BCA Division 2 championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2014 BCA Division 2 championship on May 17 & 24:

ZONE A

At Eden Lodge:

Drawn.

Ipswich 215 all out (29.3 overs) (Kemar Hood 55, S. Holder 49, O. Clarke 49; Marlon Blagrove 5-41, S. Greaves 4-65) and 72-1 (K. Daniel 38 not out, M. Spooner 28 not out). 

ICBL Empire 99 all out (18.2 overs) (A. Lashley 18, J. Alleyne 16, M. King 13; Meshech Lewis 5-39, O. Clarke 2-11, R. Smith 2-19) and 272-9 declared (Jeremy Alleyne 63, Dwayne Nurse 63, Robin Parris 62, S. Greaves 24; S. Alleyne 4-49, M. Spooner 3-39).

Points: Ipswich 3, Empire 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

COW Equipment Malvern beat Prison Officers by 41 runs.

Malvern 196-8 (31 overs) (I. Drakes 39, L. Padmore 38, J. Nicholls 30, A. Young 28, A. Hunte 16; O. Clarke 4-52, E. Douglas 2-41) and 170-5 (John Nicholls 58, L. Padmore 44 not out, I. Drakes 26, A. Hunte 22; J. Gittens 2-47, M. Broomes 2-62).

Prison Officers 167 all out (26 overs) (D. Burrowes 48 not out, J. Miller 29, J. Gittens 23, E. Douglas 16; A. Young 3-37, A. Browne 2-11, D. Eversley 2-39) and 158 all out (D. Douglas 41, E. Douglas 40, R. Paul 20, J. Miller 20; J. Nicholls 2-24, I Drakes 2-31).

Points: Malvern 8, Prison Officers 0.

-

At Drax Hall:

Drawn.

QEH 163 all out (25 overs) (minus 25 penalty runs) (Rashad Waithe 69 not out, Rico Forde 66 not out) and 212 all out (M. Lovell 49, S. Gilkes 46, J. Forde 27, R. Waithe 23; Carlo Morris 5-48, M. Jordan 3-35, T. Greene 2-31).

QCVM/Automotive Transport Board 213-9 (25 overs) (Carlo Morris 100, K. Sealy 45, M. Jordan 14, M. Reece 12; S. Yarde 3-31, R. Waithe 3-70) and 86-1 (Trevor Greene 54, C. Morris 18 and K. Sealy 10.

Points: Transport Board 3, QEH 1.

-

At Brereton:

Drawn.

Oran/Carib Bristol 174-8 (34 overs) (Dario Marshall 61, R. Broomes 41, J. Francis 20 not out, J. Strickland 16 not out, O. Skeete 14; M. Layne 4-22, L. Applewhaite 2-26, D. Harewood 2-29) and 199-5 declared (Renaldo Broomes 107 not out, D. Marshall 34, S. Callender 21 not out; L. Applewhaite 3-30, D. Harewood 2-21).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 160 all out (31 overs) (James Lewis 66, S. Byron-Toney 12, G. Holder 11, S. Wilkinson 11; R. Whittaker 4-23, J. Francis 3-30) and 75-5 (A. Harbin 25, J. Lewis 18, S. Wilkinson 14; D. Marshall 2-19).

Points: Bristol 3, Brereton 1.

-

At Pine Basin:

SJPP beat MASSC by an innings and 28 runs.

SJPP 173-5 (26 overs) (Patrick Mayers 54, R. Scantlebury 23, M. Howard 21, N. Bishop 19, N. Graham 15, A. Brice 10; C. Yarde 3-24).

MASSC 50 (16 overs) and 95 all out (C. Yarde 24, W. Devonish 14, T. Drakes 12, S. Ellis 10; M. Howard 3-38, P. Mayers 2-3, J. Walkes 2-21).

NB: Match was played May 18 & 24.

Points: SJPP 8, MASSC 0.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 154-7 (29 overs) (A. Yearwood 35 not out, R. London 30, A. Griffith 28, J. Springer 27; R. Seale 2-27, A. Howell 2-31, L. Mayers 2-41) and 198 all out (Andy Griffith 64, R. Roach 25, K. Babb 19, A. Greaves 17, R. London 17, D. Phillips 16, A. Yearwood 10; R. Seale 4-50, L. Mayers 2-35).

PHD St. John Cultural 183-9 (29 overs) (Lewis Spooner 53, Oneal Padmore 53, J. Massiah 15, R. Devonish 13; A. Yearwood 4-34, J. Springer 2-38) and 112-6 (L. Spooner 30, J. Massiah 24, R. Seale 12 not out; R. London 3-30, J. Springer 2-47).

NB: Match was played May 17 & 25.

Points: St. John Cultural 3, North Stars 1.

-

ZONE B

At Woodbourne:

BWU beat BNOC by ten wickets.

BNOC 186 all out (33.4 overs) (Corey Miller 68, Damien Payne 51 not out, C. Jones 20, T. Lewis 17; P. Stuart 2-24, D. Browne 2-35, F. Crichlow 2-45) and 51 all out (A. Williams 11; Shane Bishop 5-23, P. Stuart 2-16).

BWU 203 all out (33.2 overs) (Peter Stuart 73, O. Bishop 34, D. Browne 20; F. Larrier 3-29, T. Lewis 3-29, J. Griffith 2-25) and 35-0 (H. Ellis 21 not out, O. Bishop 11 not out).

Points: BWU 8, BNOC 0.

-

At Dash Valley:

Drawn.

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 178-6 (27 overs) (Jelanie Lewis 59, S. Broomes 34, S. John 22, C. Collymore 13, J. Parris 12, T. Baker 10; S. Naitram 2-25, E. Williams 2-49) and 183-6 (J. Lewis 46, S. John 40, J. Parris 34, S. Brome 24 not out, T. Baker 13; P. Clarke 4-64, S. Naitram 2-31).

Old Brigand Dover 156-7 (27 overs) (D. Gittens 34, S. Naitram 34, T. Bryan 29, R. Brewster 14; C. Collymore 2-20, W. Gittens 2-43) and 107-5 (S. Nightmare 37 not out, T. Bryan 18, P. Clarke 11, S. John 4-46).

Points: Mapp Hill 3, Dover 1.

-

At Wotton:

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat Wotton by eight wickets.

Wotton 140-7 (30 overs) (W. Greene 39, S. John 35, C. Rose 23; C. Kellman 3-26, P. Kinch 2-10) and 114 all out (C. Rose 34 not out, G. Best 16, D. Richardson 14; Antonio Straughn 5-43, C. Kellman 2-24).

Inch Marlow 192-5 (27 overs) (Travis Chandler 53, A. Straughn 47, T. Dottin 23; W. Greene 2-29) and 63-2 (T. Chandler 23 not out, C. Gayle 19).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Wotton 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 183-6 (30 overs) (David Moore 99 not out, C. Clarke 23, H. Sargeant 21; B. Harris 2-39) and 210 all out (Mark Pierce 53 not out, D. Moore 33, H. Sargeant 31, D. Kirton 22; Shane Lewis 5-54, R. Chase 2-45).

CSOSA 199-6 (30 overs) (Rommell Chase 73, S. Lewis 39, B. Harris 31, C. Edwards 26, W. Daniel 14; N. Burke 4-33) and 58-2 (L. Daniel 28 not out, P. Parris 23).

Points: CSOSA 3, King’s Park 1.

-

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Central 100-9 declared (29.3 overs) (H. Sealy 32, R. Hinkson 12 not out, S. O’neale 10; R. Mills 2-13, K. Lorde 2-20, D. Neptune 2-25) and 231-7 (Clayton Browne 72, T. Alleyne 32, S. Oneal 31, R. Hurdle 27, L. Price 21, A. Willoughby 16 not out; Kevin Lorde 5-48).

Market Hill 208-5 declared (34.4 overs) (Adrian Went 84, Kevin Lorde 56, R. Grannum 37, M. Callender 15; J. Wilson 2-32).

Points: Market Hill 3, Central 1.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by ten wickets.

Wanderers 233-6 (31 overs) (Gavin Beresford 119, Y. Nadgee 40, G. Pedro 21, S. Armstrong 17, G. Grant 12, M. Nadgee 10; W. Herbert 3-26, C. Yarde 2-44) and 39-0 (G. Pedro 21 not out, G. Beresford 17 not out). 

Maxwell 129 all out (29.4 overs) (L. Wiltshire 42, O. Eversley 21, R. Burke 15; W. Haynes 16; S. Armstrong 4-23, G. Pedro 2-7) and 141 all out (W. Herbert 47, R. Burke 14, O. Eversley 19; Y. Nagdee 3-38, I. Bradshaw 3-41).

Points: Wanderers 8, Maxwell 0.

-

BYE: ESA Field Pickwick.

-

ZONE C

At Orange Hill:

Standard v MTW.

NB: Match to be rescheduled due to grass fire.

-

At Byde Mill:

Police beat United SC by an innings and 87 runs.

United 118 all out (31.3 overs) (C. Blackman 41 not out, S. Belgrave 23, J. Roberts 13, D. Atkins 11; R. Lavine 2-12, R. Clarke 2-34) and 87 all out (N. Phillips 21, S. Belgrave 12 not out, J. Blackman 12, R. Gilkes 10, D. Maynard 10; D. Thompson 4-18, R. Lavine 2-19).

Police 292-5 declared (29 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 103, Rudolph Clarke 60, Edison Rock 54, Derwin Thompson 30, A. Cumberbatch 13 not out).

Points: Police 8, United 0

At Content:

Drawn.

BRC 169 all out (26 overs) (Colin Small 56, L. Garroway 21, O. Maynard 14, M. Lowe 10 not out, C. Bowen 10; M. Alleyne 3-38) and 283 all out (Michael Hinds 90, Colin Small 77, L. Garroway 41, C. Howell 25 not out, P. Gilkes 15 not out; S. Prescod 3-62).

BCC 201 all out (26 overs) (Shamon Prescott 50, D. Cox 42, C. Wood 24, E. Christie 21, K. Alleyne 13 not out, M. Alleyne 11; Rodney Brathwaite 6-15, M. Lowe 2-3) and 182-2 (Enrico Christie 91 not out, David Hunt 61 not out, D. Cox 26).

Points: BCC 3, BRC 1.

-

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 54 runs.

Benfica 182-9 (31 overs) (A. Stuart 49, G. Griffith 33, T. Chandler 24, P. Bryan 12, B. Neblett 12; D. Babb 4-27, B. Charles 2-42, A. Franklyn 2-47) and 159-6 declared (Anthony Stuart 51 not out, E. Marshall 27, B. Neblett 22, S. Munroe 22; T. Merritt 2-30, A. Franklin 2-35).

Sheffield 134 all out (28.5 overs) (W. Squires 33, D. Selman 26, L. Walker 25, R. Clinkett 13, O. Selman 11; G. Griffith 4-46, S. Burrowes 2-14, T. Blackman 2-20) and 153 all out (A. Richards 35, O. Selman 20, D. Babb 19, A. Franklin 15; Tyrone Blackman 5-35)

Points: Benfica 8, Sheffield 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Drawn.

Digicel Carlton 215-5 (32 overs) (Julian Boyce 81, Donovan Lovell 71, R. Prescod 29, J. King 12 not out; D. Odle 3-44, J. Applewhite 2-51) and 180-4 (Donovan Lovell 72, J. Boyce 36, R. Prescod 28, R. Moore 23, J. Joseph 14; O. Gibson 3-46).

Earthworks Melrose 181 all out (30.1 overs) (O. Carter 38, M. Matthews 38, D. Small 33, D. Odle 21, E. Morris 13, K. Smithwick 13; A. Branch 4-37, T. Carrington 3-40, D. Lovell 2-30) and 157-9 (Kemal Williams 50 not out, D. Carter 22, O. Carter 19, D. Small 19, M. Matthews 13, J. Applewhite 11; T. Carrington 4-49, D. Lovell 2-34).

Points: Carlton 3, Melrose 1.

-

At Pinfold Street:

Wibix beat Windward by ten wickets.

Windward 74 all out (21 overs) (G. Marshall 15, A. Straughn 11; S. Cheltenham 4-24, D. Carvalho 2-9, K. Carvalho 2-9, C. St. Hill 2-33) and 55 all out (C. Leach 19, R. Cox 13, A. Archer 10; Damian Carvalho 8-8). 

Wibix 121 all out (27 overs) (M. Knight 25, D. Carvalho 18, B. Forde 18, R. Trotman 11, O. Johnson 10, J. Prescod 10; Richard Cox 5-28, W. Chase 3-21, A. Edghill 2-25) and 9-0.

NB: Match was played May 18 & 24.

Points: Wibix 8, Windward 0.

-

Standings (After Series 2) Matches played in brackets:

ZONE A:Ipswich 11, Transport Board 11, Bristol 11, Malvern 11, Empire 9, SJPP 9, Brereton 9, St. John Cultural 3, North Stars 1, QEH 1, Prison Officers 0, MASSC 0.

ZONE B: Market Hill 11 (2), BWU 11 (2), Inch Marlow 11 (2), Wanderers 8 (2), Mapp Hill 6 (2), King’s Park 4 (2), CSOSA 4 (2), BNOC 3 (2), Dover 2 (2), Central 2 (2), Pickwick 1 (1), Wotton 0 (2), Maxwell 0 (1). 

ZONE C: Police 16 (2), Carlton 11 (2), Benfica 11 (2), Melrose 9 (2), Wibix 8 (2), BRC 4 (2), MTW 3 (1), Sheffield 3 (2), BCC 2 (2), Windward 1 (2), Standard 0 (1), United 0 (2).

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Mon, 06/02/2014 - 20:14