BCA Division 2 championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 4 matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on June 15 & 22:

ZONE A

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Wotton 122-8 (25 overs) (R. Rose 40 not out, J. Browne 17, G. Best 17; K. Carvalho 3-49, R. Trotman 2-20, S. Waterman 2-27) and 127 all out (J. Browne 30, R. Rose 24, D. Small 16, D. Carter 12, R. Chase 12, O. Chase 11; R. Trotman 3-18, S. Puckerin 2-14, S. Waterman 2-19, D. Carvalho 2-23).

Wibix 136-9 (25 overs) (B. Forde 40, R. Pile 26, D. Carvalho 21, J. Prescod 16; D. Richardson 4-28, R. Rose 3-34) and 7-1.

Points: Wibix 3, Wotton 1.

At Waterford ‘B’:

CSOSA beat PHD St. John Cultural by seven wickets.

St. John Cultural 103 all out (18.3 overs) (M. Moore 17, D. Cummins 12, S. Skeete 12, M. Boxhill 10; W. Daniel 4-59, S. Boyce 2-2, S. Lewis 2-37) and 161-8 declared (Joel Moore 57, F. Skeete 49, O. Padmore 14, J. Alleyne 11; R. Chase 4-34, S. Lewis 2-36, S. Boyce 2-55).

CSOSA 224-7 (35 overs) (C. Hope 45 not out, W. Daniel 40, S. Lewis 37, R. Chase 20, S. Boyce 17, B. Harris 16; M. Knight 3-45) and 41-3 (A. Phillip 15, C. Edwards 11; Frank Skeete 2-22). 

Points: CSOSA 8, St. John Cultural 0.

At Byde Mill:

Ipswich beat United SC by 95 runs.

Ipswich 163-9 (32 overs) (S. Holder 49, A. Gibson 46, A. Harris 27; C. Roberts 3-22, J. Roberts 3-28, S. Foster 2-5) and 105-2 declared (A. Glasgow 38, A. Harris 30, S. Holder 19; A. Bolden 2-43).

United SC 83 all out (21 overs) (W. Hunte 20, J. Roberts 16; O. Clarke 4-16, K. Hood 4-16) and 90 all out (C. Roberts 36, W. Hunte 14, R. Browne 12; J. Watson 3-10, W. Broomes 2-14, K. Hood 2-18).

Points: Ipswich 8, United 0.

At Brereton:

Carlton beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by an innings and 51 runs.

Brereton 27 all out (8 overs) (D. Carrington 12; S. Watson 4-10, K. Jackman 3-16) and 95 all out (K. Straughn 32, M. Layne 12; Keilu Jackman 7-49, S. Watson 2-25).

Carlton 173-5 declared (31.3 overs) (Rudolph Prescod 80, K. Jackman 27, R. King 24, S. Cooper 22; M. Layne 3-30).

Points: Carlton 8, Brereton 0.

At Orange Hill:

BRC won by default because Standard failed to prepare the pitch.

Points: BRC 8, Standard 0.

At Mangrove:

BWU beat Central by 123 runs.

BWU 182-6 (29 overs) (Brandon Weekes 58, D. Browne 48, P. Stuart 28, J. Bishop 27 not out; L. Price 2-31) and 98-2 declared (Damien Browne 36 not out, P. Stuart 30 not out, R. Cumberbatch 20; J. Wilson 2-38).

Central 99 all out (27.2 overs) (C. Hinds 21, S. O’Neale 21, D. Headley 16; Dario Browne 2-15, D. Browne 2-19, S. Crichlow 2-29) and 58 all out (R. Hurdle 19, S. O’neale 15; J. Bishop 4-10, Damien Browne 4-13).

Points: BWU 8, Central 0.

BYE: QEH.

ZONE B

At Pine Basin:

Drawn.

MTW 173-7 (32 overs) (Michael Young 59, R. Clarke 32 not out, E. Batson 28, A. Forde 14, F. Franklin 11; K. Haynes 2-23, C. St. Hill 2-39) and 201-2 declared (Eric Batson 107 not out, J. Batson 36 not out, S. Franklin 26, A. Forde 13; C. St Hill 2-33).

YMCA 178-7 (32 overs) (Melvin Knight 60, C. Branford 34, C. St. Hill 27, F. Clarke 25; L. Stuart 3-30, M. Young 2-49) and 143-9 (P. Cheltenham 37, F. Clarke 26, M. Knight 16, R. Hope 15, S. Cheltenham 15 not out, M. Young 4-46, C. Bailey 2-35).

Points: YMCA 3, MTW 1.

At Dash Valley:

Drawn.

Oran/Carib Bristol 88-6 (23 overs) minus 50 penalty runs (G. Marshall 24, L. Cox 21, A. Lewis 13 not out; V. Haynes 2-19, T. Baker 2-21) and 137 all out (R. Farley 30, O. Skeete 19, D. Marshall 19, T. Reece 15; W. Gittens 4-33, G. Small 2-16, C. Collymore 2-24).

A&B Pest Control Mapp Hill 96-4 declared (15.2 overs) (Shane John 51 not out, J. Lewis 27; R. Farley 2-38) and 60-6 (A. Parris 21 not out, T. Baker 11; T. Reece 3-13, S. Callender 2-23).

Points: Mapp Hill 3, Bristol 1.

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat MASSC by 112 runs.

Melrose 193-6 (25 overs) (Eustace Morris 66 not out, O. Gibson 45, O. Taitt 22, D. Clarke 18 not out, O. Carter 10; J. Clarke 2-35, S. Brathwaite 2-39) and 90-1 declared (D. Small 39 not out, O. Gibson 35 not out).

MASSC 83-7 (25 overs) (S. Brathwaite 27, C. Holder 18 retired hurt; R. Thomas 3-27, O. Gibson 2-11) and 88 all out (S. Ramnarine 28 not out, J. Clarke 16, C. Holder 10; S. Wilson 2-9, D. Clarke 2-14, D. Small 2-23). 

Points: Melrose 8, MASSC 0.

At Ellerton:

COW Equipment Malvern beat Market Hill by seven wickets.

Malvern 219-7 (31 overs) (David Jones 87, A. Hunte 39, L. Padmore 31, A. Young 25; D. Neptune 3-34) and 65-3 (C. Hinkson 16, D. Jones 13, L. Padmore 13, A. Young 13; D. Neptune 2-23).

Market Hill 79 all out (15.1 overs) (R. Grannum 34, N. Went 15; Allan Young 5-38, J. Nicholls 3-30, I. Drakes 2-9) and 204 all out (K. Lorde 36, D. Neptune 33, W. Daniel 33, D. Reid 32, A. Went 24, J. Brathwaite 12, S. Grant 11; I Drakes 3-23, D. Sutherland 3-27).

Points: Malvern 8, Market Hill 0.

At Drax Hall:

QCVM Automotive Art Transport Board beat Mount Gay North Stars by four wickets.

North Stars 131-6 (25 overs) (Andy Griffith 69 not out, P. Springer 16 not out, G. Phillips 10; M. Reece 4-20) and 68 all out (A. Campbell 16, A. Griffith 16, P. Springer 15; T. Greene 3-11, E. Sealy 3-37, M. Reece 2-13).

Transport Board 129-8 (25 overs) (T. Greene 42, P. Husbands 30, W. Gibson 15; A. Campbell 3-30, A. Yearwood 3-37, R. London 2-29) and 71-6 (T. Greene 26, A. Doyle 12, W. Gibson 12; A. Campbell 3-20, A. Yearwood 3-26).

Points: Transport Board 8, North Stars 3.

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

Barbados Community College 114 all out (34 overs) (C. Wood 38, J. Richards 17; K. Miller 3-12, J. Harewood 2-9, A. Fields 2-17, D. Selman 2-19) and 166 all out (K. Forde 48, M. Alleyne25, S. Prescod 22, J. Richards 15, E. Christie 10; Denver Samuels 5-40, T. Lewis 2-56).

BNOC 134-9 (34 overs) (Andre Chase 59, J. Harewood 21, A. Fields 14; A. Lovell 3-20, M. Alleyne 2-29) and 95-2 (A. Chase 45 not out, K. Alleyne 29, R. Brathwaite 11).

Points: BNOC 3, BCC 1.

ZONE C

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 139-7 (28 overs) (J. Parris 41, N. Bowen 21, J. Alleyne 17, R. Parris 15, K. Sealy 14; P. Blackman 2-20) and 132 all out (R. Parris 29, N. Bowen 26, A. Harris 19 not out, J. Parris 19, J. Alleyne 12; C. Blackman 4-41, E. Marshall 3-22).

Benfica 124-8 (28 overs) (T. Chandler 31, E. Marshall 24, A. Stuart 17, W. Trotman 15, A. Holder 12; R. Parris 3-27, M. Burrowes 2-9) and 94-5 (T. Chandler 36, S. Monroe 32, A. Stuart 12; R. Parris 3-17, R. McDonald 2-21).

Points: Empire 3, Benfica 1.

At Lucas Street:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Windward by 165 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 176-5 (30 overs) (Dwayne Wilson 51 not out, A. Alleyne 36, J. Willoughby 23, R. Headley 17, K. Knight 16 not out, S. Greenidge 15; S. Boyce 2-23, A. Archer 2-43) and 189-5 declared (Selvin Greenidge 78, J. Willoughby 32, A. Alleyne 25 not out, D. Wilson 21; S. Boyce 2-23, A. Archer 2-43).

Windward 143 all out (30 overs) (Andre Archer 57 not out, C. Thornton 23, W. Warren 15; R. Headley 3-21, A. Alleyne 2-16, R. Pope 2-18) and 57 all out (C. Leach 22, C. Thornton 16; R. Headley 3-21, A. Alleyne 2-16, R. Pope 2-18).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Windward 0.

At King’s Park:

Scotty’s King’s Park beat Conrad Hunte by 139 runs.

King’s Park 209-7 (31 overs) (David Moore 77 not out, G. Lewis 43, M. Pierce 17, E. Kirton 11; D. Mayers 3-27, O. Griffith 2-55) and 157-7 (David Moore 52 not out, E. Kirton 39, C. Clarke 22, M. Springer 13; R. Griffith 3-37, K. Odaine 2-35).

Conrad Hunte 162-6 (31 overs) (J. Vaughn 48, D. Kellman 27, K. Odaine 26, R. Rock 14 not out; G. Lewis 2-24, D. Moore 2-35, K. Mayers 2-36) and 65 all out (M. Devonish 13; N. Burke 4-18, K. Mayers 3-20).

Points: King’s Park 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Seawell:

Police beat CounterPoint Wanderers by 66 runs.

Police 195-8 (29 overs) (Doniko Sargeant 66, Derwin Thompson 60, D. Davis 20, V. Bradshaw 16; A. Dakharia 4-26, Y. Nagdee 3-42) and 95-5 declared (A. Cumberbatch 31, D. Thompson 19 not out; A. Dakharia 2-17, R. Gregoire 2-32).

Wanderers 121-6 (29 overs) (J. White 39, J. Gaskin 21 not out, R. Gregoire 12 not out, R. Nagdee 13, Y. Nagdee 11; D. Thompson 3-13, D. Davis 3-23) and 103 all out (J. Gaskin 22, K. Yarde 20, R. Nagdee 14, J. White 13; D. Thompson 4-27, D. Sargeant 2-30).

Points: Police 8, Wanderers 0.

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Prison Officers 245-7 (32 overs) (Rico Carter 122 not out (8x4, 9x6), D. Bowen 45, M. Broome 23; L. Gill 2-35, J. Best 2-56) and 186-9 declared (Dwight Bowen 50, O. Clarke 44, J. Miller 41, M. Broomes 14, R. Carter 12; C. St. Hill 2-33, G. Reifer 2-35, J. Best 2-45, L. Gill 2-56).

ESA Field Pickwick 191-7 (32 overs) (Damien Blackman 58, C. St. Hill 35, P. Daniel 32; R. Paul 2-15, M. Broomes 2-27) and 85-6 (D. Smith 17, E. Francis 16, D. Carrington 14, R. Kertz 11; J. Gittens 2-25).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Pickwick 1.

At Inch Marlow:

Drawn.

Republic Bank Inch Marlow 148-7 (28 overs) (Shamar Applewhaite 50, A. Ellis 32, C. Gale 28, C. Kellman 12. P. Kinch 10; R. Scantlebury 4-35, T. Young 2-19) and 104-7 declared (A. Straughan 36 not out, C. Kellman 21, V. Holder 16 not out; K. Griffith 3-34, J. Walkes 2-31).

SJPP 67 all out (23.3 overs) (D. Nurse 27, J. Walkes 13; A. Ellis 4-19, A. Straughan 3-28) and 75-9 (A. Deane 19, D. Nurse 19; W. Mapp 3-21, V. Holder 2-6, P. Kinch 2-8).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, SJPP 1.

BYE: Old Brigand Dover.

Standings (After Series 4): (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: Ipswich 24 (4), BRC 24 (4), CSOSA 18 (4), Standard 12 (4), St. John Cultural 11 (3), Central 11 (4), QEH 11 (3), BWU 11 (2), Carlton 9 (3), Brereton 6 (4), Wibix 5 (4), United SC 3 (4), Wotton 2 (3).

NB: Wotton v BWU Series 2 second day rescheduled for July 27.

ZONE B: MTW 15 (4), Melrose 15 (4), Malvern 14 (3), Transport Board 14 (4), Mapp Hill 9 (3), YMCA 9 (3), Market Hill 9 (4), North Stars 8 (4), BNOC 7 (4), BCC 6 (4), Bristol 6 (4), MASSC 1 (3).

NB: Mapp Hill v YMCA and MASSC v Malvern Series 1 matches to continue on August 26.

ZONE C: Empire 27 (4), Psychiatric Hospital 27 (4), Police 19 (3), King’s Park 10 (3), Prison Officers 9 (4), Wanderers 8 (2), Windward 8 (2), Inch Marlow 7 (3), Benfica 6 (4), Pickwick 3 (4), Dover 1 (1), SJPP 1 (4), Conrad Hunte 0 (3).

NB: Dover v King’s Park Series 1 match will continue on August 26.

Windward v Wanderers Series 2 match to be played September 22 & 29

Conrad Hunte v Dover Series 2 match to be played Sept 8 & 15.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sat, 06/29/2013 - 09:19