Aranjuez, Prison Sports battle for top spot
 

Trinidad Express article.

Port of Spain, Trinidad - Hafeez Karamath Limited Aranjuez Sports and Prison Sports (Cultural Club) have a sizable lead over the rest of the teams in the East, North-East Championship Division and will do battle this weekend to determine who will be at the top of the standings heading into the penultimate round of matches next week.

Both HKL Aranjuez (140 points) and Prison (136) have four wins from six matches and are separated by just four points. They meet at Prison Ground in round seven bowling off today at 10 a.m. and continuing tomorrow from 9.30 a.m.

In the North Central Championship, Queen’s Park Cricket Club (QPCC) Two (121) are in the lead and will face seventh-place Harvard (69) at Harvard Ground. Second-place Calcutta Sports (117) face fourth-place Petrotrin (105) at Petrotrin Ground.

Victoria United (125), who head the South Championship standings, are in action against Valley Boys at Barrackpore West Secondary while second-place Rahamut’s Evergreen (119) tackle fourth- place Clarke Rochard (92) at Pluck Road in South Trinidad.

All matches bowl off at 10 a.m. today and continue from 9:30 a.m. tomorrow.

Championship Division fixtures

East, North-East

Cunaripo Sports vs EYM, Cunaripo

UTT vs Young Defenders, O’Meara

Prison Sports vs HKL Aranguez, Prison Ground

Agents vs Fulham SC, Agents’ Ground

UWI Cricket Club vs Barataria Ball Players, UWI SPEC

North, Central

Police Sports vs Wanderers, Police Ground

Harvard vs QPCC 2, Harvard Ground

Central Sports vs Esperanza Sports, Felicity

Aronco Couva Sports Club vs Felicity, Couva

Petrotrin vs Calcutta Sports, Calcutta Ground

South

Point Fortin vs F&E Diamond United, Point Fortin Ground

Victoria vs Valley Boys, Barrackpore West Secondary School

Rahamut’s Evergreen Sports vs Clarke Rochard, Pluck Road

PowerGen 2 vs Valiants Sports, Syne Village

Yorkshire Club vs Rousillac United, Cunjal Ground

First Published In The Trinidad Express.

Date: 
Sat, 05/03/2014 - 04:35