carlton 12 (5), Brereton 10 (6), United SC 4 (6), Wotton 3 (6).

ZONE B: MTW 28 (6), Melrose 26 (6), BNOC 23 (6), Mapp Hill 18 (5), Transport Board 18 (6), Malvern 14 (5), North Stars 14 (6), Bristol 14 (6), YMCA 12 (5), Market Hill 10 (6), BCC 9 (6), MASSC 1 (5).

NB.: Mapp Hill v YMCA and MASSC v Malvern Series 1 matches to continue on August 26.

ZONE C: Empire 43 (6), Psychiatric Hospital 43 (6), Police 35 (5), Wanderers 24 (4), King’s Park 16 (5), Benfica 14 (6), Prison Officers 12 (6), Windward 10 (4), Inch Marlow 9 (6), Conrad Hunte 5 (4), Pickwick 3 (5), Dover 1 (3), SJPP 1 (6).

NB: Dover v King’s Park Series 1 match will continue on August 26.

Windward v Wanderers Series 2 match to be played September 22 & 2

Conrad Hunte v Dover Series 2 match to be played September 8 & 15

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Mon, 08/05/2013 - 06:12