Allen preaches calm ahead of defense
 

WICB Media Release.

PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad – Head Coach of the Windward Islands, Ian Allen, is calming his troops ahead of battle in the NAGICO Super50 tournament which gets going on Thursday, January 30.

The defending champions will expect a stern examination from the other Zone A teams – Guyana, Jamaica and Ireland – in a bid to retain the Clive Lloyd Trophy. Their first order of business will be the opening match against Jamaica on Thursday at Queen's Park Oval. First ball is 2 pm/1 pm Jamaica Time.

“All tournaments are a challenge especially when you are defending champions but I think we’re trying to be as calm as possible, just erase any added pressure that may come between our game and just stay focussed as much as possible and take one game at a time,” Allen said.

“It’s a format where you can't be too relaxed because you're just guaranteed basically three games so we’ll just take it from there.”

Allen, a former West Indies seam bowler believes his team’s preparation for the tournament has gone well. It was helped by the fact the side arrived in Trinidad early to play warm-up matches in order to get acclimatised to the conditions.

The long-standing coach is also backing his international players to deliver for the team, similar to last season, and singled out top-order batsmen Johnson Charles and Andre Fletcher as two team leaders.

“When the international players comes back into your unit at the regional level, you expect them to bring a lot to the team, not just for their experience but also to dominate the regional tournament and I'm just hoping that ‘Johno’ has a great tournament this year as a lot of responsibility will fall on him,” Allen said.

“Fletcher has been showing signs of improvement and I also expect a lot from him. He has been given the added responsibility of vice captain and we know he can deliver.”

The NAGICO Super50 tournament will run from January 30 to February 15 and will be broadcast live on ESPN for television viewers and on Caribbean Super Station radio. Matches at Queen’s Park Oval will be day/night fixtures while matches at Shaw Park, Tobago will be day games.

The champions will take home the Clive Lloyd Trophy – named in honour of the legendary captain of the 1975 and 1979 World Cup winning teams.

FULL SQUADS

COMBINED CAMPUSES & COLLEGES: Steven Jacobs (captain), Anthony Alleyne, Ryan Austin, Kyle Corbin, Akeem Dewar, Kavem Hodge, Kyle Mayers, Kristopher Ramsaran, Wayne Morgan, Shacaya Thomas, Raymon Reifer, Chadwick Walton (wicket-keeper), Kesrick Williams, Floyd Reifer (player/coach)

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Dwayne Bravo (captain), Adrian Barath, Evin Lewis, Lendl Simmons, Darren Bravo, Jason Mohammed, Denesh Ramdin (wicket-keeper), Rayad Emrit, Sunil Narine, Ravi Rampaul, Imran Khan, Yannick Ottley, Shannon Gabriel, Kevon Cooper; Kelvin Williams (coach)

IRELAND: William Porterfield (captain), Alex Cusack, George Dockrell, John Mooney, Tim Murtagh, Andrew McBrine, Kevin O’Brien, Niall O’Brien, Andrew Poynter, Max Sorensen, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Gary Wilson, Craig Young; Phil Simmons (coach).

JAMAICA: David Bernard Jr (captain), Nikita Miller (vice captain), Andre Russell, Carlton Baugh Jr (wicket-keeper), Tamar Lambert, Andrew Richardson, Horace Miller, John Campbell, Jermaine Blackwood, Andre McCarthy, Sheldon Cottrell, Jerome Taylor, Nkrumah Bonner, Kenar Lewis; Junior Bennett (coach)

WINDWARD ISLANDS: Liam Sebastien (captain), Andre Fletcher (vice captain), Johnson Charles (wicket-keeper), Tyron Theophille, Mervin Matthew, Craig Emmanuel, Garey Mathurin, Keddy Lesporis, Devon Smith, Dalton Polius, Delorn Johnson, Kenroy Peters, Romel Currency, Alston Bobb; Ian Allen (coach)

GUYANA: Christopher Barnwell (captain), Shiv Chanderpaul (vice captain), Ramnaresh Sarwan, Anthony Bramble (wicket-keeper), Robin Bacchus, Trevon Griffith, Leon Johnson, Narsingh Deonarine, Royston Crandon, Assad Fudadin, Devendra Bishoo, Veerasammy Permaul, Ronsford Beaton, Paul Wintz; Esuan Crandon (coach)

BARBADOS: Kevin Stoute (captain), Sulieman Benn, Tino Best, Rashidi Boucher, Carlos Brathwaite, Kraigg Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Shane Dowrich (wicket-keeper), Fidel Edwards, Kirk Edwards, Jason Holder, Ashley Nurse, Dwayne Smith, Kenroy Williams; Hendy Springer (coach)

LEEWARD ISLANDS: Kieran Powell (captain), Devon Thomas (vice captain/wicket-keeper), Justin Athanaze, Lionel Baker, Quinton Boatswain, Rahkeem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Sylvester Joseph, Anthony Martin, Mali Richards, Gavin Tonge, Hayden Walsh Jr, Kelbert Walters; Ridley Jacobs (coach)

MATCH SCHEDULE

January

Thursday, 30th: Windwards vs Jamaica at Queen’s Park Oval

Friday, 31st: Guyana vs Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval

February

Saturday, 1st: Leewards vs CCC at Queen’s Park Oval

Sunday, 2nd: T&T vs Barbados at Queen’s Park Oval

Monday, 3rd: Jamaica vs Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval

Tuesday, 4th: Guyana vs Windwards at Queen’s Park Oval

Wednesday, 5th: Leewards vs T&T at Shaw Park

Thursday, 6th: CCC vs Barbados at Shaw Park

Friday, 7th: Ireland vs Windwards at Queen’s Park Oval

Saturday, 8th: Guyana vs Jamaica at Queen’s Park Oval

Sunday, 9th: CCC vs T&T at Queen’s Park Oval

Monday, 10th: Barbados vs Leewards at Queen’s Park Oval

Wednesday, 12th: Semi-final 1 – Zone A winner vs Zone B second at Queen’s Park Oval

Thursday, 13th: Semi-final 2 – Zone B winner vs Zone A second at Queen’s Park Oval

Saturday 15th: FINAL – Winner of Semi-final 1 vs Winner of Semi-final 2 at Queen’s Park Oval

WICB Media Release.

Date: 
Tue, 01/28/2014 - 13:34