Aranguez battles S&S in Don Miguel finals
 

Trinidad Guardian article.

Port of Spain, Trinidad - A massive crowd is expected to show for the finals of the Ministry of Sport/Lucozade Sport Don Miguel Night Windball Cricket series which, takes place on Saturday,at St. Georges College Recreation Ground, 6th Avenue, Barataria.

Prior to this match the division one finals will take place and Ranga XI will comes up against AS II. The women section which has been very popular will see Barataria Ball Players vying for the title against Cricket Lovers.

League organiser Inshan Ali says that the crowd has grown to even bigger proportions this year and Saturday night will be one of the biggest expected in the history of the tournament. 

According to Ali : “This tournament has been very popular through the years and when we think it cannot grow to greater heights we are pleasantly surprised. We have had some excellent matches this season and everyone who has turned up has enjoyed what we have on offer.

“It is so refreshing to see so many people turning up and taking part in something that is clean and positive and I want to thank all of those responsible for making this one of the best leagues in the country. Without people like the Gold Sponsor - Ministry of Sport, Silver Sponsor Lucozade Sport and Bronze Sponsor Tiger Pro Windballs, this series would not have been possible. 

They have the confidence in us to invest in our idea and we are returning that fate in us by serving the people here very well.”

Don Miguel, Ministry of Sport/Lucozade Sport, Night Windball Cricket Scores 

Division one        

Mix Up Boys – 50/8 in 12 Overs 

Marlon Morris – 13 

Earlan Williams 3-0-14-2    Bisham Maharaj 3-0-12-3    Garvin Mathura 3-0-9-2

Tacarigua Recruits – 51/3 in 11.2 overs

Hanuman Moonsammy – 17    Brent Beharry – 20 

Result: Tacarigua Recruits won by 7 wickets

San Juan Stingers – 49/5 in 12 Overs

Timothy Khan – 11        Justin Mohammed - 23

Rajin Kanhai 3-1-3-1

Associates – 51/2 in 6.2 Overs

Amit Jaggernauth – 23 not out        Shane Sookdeo - 18    

Justin Mohammed 3-0-20-2

Result: Associates won by 8 wickets

All In One – 85/3 in 12 Overs

Keron Raymond - 21    

Ewart Nicholson – 22 not out

Dwayne Joseph 3-0-10-1

Ranga XI A – 85/0 in 10 Overs

Ariz Khan – 46 not out        Rishard Ali – 27 not out

Result: Ranga XI A won by 10 wickets

Anand Trading Aranguez – 111/2 in 12 Overs

Safraz Lalloo – 31    Kadeem Williams – 24        Rohan Parsan – 24 not out

Ministry of Sport – 89/7 in 12 Overs

Sheldon Balroop – 23        Bertram James - 22

Kayode Williams 2-0-21-2    Safraz Lalloo 3-0-11-2

Result: Anand Trading Aranguez won by 22 runs

Team Sport – 35/6 in 12 overs

Akash Harrynanan 3-0-10-2

Dark Horse – 36/4 in 7.3 overs

Dhanraj Ragbir 3-0-11-2

Result: Dark Horse won by 6 wickets

Cricket Addicts – 56/8 in 12 Overs

Sherwin Hamilton 3-0-4-2    Mark Sankar 3-0-20-2    Damien Peters 3-0-9-2

AS II – 58/3 in 11.2 Overs

Isaac Kennedy – 24    Anthony George – 13        Mark Sankar - 10

Kris Samlal 3-0-12-2

Result: AS II won by 7 wickets

Agostini Limers – 77/4 in 12 overs

Anil Ramcharan – 32    Jimmy Sankar – 18    

Nicky Rampersad 2-0-8-2

Silver Spurs – 78/3 in 11.1 overs

Ricardo Verasammy – 16    

Sunil Boodhansingh – 27 not out    Jerome Nielson - 18

Result: Silver Spurs won by 7 wickets 

QUARTER FINALS

Ranga XI A – 69/5 in 12 Overs

Ariz Khan – 35        Imran Hosein – 16 not out

Safraz Lalloo 3-0-24-2

Anand Trading Aranguez – 47/9 in 12 Overs

Anand Ali – 12 not out

Doni Seepersad 3-0-7-2        Ryan Griffith 3-1-2-2

Result: Ranga XI A won by 22 runs 

Women    

Cricket Lovers – 61/7 in 12 Overs

Jenelle Charles – 19    

Sarah Charles – 10 not out    

Shanice Balcon    3-0-8-2

Desert United – 51/9 in 12 Overs

Beverly Griffith 3-0-8-2        Natalie Ninah 3-0-6-2

Result: Cricket Lovers United won by 10 runs

Premier Div.        

Base Boys – 99/7 in 15 Overs

Dexter Samuel – 49    Keron Raymond 10     Raoul Sammy – 11    Jasbour Finley – 11

Brent Nakhid 3-0-23-3        Mitch Mootiram 3-0-26-2

Pole 9 – 37/8 in 15 Overs

Isaac Kennedy – 11        Mark Sankar – 25 not out

Wendell Samuel – 3-1-3-2    Junior Edwards 2-0-3-2

Result: Base Boys won by 62 runs 

Women    

Tamana United – 65/5 in 12 Overs

Doreen Bolah – 22 not out    

Susan Lee Tang 3-0-11-1

Victors XI – 62/5 in 12 Overs

Roxanne Paul – 10        

Patricia Mc Donald – 26 not out

Monica Abraham 3-1-6-1

Result: Tamana United won by 3 runs 

Premier Div.        

S&S XI – 61/10 in 14 Overs

Shane Sookdeo – 30        Mark Sankar – 12

Riad Mohammed 3-0-7-5    Peter Mahase 3-0-21-2 

Game Over – 48/6 in 15 Overs

Jared Phillip – 15    

Juan Carlos Narine – 11 not out

Kris Samlal 3-0-12-2        Shawn Joseph 3-0-6-2

Result: S&S XI won by 13 runs 

FINALS MATCH-UP

Division One Final at 6 pm - Ranga XI vs. AS II

Women Final at 7:45 pm - Barataria Ball Players vs. Cricket Lovers

Premier Final at 9:30 pm - Aranguez SC vs. S&S XI

First Published In The Trinidad Guardian.

Date: 
Fri, 08/09/2013 - 05:11