BCA Division 2 championship, Series 3, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of matches in Series 3 of the 2014 BCA Division 2 championship on May 31 & June 7:

ZONE A

At Martindale’s Rd:

Drawn.

QEH 124 all out (26.4 overs) (R. Forde 35, F. Gilkes 32, M. Lovell 11; R. Parris 4-29, C. King 3-24, M. Burrowes 2-21) and 183 all out (J. Forde 47, M. Lovell 25 not out, A. Howard 22, T. Murray 19, R. Harper 16, R. Waithe 14, P. Thompson 10; Cecil King 5-83, M. Blagrove 2-14, G. Nicholls 2-34).

ICBL Empire 160-9 (29 overs) (K. Cummins 36, A. Lashley 28, D. Nurse 20, M. Blagrove 20 not out, R. Parris 14; R. Waithe 3-17, S. Yarde 3-28) and 35-2 (H. King 22, J. Forde 2-19).

Points: Empire 3, QEH 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Prison Officers 135 all out (26 overs) (J. Gittens 23, R. Paul 21, O. Walters 19, M. Broomes 18, A. Connell 16; Ambrose Deane 5-21 (including a hat-trick), P. Mayers 2-9, M. Howard 2-35) and 253 all out (Jerome Miller 125 not out, S. Knight 39, O. Walters 22, R. Paul 13, J. Gittens 12; A. Deane 3-43, T. Mayers 3-74)

SJPP 205 all out (28.5 overs) (P. Mayers 42, D. Waithe 36, A. Bryce 31, N. Graham 18, J. Walkes 15, N. Bishop 14, R. Scantlebury 12; O. Clarke 3-36, D. Bowen 2-38) and 159-5 (A. Brice 49, T. Mayers 46, M. Howard 24, N. Graham 20 not out; O. Clarke 4-74).

Points: SJPP 3, Prison Officers 1.

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural by three wickets.

St. John Cultural 206-6 (29 overs) (O’neale Padmore 87 not out, Lewis Spooner 56, R. Ward 21; S. Holder 3-42, M. Lewis 2-49) and 127 all out (P. Howell 40 not out, R. Ward 25; K. Hood 4-44, M. Lewis 3-20).

Ipswich 157 all out (21 overs) (J. Taylor 40, K. Hunte 36, A. Harris 14; L. Mayers 3-43, R. Howell 2-15) and 177-7 (M. Spooner 47, J. Taylor 26, K. Hood 23, S. Holder 18, K. Daniel 17, O. Clarke 15 not out, A. Harris 12, R. Ward 3-35, R. Devonish 2-36).

Points: Ipswich 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 202-6 (26 overs) (Robin Fleming 77, G. Holder 21, D. Harewood 14; B. Eversley 2-36, J. Nicholls 2-39).

COW Equipment Malvern 90 all out (18.2 overs) (W. Drayton 29, I. Drakes 21, A. Hunte 19; D. Harewood 4-35, J. Lewis 3-2, M. Layne 3-25) and 312-8 (Lodger Padmore 101, Allan Young 65, I. Drakes 65; James Lewis 5-60, D Harewood 2-62)

Points: Brereton 3, Malvern 1.

-

At Old Coleridge:

Drawn.

Oran/Carib Bristol 166-3 (27 overs) (O. Skeete 41, D. Marshall 33 not out, S. Mayers 26 not out, R. Farley 26, R. Broome 16; C. Morris 2-53) and 207-3 (Owen Skeete 84, R. Broome 44, A. Broome 20 not out, R. Farley 19). 

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board 161 all out (25.5 overs) (Carlo Morris 86 not out, M. Jordan 26, C. Greene 11; Trevor Reece 5-33, S. Callender 2-21).

Points: Bristol 3, Transport Board 1.

At Pine Basin:

Mount Gay North Stars beat MASSC by an innings and 19 runs.

MASSC 118 all out (27 overs) (S. Burke 15, S. Brathwaite 12, J. Clarke 11 not out; R. Roach 4-11, J. Springer 3-19) and 112-9 (A. Griffith 31, S. Brathwaite 16, S. Ellis 11, W. Devonish 10; D. McCallister 4-28, A. Yearwood 2-8, R. Rach 2-18).

Mount Gay North Stars 249-6 (31 overs) (Adrian Greaves 96 not out, Greg Phillips 54, C. Jackman 24, J. Springer 15, R. Roach 12; H. Howard 2-37).

NB: Match was played May 31 & June 8

Points: North Stars 8, MASSC 0.

-

ZONE B

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

BNOC 198-3 (34 overs) (Damien Payne 71 not out, T. Lewis 28, K. Miller 22, A. Williams 18) and 180-6 (Damien Payne 54, J. Harewood 45, K. Miller 24, T. Lewis 14; R. Yearwood 3-73).

ESA Field Pickwick 189 all out (32 overs) (Dru Glasgow 51, P. Daniel 32, M. Agard 27, I. Agard 22; D. Payne 4-22, T. Lewis 2-27, D. Samuel 2-27) and 62-2 (P. Daniel 26, D. Glasgow 13).

Points: BNOC 3, Pickwick 1. 

-

At Dash Valley:

Drawn.

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 170-6 (29 overs) (V. Haynes 43, A. Parris 33 not out, J. Parris 32, T. Baker 24, J. Lewis 12; A. Ellis 3-37, J. Kirton 2-25) and 156-5 declared (S. Broome 65, R. Clarke 23, T. Baker 22, V. Haynes 18 not out, A. Parris 16 not out; A. Straughn 3-27).

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 140 all out (29 overs) (A. Straughn 35, S. Sealy 22, T. Chandler 20, D. Hendricks 19, J. Olton 17; V. Haynes 4-28) and 117-9 (A. Straughn 46, T. Chandler 18, S. Sealy 15, C. Kellman 13; J. Kellman 3-18, T. Baker 3-22, W. Gittens 2-38). 

Points: Mapp Hill 3, Inch Marlow 1.

-

At Wotton:

Drawn.

Wotton 147-8 (27 overs) (W. Greene 46, C. Gaskin 40; N. Went 4-26) and 190-6 (P. Taylor 98, C. Gaskin 18, O. Chase 11 J. Carter 3-30, N. Went 2-47).

Market Hill 162-9 (27 overs) (A. Went 43, K. Lorde 37, L. Daniel 13, P. Trotman 10, N. Went 10; D. Richardson 2-2, A. Worrell 2-22, W. Greene 2-24) and 90-7 (K. Lorde 17, D. Neptune 16, P. Trotman 12, N. Blunt 11; W. Greene 2-15, D. Murrell 2-23).

Points: Market Hill 3, Wotton 1.

-

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 207-5 (33 overs) (Winston Herbert 127 not out, R. Burke 35, W. Haynes 15; K. Mayers 2-17) and 131 all out (Winston Haynes 51, W. Herbert 23, R. McConney 17; Earl Rudder 5-28, K. Mayers 3-22, D. Moore 2-31)

Scotty’s King’s Park 184-5 (33 overs) (E. Kirton 43, C. Maloney 35 not out, D. Moore 31, C. Clarke 18, M. Pierce 17 not out, R. Nurse 12, S. Nurse 11; H. Cummins 2-35, W. Herbert 2-41) and 117-5 (N. Burke 45, D. Moore 32, S. Nurse 19, H. Cummins 2-24, C. Yarde 2-24).

Points: Maxwell 3, King’s Park 1.

At Vaucluse:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Central by 53 runs.

Wanderers 146-8 (31 overs) (I. Bradshaw 33, G. Pedro 27, S. Armstrong 18, G. Beresford 15, R. Nagdee 12; J. Wilson 2-23, S. O’neal 2-38) and 195-1 declared (Sean Armstrong 100 not out, G. Beresford 46 not out, G. Pedro 42).

Central 154-8 (31 overs) (Clayton Browne 63, R. Hinkson 31; I .Bradshaw 2-29, S. Armstrong 2-31) and 134 all out (Shaka O’neale 57, R. Hinkson 18, H. Sealy 17, A. Willoughby 13; G. Beresford 4-4, I. Bradshaw 2-40).

Points: Wanderers 8, Central 3.

At Mangrove:

BWU beat Old Brigand Dover by 79 runs.

BWU 150-9 (22 overs) (S. Crichlow 24, R. Crichlow 23, O. Bishop 18, P. Stuart 12, Damien Browne 11 not out, R. Weekes 11; O. Williams 3-42) and 103-6 declared (S. Crichlow 27, R. Crichlow 19, P. Stuart 15, S. Bishop 13 not out; Peter Clarke 5-25).

Dover 77 all out (22.5 overs) (T. Thornton 22; Shane Bishop 5-33, Dario Browne 2-8, Damien Browne 2-11) and 97 all out (R. Thornton 27, D. Gittens 20, S. Williams 13, D. Browne 3-26, J. Bishop 2-3, P. Stuart 2-10).

Points: BWU 8, Dover 0.

-

BYE: CSOSA.

-

ZONE C

At Lower Estate:

Ince Transport MTW beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by eight wickets.

Sheffield 161 all out (34 overs) (George Reifer 52, D. Selman 29, A. Franklyn 21, W. Squires 19, B. Caroll 15; S. Drakes 2-17, C. Bailey 2-30, M. Young 2-30) and 209 all out (Dario Selman 54, A. Franklin 43, B. Carroll 27, W. Squires 18, O. Selman 15, G. Reifer 11; M. Brathwaite 2-27, M. Young 2-38, D. Kellman 2-58).

MTW 268-6 (34 overs) (Sherwin Franklyn 69, Nicholas Clarke 65, R. Clarke 46 not out, P. Sealy 27, M. Young 27; G. Reifer 3-42) and 103-2 (S. Franklin 36 not out, M. Young 32 not out, A. Forde 25).

Points: MTW 8, Sheffield 0.

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat BRC by ten wickets.

BRC 163-8 (34 overs) (Rodney Brathwaite 72, C. Bowen 32 not out, C. Small 30; A. Archer 2-30, T. Edghill 2-0) and 93 all out (M. Lowe 33 not out, C. Small 19, J. Hinds 11; Ken Mason 6-29).

Windward 234-8 (34 overs) (W. Warren 48, G. Marshall 47, S. Thornton 38, R. Thornton 35, C. Leach 28; R. Brathwaite 3-42, A. Hinds 3-42) and 25-0 (K. Mason 16 not out).

Points: Windward 8, BRC 0.

-

At The Eyrie:

Drawn.

B’dos Community College 233-8 (31 overs) (Charles Wood 94, David Hunte 69, E. Christie 20, D. Griffith 14 not out, S. Prescod 13; Donovan Lovell 5-28) and 187 all out (K. Forde 46 not out, E. Christie 46, O. Jones 39, C. Wood 12, D. Hunte 12; Terry Carrington 7-67, D. Lovell 2-64).

Digicel Carlton 184-8 (31 overs) (O. Worrell 40, J. Joseph 27, T. Carrington 23 not out, J. King 18, R. Prescod 18, J. Rice 12; C. Forde 4-27, O. Jones 2-19) and 107-4 (Rudolph Prescod 50 not out, D. Lovell 27, K. Forde 2-38).

Points: BCC 3, Carlton 1.

-

At Byde Mill:

Benfica beat United SC by 105 runs.

Benfica 156-7 (29 overs) (Ezra Marshall 59, S. Monroe 34, G. Griffith 24, A. Stuart 14; J. Roberts 3-34) and 165-7 declared (Anthony Stuart 58, S Monroe 48 not out, P. Bryan 24 not out, C. Roberts 3-17, J. Roberts 2-46).

United SC 129-8 (29 overs) (N. Phillips 30, C. Roberts 24 not out, D. Maynard 23, S. Foster 19; A. Stuart 2-9, T. Blackman 2-15) and 87 all out (D. Maynard 33, N. Phillips 15; Theo Chandler 5-25, S. Burrowes 3-20).

Points: Benfica 8, United 0.

At Pinfold Street:

Wibix beat Standard by eight wickets.

Standard 118 all out (21 overs) (Shawn Hinds 25, Stefan Hinds 245, A. Headley 14; D. Carvalho 3-18, K. Carvalho 3-24, S. Cheltenham 2-27) and 156 all out (Ricky Greaves 72, Steven Hinds 26, P. Griffith 21, R. Jackman 10; Chris St. Hill 5-27, S. Cheltenham 3-42, A. Clarke 2-38).

Wibix 214-9 (32 overs) (Chris St. Hill 64, R. Trotman 47, M. Knight 15, S. Cheltenham 14, F. Clarke 13; G. Hinds 3-35, R. Greaves 2-40) and 61-2 (R Trotman 33, R. Pile 10).

Points: Wibix 8, Standard 0.

At Bridgefield:

Police beat Earthworks Melrose by ten wickets.

Melrose 174-8 (28 overs) (J. Applewaite 25, D. Odle 23, E. Harris 20 not out, K. Williams 20, D. Small 17, D. Carter 13, O. Carter 10; S. Brathwaite 4-34, D. Thompson 3-26) and 122 all out (J. Applewaite 25, K. Williams 25, E. Morris 13 not out, D. Carter 11; R. Clarke 4-12, D. Davis 3-28).

Police 222-6 (28 overs) (Edison Rock 70 not out, Donniko Sargeant 62, D. Brathwaite 28, D. Thompson 28, R. Clarke 25; D. Small 2-23, J. Applewaite 2-41, O. Gibson 2-54) and 75-0 (D. Sargeant 41 not out, R. Clarke 34 not out).

Points: Police 8, Melrose 0.

Standings (After Series 3) Matches played in brackets:

ZONE A – Ipswich 19, Bristol 14, Transport Board 12, Malvern 12, Empire 12, Brereton 12, SJPP 12, North Stars 9, St. John Cultural 6, QEH 2, Prison Officers 1, MASSC 0.

ZONE B – Wanderers 24 (3), BWU 19 (3), Market Hill 14 (3), Inch Marlow 12 (3), Mapp Hill 9 (3), BNOC 6 (3), King’s Park 5 (3), Central 5 (3), CSOSA 4 (2), Maxwell 3 (2), Dover 2 (3), Pickwick 2 (2), Wotton 1 (3).

ZONE C – Police 24 (3), Benfica 19 (3), Wibix 16 (3), Carlton 12 (3), MTW 11 (2), Melrose 9 (3), Windward 9 (3), BCC 5 (3), BRC 4 (3), Sheffield 3 (3), Standard 0 (2), United 0 (3).

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Wed, 06/11/2014 - 13:14