BCA Division 2 championship, Series 13, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in the 13th and final series of matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on November 2 & 9:

ZONE A

At Pinfold Street:

No-decision.

Wibix v BRC

Points: Wibix 1, BRC 1.

NB: No play on both days due to wet conditions.

At Byde Mill:

Drawn.

BWU 83 all out (15.2 overs) (J. Bishop 29, R. Weekes 10 not out, R. Gibson 10; A. Bolden 3-27, M. Goodridge 2-14, J. Weekes 2-19) and 43-4 (R. Crichlow 18). 

United 46 all out (15.2 overs) (S. Foster 13, A. Bolden 12; Damien Browne 3-13 (51 wickets for the season), Dario Browne 2-11).

Points: BWU 3, United 1.

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

At Gall Hill:

No-decision.

PHD St. John Cultural v Central.

Points: St. John Cultural 1, Central 1.

NB: No play on both days due to wet conditions.

At Wotton:

No-decision.

Wotton v QEH.

Points: Wotton 1, QEH 1.

NB: No play on both days due to wet conditions.

At Waterford ‘B’:

No. decision.

CSOSA v Standard

Points: CSOSA 1, Standard 1.

NB: No play on both days due to wet conditions.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Ipswich by nine wickets.

Ipswich 110-4 (20 overs) and 83 all out.

Carlton 117-5 (20 overs) and 67-1.

Points: Carlton 8, Ipswich 0.

NB: Match was played November 2 & 10.

BYE: Crane & Equipment Brereton.

ZONE C

At Dover:

Republic Bank Inch Marlow won by default as Old Brigand Dover did not have the required number of (7) players at the start of play on the last day.

Dover 104-6 (15 overs) (T. Best 36, S. Naitram 26, P. Clarke 14, M. Brewster 14; A. Ellis 2-5, C. Kellman 2-19).

Inch Marlow 58-2 (9 overs) (K. Glasgow 26, A. Ellis 14 not out).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Dover 0.

At Padmore Village:

Police beat Prison Officers by nine wickets on the first day.

Prison Officers 27 all out (12.5 overs) (R. Lavine 4-7) and 39 all out (D. Bowen 25; Jason Smith 5-25, R. Lavine 2-13).

Police 55-2 declared (9.3 overs) (D. Sargeant 13, D. Murray 19, D. Broome 12; O. Clarke 2-24) and 14-1.

Points: Police 8, Prison Officers 0.

At Black Rock:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 187-2 (19 overs) (Jamar Willoughby 108 not out (ENDED WITH 616 runs), S. Greenidge 29, G. Gaskin 22, K. Knight 13 not out).

Scotty’s King’s Park 70 all out (18.5 overs) (G. Lewis 19, H. Sargeant 17, D. Moore 13; D. Wilson 2-1, D. Leacock 2-10, K. Knight 2-25) and 3-0.

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, King’s Park 1.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

No-decision.

Benfica v Windward.

Points: Benfica 1, Windward 1.

NB: No play on both days due to wet conditions.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Conrad Hunte by an innings and 39 runs.

Conrad Hunte 116 all out (34 overs) (K. Kellman 47, J. Vaughan 18, O. Griffith 18; Y. Nagdee 2-13, G. Pedro 2-15, E. Ince 2-19, A. Bakharia 2-28) and 72 all out (K. Kellman 21, J. Murray 11; Ayub Bakharia 5-14, Y. Nagdee 2-30).

Wanderers 227-4 (34 overs) (Craig Cozier 75, D. Grant 48 not out, G. Pedro 46, A. Catwell 44; H. Bourne 2-50).

Points: Wanderers 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

NB: Match was played November 3 & 9.

At Pine/Wildey:

Drawn.

SJPP 159-8 (27 overs)

ESA Field Pickwick 115-8 (27 overs).

Points: SJPP 3, Pickwick 1.

NB: Match was played November 3 & 9.

BYE: ICBL Empire

Final Standings:

ZONE A: BWU 63, Ipswich 50, St. John Cultural 47, Carlton 46, BRC 41, Brereton 36, CSOSA 36, Wibix 27, Central 24, Standard 23, QEH 20, United 11, Wotton 9.

ZONE B: MTW 53, Mapp Hill 48, BNOC 38, Transport Board 38, Melrose 32, Bristol 31, North Stars 31, Malvern 25, YMCA 23, Market Hill 19, BCC 15 , MASSC 3. 

ZONE C: Empire 79,Psychiatric Hospital 66, Police 62, Wanderers 50, Benfica 33, King’s Park 30, Inch Marlow 28, Windward 27, Pickwick 26, Prison Officers 24, Dover 23, Conrad Hunte 18 , SJPP 7.

Semi-finals: Saturday, November 16 & 23 (Neutral venues).

Final: Saturday December 7, 14 & Sunday December 15. (Neutral venue).

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 11/12/2013 - 05:03