BCA Division 2 championship, Series 11, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 11 matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on October 5 & 12:

ZONE A

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Central 211-4 (plus 25 penalty runs) (35 overs) (Matthew Willoughby 79 not out, Richard Hurdle 56, D. Headley 14, A. Willoughby 13, A. Haynes 12; R. Pile 2-31).

Wibix 150-7 (35 overs) (Ronald Pile 68, R. Trotman 27, K. Carvalho 16, P. Trotman 10; Ivor Estwick 5-32).

Points: Central 3, Wibix 1.

At Martindale’s Road:

BWU beat QEH by an innings and 86 runs.

BWU 81-3 declared (plus 75 penalty runs) (11 overs) (J. Bishop 29 not out, R. Crichlow 14, R. Weekes 13 not out, W. Farley 12; T. Murray 3-33).

QEH 28 all out (12.1 overs) (S. Went 12; D. Browne 4-7, S. Crichlow 4-17) and 42 all out (A. Howard 16 not out; Shawn Crichlow 5-13, D. Browne 3-19).

Points: BWU 8, QEH 0.

At Eden Lodge:

Drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 139 all out (31 overs) (K. Straughn 43, P. Barrow 33, D. Carrington 17, J. Lewis 11; J Best 3-30, J. Watson 2-30, O. Clarke 2-41) and 64-0 (R. Flemming 39 not out, D. Carrington 24 not out).

Ipswich 108 all out (23.5 overs) (S. Holder 38, A. Small 15; L. Applewaite 4-36, J. Lewis 3-11).

Points: Brereton 3, Ipswich 1.

At Byde Mill:

Drawn.

United 124 all out (34.4 overs) (M. Phillips 23, C. Roberts 12, R. Browne 12; S. Boyce 2-13).

CSOSA 128-7 (26.3 overs) (S. Lewis 36, B. Harris 21 not out, E. Phillips 14, R. Chase 13; C. Roberts 3-19, J. Roberts 2-16).

Points: CSOSA 3, United 1.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Drawn.

Carlton 119-9 (35 overs) (H. Thompson 24, J. King 23, R. Prescod 20, J. Joseph 16; C. Small 3-12, M. Lowe 2-13).

BRC 120-5 (33 overs) (P. Gilkes 26 not out, L. Garraway 23, M. Lowe 18 not out, T. Howell 17, C. Small 13; A. Branch 3-21).

Points: BRC 3, Carlton 1.

At Wotton:

No-decision.

Wotton 69-8 (26 overs) (W. Greene 20, D. Richardson 13; L. Mayers 3-16).

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 21-2 (3 overs).

Points: Wotton 1, St. John Cultural 1.

Match was played October 5 & 13

BYE: Standard

ZONE B

At Drax Hall:

Drawn.

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board 116 all out (29.2 overs) (M. Reece 25, M. Jordan 18, K. Sealy 18, W. Gibson 17, P. Cumberbatch 15; T. Payne 3-37, J. Griffith 2-16, T. Lewis 2-17, D. Samuels 2-31).

BNOC 84 all out (28.1 overs) (J. Griffith 22, T. Lewis 18, J. Yearwood 10; W. Gibson 4-11).

Points: Transport Board 3, BNOC 1.

At The Eyrie:

Drawn.

BCC 140 all out (27.3 overs) (Sandor Greenidge 50, D. Hunte 41; I. Drakes 4-29, A. Young 3-25).

COW Equipment Malvern 121 all out (30.1 overs) (A. Browne 19, L. Padmore 19, D. Carter 17 not out, K. Skeete 11, A. Jordan 10; N. Forde 2-13, D. Hunte 2-22, B Cox 2-27).

Points: BCC 3, Malvern 1.

At Bridgefield:

No-decision.

Mount Gay North Stars 113-8 (30 overs) (T. Springer 29, C. Jackman 18; S. Wilson 3-16, R. Thomas 2-26) v Earthworks Melrose.

Points: Melrose 1, North Stars 1.

At Market Hill:

Drawn.

Market Hill 110 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (35 overs) (R. Grannum 27 not out, K. Lorde 24, J. Carter 14; C. Collymore 2-13, W. Gittens 2-19, T. Baker 2-20).

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 106-1 declared (10 overs) (J. Parris 49 not out, D. Lewis 47 not out).

Points: Market Hill 3, Mapp Hill 1.

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport MTW won by default from MASSC who failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: MTW 8, MASSC 0.

At Old Coleridge:

YMCA won by default from Oran/Carib Bristol who failed to field a team on the last day.

Match was reduced to one day.

Points: YMCA 5, Bristol 0.

ZONE C

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

HMPO 111-4 (21 overs) (Dwight Bowen 60 not out, M. Broomes 14, R. Paul 13 not out; A. Straughn 2-23) and 170-7 (Dwight Bowen 67, J. Miller 44, J. Gittens 21, O. Clarke 17; K. Glasgow 3-41).

Inch Marlow 107-7 (plus 25 penalty runs) (21 overs) (C. Gale 22, S. Sealy 19; A. Ellis 17; S. Applewaite 13, C. Kellman 10 not out; O. Clarke 3-16, R. Paul 2-36).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, HMPO 1.

At Seawell:

Police beat Scotty’s King’s Park by 23 runs.

Police 157 all out (31 overs) (D. Broome 47, E. Rock 26, R. Clarke 26, R. Lavine 13; N. Burke 4-26, K. Mayers 3-16, D. Moore 2-33) and 144-9 declared (Edison Rock 60, V. Bradshaw 20, F. Gilkes 17, Donnico Sargeant 13; D. Moore 4-51, T. Garnes 2-28, K. Mayers 2-51).

King’s Park 163-7 (31 overs) (Evans Kirton 50, N. Burke 40; R. Clarke 3-39) and 115 all out (M. Pierce 23, J. Browne 22, O. Hoyte 17, G. Lewis 13, D. Moore 11, E. Kirton 11; J. Smith 4-39, R. Lavine 3-12, D. Sargeant 2-17).

Points: Police 8, King’s Park 3.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 224-9 (35 overs) (D. Wilson 33 not out, S. Greenidge 30, J. Willoughby 30, G. Gaskin 28, R. Headley 12, R. Pope 11, A. Caddle 11; E. Marshall 3-34, P. Bryan 2-38, G. Griffith 2-41).

Benfica 67 all out (29.3 overs) (W. Carter 17, A. Stuart 14, W. Trotman 11; A. Alleyne 4-10, J. Willoughby 3-10).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Benfica 1.

At Shorey Village:

Windward beat Conrad Hunte by four wickets.

Conrad Hunte 159-7 (31 overs) (John Vaughan 72, D. Kellman 41, S. Neblett 21; A. Lythcott 4-9).

Windward 160-6 (30 overs) (Winston Warren 56, Richard Armstrong 53, A. Archer 39 not out; H. Bourne 2-18).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Windward 5, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat CounterPoint Wanderers by four wickets.

Wanderers 105-7 (35 overs) (Edward Ince 54 not out, D. Green 26; C. Layne 3-18) and 126 all out (M. Nagdee 34 not out, G. Pedro 34; I. Bradshaw 34; Che Layne 5-52, R. Bynoe 3-40).

Pickwick 130-9 (35 overs) (R. Ryan 29, A. Drakes 27, M. Agard 20, P. Daniel 16, C. Layne 15; I. Bradshaw 3-17, G. Pedro 2-17, Y. Nagdee 2-19) and 105-6 (R. Ryan 21, M. Agard 19, R. Bynoe 17; I. Bradshaw 2-19, Y. Nagdee 2-29).

Points: Pickwick 8, Wanderers 0.

NB: Match was played October 6 & 12

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat Old Brigand Dover by an innings and one run.

Dover 138 all out (26 overs) (T. Best 39, S. Smith 34, S. Naitram 25, J. Zeddo 11; K. Sealy 3-14, M. Blagrove 3-24, R. McDonald 2-28) and 32 all out (M. Burrowes 4-5, M. Blagrove 3-6, C. King 2-12).

Empire 171 all out (33.5) (K. Sealy 34, J. Parris 24, N. Bowen 19, M. Inniss 16, K. Cummins 15, M. Blagrove 13 not out, C. King 10; A. Greenidge 3-37, J. Dey 3-43, E. Clarke 2-28).

Points: Empire 8, Dover 0.

Match was played October 6 & 12

BYE: SJPP

Standings (After Series 11: (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: BWU 59 (10), St. John Cultural 45 (10), Ipswich 42 (10), BRC 39 (10), Brereton 35 (11), CSOSA 32 (10), Carlton 30 (10), Wibix 26 (10), Standard 22 (10), Central 22 (10), QEH 18 (10), United 10 (11), Wotton 5 (10).

ZONE B: MTW 53 (11), Mapp Hill 46 (11), BNOC 38 (11), Transport Board 38 (11), Melrose 32 (11), Bristol 31 (11), North Stars 31 (11), Malvern 25 (11), YMCA 23 (11), Market Hill 21 (11), BCC 15 (11), MASSC 3 (11). 

NB: Zone B has completed all of their matches.

ZONE C: Empire 71 (11), Police 59 (10), Psychiatric Hospital 55 (10), Wanderers 34 (10), King’s Park 29 (11), Benfica 24 (10), Prison Officers 23 (10), Windward 23 (10), Dover 20 (10), Conrad Hunte 18 (10), Inch Marlow 17 (10), Pickwick 14 (10), SJPP 3 (10).

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sat, 10/26/2013 - 04:59